DAS REICH DIVISION COMMANDERS


CLICK ON PICTURES FOR BIOGRAPHIES

SS-Obergruppenführer
Paul Hausser

October 19th, 1939 to
October 14th, 1941

SS-Brigadeführer
Wilhelm Bittrich October 14th, 1941 to
December 31st, 1941
SS-Brigadeführer
Matthias Kleinheisterkamp January 1st, 1942 to
April 1st, 1942
SS-Gruppenführer
Georg Keppler April 1st, 1942 to
February 15th, 1943
SS-Oberführer
Herbert Ernst Vahl February 15th, 1943 to
March 18th, 1943
SS-Standartenführer
Kurt Brasack March 18th, 1943 to
April 3rd, 1943
SS-Gruppenführer
Walter Krüger April 3rd, 1943 to
November 1st, 1943
SS-Brigadeführer
Heinz Lammerding December 9th, 1943 to
July 26, 1944
SS-Obersturmbannführer
Christian Tychsen July 26th, 1944 to
July 28th, 1944
SS-Standartenführer
Otto Baum July 28th, 1944 to
October 23rd, 1944
SS-Brigadeführer
Heinz Lammerding October 23rd, 1944 to
January 20th, 1945
SS-Standartenführer
Karl Kreutz January 20th, 1945 to
February 4th, 1945
SS-Gruppenführer
Werner Ostendorff February 4th, 1945 to
March 9th, 1945
SS-Standartenführer
Rudolf Lehmann March 9th, 1945 to
April 13th, 1945
SS-Standartenfürher
Karl Kreutz April 13th, 1945 to
May 8th, 1945




Updated August 17, 2002

Main Page | E-mail the Webmaster


Optimized for a Screen setting of 800 x 600
Copyright © 1997-2002 Dan Reinbold