Bookmark and Share

1881 Census » Orkney

Orkney

Top surnames in Orkney from the 1881 British Census

This shows two lists of the most common surnames in Orkney, the first sorted by total occurrences and the second sorted by population index.

At the bottom of the page is a list of all the villages/parishes in Orkney, with the most common surnames by total and index.

Top surnames by total occurrences

SurnameTotalFrequencyIndex
SINCLAIR9953.095860.0240
SPENCE5481.705051.5464
MUIR5451.695744.3089
FLETT5181.6117372.4207
SCOTT5161.60556.3452
RENDALL5111.5899299.6540
THOMSON4811.496611.2006
JOHNSTON4601.431217.7359
TULLOCH4291.3348201.1723
SUTHERLAND4261.325526.3067

Top surnames by population index

SurnameTotalFrequencyIndex
RITCH2240.6970784.5884
HARCUS2940.9147702.5090
SABISTON1070.3329687.6607
CLOUSTON2860.8899667.9122
MARWICK2450.7623630.6306
KIRKNESS2240.6970613.8668
MAINLAND1800.5600578.4062
GARSON1440.4480522.1175
SKEA1330.4138505.8958
LINKLATER3811.1854505.7075

Towns/Villages in Orkney

TownTop surname by totalTop surname by index
Birsay HarraySPENCEBIAS
Cross Burness NTULLOCHGOAR
DeernessTULLOCHHARCUS
Evie RendallWOODMEIL
Firth StennessISBISTERISBISTER
HolmLAUGHTONGORN
Holm PaplayRILEYMAINLAND
Hoy GraemsayRITCHRITCH
Kirkwall St OlaSINCLAIRGOAR
LadyMUIRSKEA
OrphirSINCLAIRTHOMISON
Rousay EgilshayMARWICKMAINLAND
SandayBROWNCRAIG
SandwickLINKLATERGARSON
ShapinshayWORKHARGUS
South RonaldshaySINCLAIRANNAL
St Andrews DeernessRITCHRITCH
StromnessLINKLATERDISHON
StronsayLOVIELOVIE
Stronsay EdayMILLERBENSTON
WallsWATSONBALFOUR
Walls FlottaSUTHERLANDDASS
WestrayWILSONCHALMERS
Westray Papa WestrayRENDALLROUSEY

  • The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were people called in at the time of the 1881 census.
  • The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of in means that % of the people in on census day were called .
  • The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called a if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. If the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someoen called here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and if it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of in means that you are times as likely to find someone with the surname of in than you would be in the whole of the UK.