Laveykin
Laveykin
Credit: www.spacefacts.de
Laveykin, Aleksandr Ivanovich (1951-) Russian engineer cosmonaut. Flew on Mir EO-2.

Graduated from Moscow Bauman Higher Technical School, 1974 Civilian Engineer, Energia NPO. Deputy Commander, NPO Energia Cosmonaut Group, 1989 - 1994. Left cosmonaut group when he became too overweight for the Orlan spacesuit. Retired from NPO Energia in April 1994.

Detachment: NPOE-4. Departed Date: 1994-03-28. Total EVA Time: 0.37 days. Number of EVAs: 3. Marital Status: Married. Children: One child. Education: Bauman. Hobbies: Flying, playing guitar..

AKA: Laveykin, Aleksandr Ivanovich.
Location: Moscow.
Status: Inactive.
Longitude: 37.6200 deg.
Latitude: 55.7500 deg.
First date: 1951-04-21.
Number: 1 .
Duration: 174.14 days.



Bibliography
Associated Programs
  • Mir The Mir space station was the last remnant of the once mighty Soviet space programme. It was built to last only five years, and was to have been composed of modules launched by Proton and Buran/Energia launch vehicles. These modules were derived from those originally designed by Chelomei in the 1960's for the Almaz military station programme. As the Soviet Union collapsed Mir stayed in orbit, but the final modules were years late and could only be completed with American financial assistance. Kept flying over a decade beyond its rated life, Mir proved a source of pride to the Russian people and proved the ability of their cosmonauts and engineers to improvise and keep operations going despite all manner of challenges and mishaps. More...

Associated Manufacturers and Agencies
  • Korolev Russian manufacturer of rockets, spacecraft, and rocket engines. Korolev Design Bureau, Kaliningrad, Russia. More...

Associated Flights
  • Soyuz Almaz 4 Crew: Malyshev, Laveykin. Planned Soyuz flight to a dock with the Almaz OPS 4 space station. The mission was cancelled together with the Almaz program in 1981. More...
  • Mir EO-2 Crew: Laveykin. Laveykin returned to earth aboard Soyuz TM-3 after concerns developed about his health. Backup crew: Serebrov. More...
  • Mir LD-1 Crew: Romanenko. Record flight duration. Romanenko began his record mission aboard Mir as part of EO-2 crew with Laveykin. Laveykin returned to earth aboard Soyuz TM-3 after concerns developed about his health, leaving Romanenko aboard with EO-3. Backup crew: Titov Vladimir. More...
  • Soyuz TM-14B Crew: Korzun, Aleksandrov, Aubakirov. Soyuz TM-13 and TM-14 crews were reshuffled extensively due to commercial seat bookings by Austria and Germany and the necessity of flying a Kazakh-born cosmonaut as part of the Baikonur rental agreement. Backup crew: Tsibliyev, Laveykin, Musabayev. More...

See also
Associated Countries

Laveykin Chronology


1978 December 1 - .
1982 First half - .
1987 February 5 - . 21:38 GMT - . Launch Site: Baikonur. Launch Complex: Baikonur LC1. LV Family: R-7. Launch Vehicle: Soyuz 11A511U2.
  • Soyuz TM-2 - . Call Sign: Taimyr (Taimyr - Russian peninsula). Crew: Laveykin; Romanenko. Backup Crew: Serebrov; Titov, Vladimir. Payload: Soyuz TM 11F732 s/n 52. Mass: 7,100 kg (15,600 lb). Nation: USSR. Related Persons: Laveykin; Romanenko; Serebrov; Titov, Vladimir. Agency: MOM. Program: Mir. Class: Manned. Type: Manned spacecraft. Flight: Mir EO-2; Mir LD-1. Spacecraft: Soyuz TM. Duration: 174.14 days. Decay Date: 1987-07-30. USAF Sat Cat: 17482 . COSPAR: 1987-013A. Apogee: 365 km (226 mi). Perigee: 341 km (211 mi). Inclination: 51.6000 deg. Period: 91.60 min. Summary: Mir Expedition EO-02. Docked with Mir 7 February 1987. Carried Yuri Romanenko, Aleksander Laveykin to Mir; returned Laveykin, crew of Soyuz TM-3 to Earth..

1987 April 11 - . 19:41 GMT - .
  • EVA Mir EO-2-1 - . Crew: Romanenko; Laveykin. EVA Type: Extra-Vehicular Activity. EVA Duration: 0.15 days. Nation: USSR. Related Persons: Romanenko; Laveykin. Program: Mir. Class: Manned. Type: Manned space station. Flight: Mir EO-2; Mir LD-1. Spacecraft: Mir. Summary: Removed bag from docking unit that interfered with Kvant docking..

1987 June 12 - . 16:55 GMT - .
1987 June 16 - . 15:30 GMT - .
1987 July 30 - .
1991 End - .
Custom Search