(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Panzertruppe Sigfrid Henrici
Born: 10 May 1889 in Soest
Died: 08 Nov 1964 in Bad Nauheim
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter (00 Dec 1907); Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (22 Feb 1908); Fähnrich (23 Apr 1908); Leutnant (27 Jan 1909); Oberleutnant (24 Dec 1914); Hauptmann (18 Aug 1918); Polizei-Hauptmann (19 Sep 1919); Polizei-Major (01 Oct 1921); Polizei-Oberstleutnant (01 Nov 1933); Polizei-Oberst (30 Jan 1935); Oberst (15 Oct 1935); Generalmajor (01 Jun 1939); Generalleutnant (01 Jun 1941); General der Panzertruppe (01 Jan 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (02 Sep 1907)
Fahnenjunker in the 11th Field-Artillery-Regiment (02 Sep 1907-07 Jan 1913)
Detached to the War-School Metz (00 Apr 1908-00 Dec 1908)
Adjutant of the Mounted Battalion of the 11th Field-Artillery-Regiment (07 Jan 1913-15 May 1915)
Detached as Instructor at War School Courses in Hannoversch-Münden (04 May 1915-14 May 1915)
Transferred to the 7th Flying-Replacement-Battalion & Detached for Training as Flying-Observer with the 5th Flying-Replacement-Battalion, Hannover (15 May 1915-15 Jun 1915)
Flying-Observer with the 12th Field-Flying-Battalion (15 Jun 1915-01 Mar 1916)
At the same time, Leader of the 5th Company of the 80th Landwehr-Infantry-Regiment (15 Jan 1916-29 Jan 1916)
Flying-Observer with the 72nd Flying-Battalion (01 Mar 1916-06 Oct 1916)
Leader of the 245th Flying-Battalion (06 Oct 1916-27 May 1918)
Chief of Operations (Ia) in the Staff of the Commander of Flying of 18th Army (27 May 1918-29 Jul 1918)
Flying-Advisor with the Staff of Army-Group Deutscher Kronprinz (29 Jul 1918-20 Nov 1918)
Acting-Liaison-Officer of the Commanding General of the Air Force with the Supreme Army Command (20 Nov 1918-19 Dec 1918)
Liasion-Officer of the Commanding General of the Air Force with the Supreme Army Command (19 Dec 1918-29 Jan 1919)
Assigned with Border-Protection-Command East, then with Command-Office Kolberg (29 Jan 1919-20 Aug 1919)
Placed to the Disposal of the 11th Artillery-Regiment (20 Aug 1919-06 Sep 1919)
Transferred into the 11th Artillery-Regiment (06 Sep 1919-15 Oct 1919)
Transferred to the Processing-Office of the 11th Artillery-Regiment (15 Oct 1919-31 Jan 1920)
Retired (31 Jan 1920)
Entered Police Service (19 Sep 1919)
Deputy Commander of the Security-Police in Kassel (19 Sep 1919-01 Oct 1921)
Police-Advisor with the Government in Schleswig (01 Oct 1921-01 Apr 1924)
Commander of the Alarm-Department with the Police-Department Cologne (01 Apr 1924-01 Apr 1925)
Detached to Course for Political Science Advanced Training in Saßnitz (25 Aug 1924-10 Sep 1924)
Instructor at the Higher Police School Eiche (01 Apr 1925-01 Apr 1930)
Detached to Course for Political Science Advanced Training in Berlin (05 Mar 1928-24 Mar 1928)
Commander of Police-Inspection Düsseldorf (01 Apr 1930-04 Jan 1932)
Detached as Director of a Special-Training-Course at the Police-School Bonn (19 Nov 1931-20 Dec 1931)
Detached to the Prussian Ministry of the Interior (04 Jan 1932-01 Mar 1932)
Advisor in the Organisation-Department of the Protection-Police in the Prussian Ministry of the Interior (01 Mar 1932-01 Jul 1933)
Advisor for the State-Police in the Reichs Ministry of the Interior (01 Jul 1933-03 Feb 1934)
Oberstleutnant in the State-Police-Operations-Staff in the Reichs Ministry of the Interior (03 Feb 1934-30 Jan 1935)
Chief of the State-Police-Central-Office in the Reichs Ministry of the Interior (30 Jan 1935-15 Oct 1935)
Detached to Combat School Course for Staff Officers of the State-Police at the Infantry-School Döberitz (13 May 1935-28 May 1935)
Detached to Artillery-Regiment Hannover (01 Jul 1935-03 Sep 1935)
Detached to Course for Artillery-Officers in Jüterbog (03 Sep 1935-27 Sep 1935)
Detached to Course for Staff Officers of the State-Police with Artillery-Leader VI (03 Oct 1935-10 Oct 1935)
Transferred to Army Service (15 Oct 1935)
Transferred to the Staff of the 19th Artillery-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Commander of the 29th Artillery-Regiment (06 Oct 1936-10 Nov 1938)
Artillery-Commander XVI. (10 Nov 1938-26 Aug 1939)
Artillery-Commander 30 (26 Aug 1939-15 Mar 1941)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of the 60th Motorised-Infantry-Division (06 Nov 1940-19 Dec 1940)
Commander of the 16th Motorised-Infantry-Division (15 Mar 1941-13 Nov 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of XXXX. Panzer-Corps (13 Nov 1942-01 Jan 1943)
Commanding General of XXXX. Panzer-Corps (01 Jan 1943-01 Oct 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (taken ill) (01 Oct 1943-12 Nov 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 4th Panzer-Army (12 Nov 1943-22 Nov 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (22 Nov 1943-20 Mar 1944)
Commander of Mainland-Staff Crimea (20 Mar 1944-08 May 1944)
At the same time, Delegated with the Temporary Leadership of 6th Army (25 Mar 1944-07 Apr 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (08 May 1944-03 Sep 1944)
Detached for Treatment in Reserve-Treatment-Hospital Marienbad (08 Jun 1944-20 Jul 1944)
Commanding General of XXXX. Panzer-Corps (03 Sep 1944-09 May 1945)
In Soviet Captivity (09 May 1945-06 Oct 1955)
Released (06 Oct 1955)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (578): am 13.10.1941 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 16. Infanterie-Division (mot)
- Eichenlaub (350): am 09.12.1943 als General der Panzertruppe und Kommandierender General des XL. Panzerkorps
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 13.08.1943 als General der Panzertruppe und Kommandierender General des XL. Panzerkorps
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern: 12.02.1918
- 1914 EK I: 24.12.1915
- 1914 EK II: 14.09.1914
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK II: 20.09.1939
- Spange zum EK I: 20.05.1940
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 01.10.1938
- Medaille "Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942"
- Wehrmachtbericht: 01.09.1943


Back to ABR Homepage

1