Which programming languages are fastest?

No. Which programming language implementations have the fastest benchmark programs?

This chart shows one comparison - Time-used (Elapsed secs).

Each chart box shows the middle 50% of program times measured for a programming language implementation, and each horizontal black bar shows ↓ the median program time measured.

 Which languages are fastest? Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

No. Which programming language implementations have the fastest benchmark programs?

Select the language implementations you want to chart (deselect those you want to remove) then click the chart button.

Or follow the links to compare 2 language implementations directly - one-against-another for all the benchmarks - on Time-used, Memory-used and Code-used.

  compare 2  |-  |---  25% median  75%  ---|  -|

C GNU gcc 1.001.001.001.081.321.793.94

C++ GNU g++ 1.001.001.001.091.241.571.57

ATS 1.001.001.021.281.462.127.28

Ada 2005 GNAT 1.001.001.171.342.243.847.33

Java 6 -server 1.001.001.111.723.186.286.80

Lua LuaJIT 1.021.021.951.988.8110.2710.27

Scala 1.091.091.272.042.394.076.72

Fortran Intel 1.001.001.562.206.5210.6010.60

Pascal Free Pascal 1.451.451.882.353.544.804.80

Haskell GHC 1.131.131.922.454.017.148.08

C# Mono 1.691.691.972.503.796.5318.38

Clean 1.291.291.992.635.879.639.63

OCaml 1.561.562.062.943.393.913.91

F# Mono 1.931.931.983.224.067.1810.65

Lisp SBCL 2.232.232.743.917.1612.3312.33

Racket 1.441.442.844.428.0215.7919.30

Go 6g 8g 2.392.393.664.5412.2125.04125.52

JavaScript V8 1.001.004.567.1920.6244.71101.92

Erlang HiPE 1.641.645.607.7021.0236.3336.33

Clojure 1.551.554.1710.8115.5129.7429.74

JavaScript TraceMonkey 1.561.564.1513.8324.9956.24758.04

Smalltalk VisualWorks 11.1611.1612.6715.7326.6847.6871.80

Java 6 -Xint 7.307.3014.9119.1232.3858.5872.81

Python PyPy 13.9013.9024.0229.2649.1886.93124.13

Lua 1.021.0222.6931.5342.1155.1655.16

Ruby JRuby 8.678.6723.7344.87153.45225.59225.59

Python CPython 1.101.106.2847.5292.90107.51107.51

Python 3 1.051.057.3849.58118.82159.28159.28

Python IronPython 20.4120.4133.2562.26143.88192.62192.62

Mozart/Oz 7.507.5032.3163.3787.07169.22199.11

Ruby 1.9 6.096.0915.1963.78114.40263.21265.76

Perl 2.362.369.4864.81154.39218.52218.52

PHP 7.187.1848.57105.80151.37231.70231.70

Ruby MRI 12.3012.3024.50154.65514.86837.82837.82

 Which programming languages are fastest? Robust Statistics

No. Which programming language implementations have the fastest benchmark programs?

Read "Visual Presentation of Data by Means of Box Plots" (pdf)

For each benchmark, F is the fastest time measurement; for each language implementation, each time measurement T is then normalized to T/F


There are other ways to analyse and present this data: look for patterns in Code-used Time-used Shapes or ask Which programming language is best? or take the Summary Data and do your own analysis!

Revised BSD license

  Home   Flawed   Fastest   License   Help