Welcome to American Samoa

Captain Ralph Waldo Hungerford

Printer-friendly versionSend to friend

Captain Ralph Waldo Hungerford
January 27, 1945 - September 3, 1945

 

A Biographical Sketch of American Samoa’s Thirty-first Naval Governor: CaptainRalph Waldo Hungerford, U.S. Navy  (Term of Office: January 27, 1945-September 3, 1945)

On April 21, 1896, Ralph Waldo Hungerford, American Samoa's 31st naval governor (January 27-September 3, 1945), was born in Windsor, New York.
(2e. USNHC: Hungerford RO)

On January 27, 1945, Captain Ralph Waldo Hungerford relieved Captain Allen Hobbs, and became American Samoa's 31st naval
governor (until September 3, 1945).
(2e. USNHC: Hungerford RO)

On June 4, 1945, the Commandant of the U.S. Naval Station Tutuila, Captain Ralph Waldo Hungerford, requested the immediate removal of the sono-buoys from Pago Pago Harbor from the Commander, Service
Squadron South Pacific Force.
(2a. Burke 1945b: 142)

On June 6, 1945, the Commander, Service Squadron South Pacific Force gave his permission to the Commandant, U.S. Naval Station Tutuila (Captain Ralph Waldo Hungerford) to remove the sono-buoys from Pago Pago Harbor.
 (2a. Burke 1945b: 142)

On September 3, 1945, Captain Samuel Wakefield Canan relieved Captain Ralph Waldo Hungerford and began his eight-day term as American Samoa's 32nd naval governor (acting: until September 10, 1945).
(2e. USNHC: Canan RO)

On February 20, 1977, Captain Ralph Waldo Hungerford, American Samoa's 31st naval governor (January 27-September 3, 1945),
died in Abingdon, Pennsylvania.
(2e. USNHC: Hungerford RO)