(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Wilhelm Falley
Born: 25 Sep 1897 in Metz, Alsace (Elsaß)
Died: 06 Jun 1944 near St. Mère Eglise, Normandy, France (KIA)
Promotions:
Leutnant der Reserve (07 Aug 1915); aktiver Leutnant (26 Jan 1919); Oberleutnant (31 Jul 1925); Hauptmann (01 Mar 1932); Major (01 Apr 1936); Oberstleutnant (01 Aug 1939); Oberst (01 Feb 1942); Generalmajor (01 Dec 1943); Generalleutnant (01 May 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (Reserves) (04 Dec 1914)
War Volunteer in the 93rd Infantry-Regiment (04 Dec 1914-25 Aug 1915)
Transferred to the Regiment in the Field (25 Aug 1915-04 Dec 1916)
Transferred as Mortar-Officer to the Staff of the 7th Guards-Infantry-Regiment (04 Dec 1916-12 May 1917)
Detached to Mortar-Course (08 Dec 1916-14 Dec 1916)
Ordinance-Officer and Gas-Protection-Officer with the Staff of the 7th Guards-Infantry-Regiment (12 May 1917-29 Jan 1919)
Transferred into Active Troop Service and Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 4th Foot-Guards-Regiment (29 Jan 1919-1919)
Transferred into the 29th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (1919-01 Oct 1928)
Detached to Pioneer-Training (03 Oct 1921-31 Oct 1921)
Course-Adjutant at the Infantry-School (01 Oct 1928-01 Jul 1933)
Chief of the 5th Company in the 5th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jul 1933-01 Oct 1934)
Transferred to the Staff of the II. Battalion of the Infantry-Regiment Stettin (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Chief of the 18th Company of the 5th Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Tactics-Instructor at the War School in Munich (06 Oct 1936-26 Aug 1939)
Commander of the III. Battalion of the 238th Infantry-Regiment (26 Aug 1939-13 Jan 1940)
Commander of the II. Battalion of the 433rd Infantry-Regiment (13 Jan 1940-21 Apr 1941)
Commander of the 4th Infantry-Regiment (21 Apr 1941-19 Jun 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (19 Jun 1942-01 Aug 1942)
Commander of School V for Fahnenjunker of Infantry, Döberitz then Posen (01 Aug 1942-10 Jun 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (10 Jun 1943-12 Sep 1943)
Delegated with the Temporary-Leadership of the 36th Infantry-Division (12 Sep 1943-01 Oct 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 330th Infantry-Division (01 Oct 1943-05 Oct 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 246th Infantry-Division (05 Oct 1943-01 Dec 1943)
Commander of the 246th Infantry-Division (01 Dec 1943-20 Apr 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (20 Apr 1944-25 Apr 1944)
Commander of the 91st Infantry-Air-Landing-Division (25 Apr 1944-06 Jun 1944)
Killed-in-Action (06 Jun 1944)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (692): am 26.11.1941 als Oberstleutnant und Kommandeur des Infanterie-Regiments 4
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 20.01.1944 als Generalmajor und Kommandeur der 246. Infanterie-Division
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 01.10.1938
- Spange zum EK I: 23.06.1941
- Spange zum EK II: 26.07.1940
- Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen in Silber: 26.08.1941
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”
- Demjanskschild
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1939 in Schwarz: 12.11.1943


Back to ABR Homepage

1