(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Arthur von Briesen
Born: 26 Sep 1891 in Metz, Lorraine (Lothringen)
Died: 15 May 1981 in Konstanz
Promotions:
Charakter als Fähnrich (24 Mar 1909); Fähnrich (18 Oct 1909); Leutnant (22 Aug 1910); Oberleutnant (15 May 1916); Charakter als Rittmeister (15 Sep 1919); Polizei-Oberleutnant (15 Sep 1919); Polizei-Hauptmann (01 Aug 1920); Polizei-Major (01 Dec 1933); Major (01 Oct 1934); Oberstleutnant (01 Dec 1935); Oberst (01 Apr 1938); Generalmajor (01 Oct 1942)
Career:
Entered Army Service (24 Mar 1909)
Fähnrich in the 52nd Field-Artillery-Regiment (24 Mar 1909-1913)
Detached for Service with the 18th Ulanen-Regiment (1913-02 Aug 1914)
Transferred into the 18th Saxon Ulanen-Regiment (02 Aug 1914-1916)
1st Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 40th Infantry-Division (1916-1917)
Detached to the General-Staff of the 40th Infantry-Division, In the Staff of the XIX. Army-Corps, In the Staff of the 53rd Reserve-Division, In the General-Staff of the XII. Army-Corps, In the General-Staff of the Army-High-Command 3 (1917-15 Sep 1919)
Transferred into Police Service (15 Sep 1919)
With the Inspection of the Saxon State Police (15 Sep 1919-01 May 1923)
Chief of the Mounted-Police-Unit in Dresden (01 May 1923-00 Jun 1933)
Unit-Leader with the State Police Dresden (00 Jun 1933-01 Dec 1933)
Transferred to the Staff of the I. Battalion of the State Police Dresden (01 Dec 1933-01 Apr 1934)
Commander of the Mounted State Police in Saxony (01 Apr 1934-01 Oct 1934)
Transferred into the Army (01 Oct 1934)
Assigned to Infantry-Regiment Rostock (01 Oct 1934-01 Apr 1935)
Delegated with the Leadership of the III. Battalion of Infantry-Regiment Rostock (01 Apr 1935-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of the III. Battalion of the 27th Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-10 Nov 1938)
Transferred to the Staff of the 27th Infantry-Regiment (10 Nov 1938-01 May 1939)
Commandant of Prague (01 May 1939-15 Feb 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (15 Feb 1944-12 Mar 1944)
Detached to Army-Group South as Commandant of Brody (12 Mar 1944-02 May 1944)
Detached to the Plenipotentiary General of the German Wehrmacht in Italy for Briefing in the business of a Military-Commander (01 Jun 1944-15 Jul 1944)
Detached to the Military-District-Commander of Bohemia and Moravia for Special-Mission with the Czech Government Troops (15 Jul 1944-03 Nov 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (31 Dec 1944-08 May 1945)
In captivity (08 May 1945-22 Apr 1947)
Released (22 Apr 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- - Ritterkreuz des kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern
- - 1939 EK I –S-
- - 1939 EK II –S-
- - 1914 EK I
- - 1914 EK II
- - Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- - Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung I Klasse
- - Österr. Kriegs-Erinnerungs-Medaille mit Schwertern
- - Kgl. Ungar. Kriegs-Erinnerungs-Medaille mit Schwertern
- - Kriegsverdienstkreuz II Klasse mit Schwertern
- - Kriegsverdienstkreuz I Klasse mit Schwertern


Back to ABR Homepage

1