Feustel
Feustel
Credit: www.spacefacts.de
Feustel, Andrew Jay 'Drew' (1965-) American scientist mission specialist astronaut, 2000-on.

OFFICIAL NASA BIOGRAPHY

NAME: Andrew J. Feustel, Ph.D., Mission Specialist

BIRTHDATE/PLACE: August 25, 1965 - Lancaster, PA

RESIDENCE WHEN RECRUITED: The Woodlands, TX

EDUCATION: Lake Orion High School, Lake Orion, MI, 1983; B.S., Solid Earth Sciences, Purdue University, 1989; M.S., Geophysics, Purdue University, 1991; Ph.D., Seismology, Queen's University-Canada, 1995.

POSITION WHEN RECRUITED: Senior Petroleum Geophysicist Exxon Exploration Company Houston, TX

Departed: #NULL#. Degree: PhD. Education: Purdue;Queen's.

AKA: Feustel, Andrew Jay 'Drew'.
Location: Lancaster, Pensylvania.
Status: Active.
First date: 1965-08-25.



Bibliography
Associated Flights
  • STS-134 Crew: Kelly, Mark;Johnson, Gregory;Fincke;Chamitoff;Feustel;Vitton. Last shuttle flight. More...
  • STS-125 Crew: Altman, Johnson Gregory C, Grunsfeld, Massimino, Feustel, Good, McArthur. Fourth and final servicing mission to the Hubble Space Telescope. Only shuttle mission authorized prior to shuttle retirement not to go to the ISS - therefore with no means of space rescue should the heat shield be damaged during ascent to orbit. More...

See also
Associated Countries

Feustel Chronology


2000 July 27 - .
  • NASA Astronaut Training Group 18 selected. - . Nation: USA. Related Persons: Antonelli; Barratt; Behnken; Boe; Bowen; Drew; Feustel; Ford; Garan; Good; Hurley; Kopra; McArthur, Megan; Nyberg; Stott; Virts; Wilmore. The group was selected to provide pilot, engineer, and scientist astronauts for space shuttle flights.. Qualifications: Pilots: Bachelor's degree in engineering, biological science, physical science or mathematics. Advanced degree desirable. At least 1,000 flight-hours of pilot-in-command time. Flight test experience desirable. Excellent health. Vision minimum 20/50 uncorrected, correctable to 20/20 vision; maximum sitting blood pressure 140/90. Height between 163 and 193 cm.

    Mission Specialists: Bachelor's degree in engineering, biological science, physical science or mathematics and minimum three years of related experience or an advanced degree. Vision minimum 20/150 uncorrected, correctable to 20/20. Maximum sitting blood pressure of 140/90. Height between 150 and 193 cm.. Seven pilots and ten mission specialists; 14 men and 3 women.


2009 May 11 - . 18:02 GMT - . Launch Site: Cape Canaveral. Launch Complex: Cape Canaveral LC39A. LV Family: Shuttle. Launch Vehicle: Shuttle.
  • STS-125 - . Crew: Altman; Johnson, Gregory C; Good; McArthur, Megan; Grunsfeld; Massimino; Feustel. Mass: 119,820 kg (264,150 lb). Nation: USA. Spacecraft: Atlantis. Duration: 12.90 days. Decay Date: 2009-05-24. USAF Sat Cat: 34933 . COSPAR: 2009-025A. Apogee: 566 km (351 mi). Perigee: 302 km (187 mi). Inclination: 28.5000 deg. Period: 93.30 min. Hubble Servicing Mission SM-4. Atlantis rendezvoused with the Hubble space observatory, grappled it with the RMS arm, and secured it in the payload bay at 18:12 GMT on 13 May. After repairs and upgrades over four EVA's, the satellite was released at 12:57 GMT on 19 May. Atlantis landed at Edwards AFB at 15:39 GMT on 24 May.

2009 May 14 - .
  • EVA STS-125-1 - . Crew: Grunsfeld; Feustel. EVA Type: Extravehicular activity. EVA Duration: 0.31 days. Summary: Replaced the Wide Field and Planetary Camera 2 (WFPC 2) with Wide Field Camera 3 (WFPC III), replaced the Science Instrument Command and Data Handling Unit, lubricated three of the shroud doors, and installed a mechanism for spacecraft to capture Hubble f.

2009 May 16 - .
  • EVA STS-125-3 - . Crew: Grunsfeld; Feustel. EVA Type: Extravehicular activity. EVA Duration: 0.28 days. Summary: Removed COSTAR corrective optics package and installed Cosmic Origins Spectrograph. Repaired Advanced Camera for Surveys including get-ahead by completing steps from EVA-5.[156].

2009 May 18 - .
  • EVA STS-125-5 - . Crew: Grunsfeld; Feustel. EVA Type: Extravehicular activity. EVA Duration: 0.29 days. Summary: The twenty third and final spacewalk to service Hubble and last planned EVA from the Shuttle airlock replaced the final battery module, installed Fine Guidance Sensor No. 3, removed degraded insulation panels from bays 8, 5 and 7, and installed three New .

Custom Search