Liberal Lunacy on Parade
[…] Second, the cries of “racial profiling” and “jackbooted police” indiscriminately stopping “brown-skinned people” and demanding that they “show me your papers, please” rings as hollow and an empty piñata.  Why?  Well, because if SB 1070 causes or facilitates racial profiling, it is in much the same way that spoons cause or facilitate obesity. 

Current federal law must therefore also cause or facilitate racial profiling, since it already requires all legally-admitted aliens to carry “at all times” their alien registration documents.  Specifically, 8 U.S.C. § 1304(d) requires all aliens to be issued an alien registration card and 8 U.S.C. § 1304(e) requires that the alien “…shall at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued to him….”