Charlotte Kight
Fabulous | Gloss | FashioNZ | Garden-NZ | Beauty Bible | FrontRowDiary | MyNetball | 247 Girl | The A List
Home > Silver Ferns > Player Profiles > Charlotte Kight

Charlotte Kight

charlotte-kight

A newcomer to the Silver Ferns squad in 2009, gritty defender Charlotte Kight is a player to keep your eye on in the future. A key member of the Canterbury Tactix

ANZ Championship side, Kight was part of the NZU21 team which finished second at the 2009 World Youth Championships.

She was selected for her first tour with the Silver Ferns in the inaugural 2009 World Netball Series, and tests against England and Jamaica in October 2009. Comfortable at both goal keep and goal defence, Kight was again impressive in this year’s ANZ Championship ending the regular season with 28 intercepts which put her in the top ten, the second New Zealander behind Casey Williams.


Born 8 June 1988, Dannevirke - age 21
Court Positions GD, GK
Height 1.83m
Caps --
Occupation Student
PLAYING HISTORY
National Squads Silver Ferns Squad, 2009
NZU21 Squad, 2008-2009
Silver Ferns Debut
ANZ Championship Canterbury Tactix, 2008-2009
National Bank Cup
PERSONAL
Nickname
Favourite Movie
Favourite Food
Favourite TV Show

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated on Tuesday, 13 July 2010 19:01