(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Hans Källner
Born: 09 Oct 1898 in Kattowitz, Upper Silesia (Oberschlesien)
Died: 18 Apr 1945 near Sokolnice, south-east of Brünn (Killed)
Promotions:
Gefreiter (28 Apr 1916); Unteroffizier (00 Apr 1917); Vizewachtmeister (00 Sep 1917); Leutnant der Reserve (16 Oct 1917); Polizei-Leutnant (21 Oct 1920); Polizei-Oberleutnant (24 May 1924); Polizei-Hauptmann (18 Dec 1929); Rittmeister (15 Oct 1935); Major (01 Aug 1936); Oberstleutnant (01 Nov 1939); Oberst (01 Mar 1942); Generalmajor (01 Nov 1943); Generalleutnant (01 Jun 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (Reserves) (06 Jun 1915)
War Volunteer in the 11th Horse Jäger-Regiment (06 Jun 1915-13 Oct 1915)
Transferred to the Cavalry-Replacement-Regiment of II. Army-Corps (13 Oct 1915-27 Oct 1915)
Tranferred to the Replacement-Squadron of the 11th Horse Jäger-Regiment (27 Oct 1915-02 Dec 1916)
Transferred into the 13th Reserve-Dragoon-Rifle-Regiment (02 Dec 1916-29 Apr 1918)
Transferred into the 147th Infantry-Regiment (29 Apr 1918-04 Jun 1918)
Signals-Officer with the Staff of II. Battalion of the 147th Infantry-Regiment (04 Jun 1918-06 Jan 1919)
Detached to 87th Course of the Army Gas School Berlin (12 Aug 1918-25 Aug 1918)
Retired (06 Jan 1919)
Entered Army Service (13 Feb 1919)
With the 4th Volunteer-Dragoon-Regiment (13 Feb 1919-01 May 1920)
Retired (01 May 1920)
Entered Police Service (21 Oct 1920)
Leutnant with the Police-Squadron Lublinitz (21 Oct 1920-01 Sep 1921)
Transferred to 2nd Alarm of Police-Group Oppeln (01 Sep 1921-01 Aug 1922)
Transferred to the Protection-Police Kreuzburg (01 Aug 1922-01 Apr 1925)
Detached to 1st Police-Officer-Riding-Course at Potsdam (01 Apr 1924-12 Apr 1924)
Transferred to Mounted Alarm of Protection-Police Gleiwitz (01 Apr 1925-28 Jul 1926)
Riding-Instructor at the Police-Riding-School Potsdam (28 Jul 1926-15 Oct 1935)
Detached to the Police-School for Physical-Exercise, Spandau (01 May 1928-12 Jun 1928)
Detached to the Higher Police School Eiche (06 Sep 1928-05 Dec 1928)
Detached to Mounted-Regiment Torgau (15 Jul 1935-15 Oct 1935)
Transferred to Army Service (15 Aug 1935)
Squadron-Chief in the 4th Mounted-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-12 Oct 1937)
Commander of II. Battalion of the 4th Cavalry-Regiment (12 Oct 1937-26 Aug 1939)
Commander of the 11th Reconnaissance-Battalion (26 Aug 1939-12 Aug 1941)
Führer-Reserve Army-Group Centre, to Disposal as a Regimental-Commander of a Rifle-Regiment (12 Aug 1941-28 Aug 1941)
Commander of the 73rd Rifle-Regiment (28 Aug 1941-01 Jul 1942)
Commander of the 19th Rifle-Regiment (01 Jul 1942-13 Jul 1942)
Commander of the 19th Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment (13 Jul 1942-15 Apr 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (15 Apr 1943-00 Apr 1943)
Leader of Battle-Group Källner (00 Apr 1943-25 Apr 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (25 Apr 1943-18 Aug 1943)
Detached to 4th Division-Leaders-Course, Berlin (03 May 1943-29 May 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 19th Panzer-Division (18 Aug 1943-01 Nov 1943)
Commander of the 19th Panzer-Division (01 Nov 1943-22 Mar 1945)
Delegated with the Leadership of XXIV. Panzer-Corps (22 Mar 1945-18 Apr 1945)
Killed (18 Apr 1945)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (967): am 03.05.1942 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Schützen-Regiment 73
- Eichenlaub (392): am 10.02.1944 als Generalmajor und Kommandeur der 19. Panzer-Division
- Schwerter (106): am 23.10.1944 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 19. Panzer-Division
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 18.10.1941 als Oberstleutnant und Kommandeur des Kradschützen-Bataillon 11
- 1914 EK I: 04.08.1918
- 1914 EK II: 03.09.1917
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse
- Spange zum EK II: 19.09.1939
- Spange zum EK I: 18.10.1939
- Anerkennungsurkunde des Oberbefehlshabers des Heeres (83): am 17.07.1941 als Oberstleutnant und Kommandeur des Kradschützen-Bataillon 11
- Wehrmachtbericht: 18.10.1941
- Panzerkampfabzeichen in Silber


Back to ABR Homepage

1