In the short space of three films, actor-turned-director John Cameron Mitchell has proved both an original and versatile talent. His debut feature, an exuberant adaptation of the stage musical Hedwig and the Angry Inch, imagined the weird and wild journey of a transgender Eastern European glam rocker rattling through middle America, while his acclaimed follow-up, 2006's notorious sex comedy Shortbus, gave us -- among other treats -- the particular cinematic experience of watching three naked gentleman perform the American national anthem with their rear ends.
This week, marking yet another impressive change of pace, the director returns with the moving Rabbit Hole, a heavy but often humorous drama about a married couple (Nicole Kidman and Aaron Eckhart) trying to negotiate their relationship in the wake of losing their son.
We caught up with Mitchell recently, where he shared his Five Favorite Films of all time.
A Woman Under the Influence (1974, 89% Tomatometer)
I think my favorite film is A Woman Under the Influence, by Cassavetes. Something about its documentary force, this unseen structure of what it means to be a woman in our society. I still think Gena Rowlands' performance is probably the best I've ever seen on screen. You see her desperately trying to be all these things a woman is supposed to be -- a great lover, a mother, a wife, a sister, a daughter -- and she's trying so hard that her mind fragments. It's just heartbreaking and it's so full of love and everybody's right and wrong in it.
Fanny and Alexander (1982, 100% Tomatometer)
I love Fanny and Alexander; Bergman's masterpiece. I love the five-hour version, the television cut. I think you should see the three-hour version first. It's almost like a Hansel and Gretel story: it's this very complex fairy tale of Fanny and Alexander, whose father dies and they have to go live with the evil bishop, and their mother seems kind of brainwashed by him. It's full of ghosts, but the real scary ghosts aren't the ones who are "oooh!" -- they aren't Americanized ones, they pop up at the weirdest moments, in a very realistic way. The ending is very spooky. It's the most beautiful fairy tale I've ever experienced that's not written by a folk tradition, but written by one person -- Bergman.
Nights of Cabiria (1957, 97% Tomatometer)
I really love Nights of Cabiria, which I think is Fellini's best film; starring his wife, Giulietta Masina. I realize that, in retrospect, it may have influenced Hedwig, because it has this hooker who is almost a cross between Ana Magnani in Mamma Roma and maybe Charlie Chaplin, because Giulietta Masina is almost like a silent movie comedian... she's very kooky. There's a lot of almost mimed scenes where she's like Buster Keaton or something -- but imagine a female hooker Buster Keaton. She gets knocked down by various lovers and she thinks she's found that other half and then she's just knocked down again but she gets back up, and it's got this incredibly hopeful ending that, in theory, seems impossible -- you know, people are dancing around her and music is happening. It's that weird thing that happens, only in Italy, where there's that understanding of the melancholy of life -- a laughing understanding. It's just like, "This is life -- it involves tears, it involves laughter." It's incredibly optimistic, even though the worst thing happens to her.
Nashville (1975, 95% Tomatometer)
I love Nashville. It's my favorite Altman film, for sure -- and I'm a big Altman fan. Another long film that young people don't always understand the pace of: you know, "Are they really gonna sing all of those songs, straight through?" It's the pace of life. And the country music scene in Nashville in 1975 being a metaphor for America at that time -- the end of the Vietnam War, after Watergate, after the assassinations of some of our most prominent citizens -- is encompassed in this comedy with, like, 25 main characters. Lily Tomlin was a revelation as a serious actress in that; there's an incredible scene where she's being sung to by Keith Carradine, it's just heartbreaking. I find it incredibly funny and incredibly moving, and it feels like America.
Dr. Strangelove or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, 100% Tomatometer)
There're a lot of runners up... The Conversation, The King of Comedy... I think I might have to say Dr. Strangelove. The most perfect satire ever made, that I've ever experienced in any form -- literary or cinematic. Tone perfect. Really a cautionary tale for what it means to be a man in America. It's all about penis size. That missile? You can't miss it: it's between his legs, you know -- he's going down, weighed down by the weight of his penis to destroy the world, and laughing all the way. That's one film that my parents -- who are super-conservative -- and I can agree on that's a great film. My dad was a General. He loves it. He's some kind of a cross between George C. Scott and Noel Coward. Sense of humor is one of those places where people with different philosophies can commune. We can all agree that it's absurd. Not always in an objective way, but in a comic way. Kubrick found a kind of consensus, a certain way of looking at the world that's tied up with what it means to be a man -- insanity, and it will lead to tragedy. And Peter Sellers, you know -- my favorite comic actor of all time.
Rabbit Hole is in theaters this week.
Pass
I don't like it when favorite lists look more like best lists.
1 Replies |
I don't understand how someone's favorite films aren't the ones that they think are the best.
1 Replies | Reply
I don't know about you, but most people have a different idea between a movie they enjoyed, and a movie they think is technically great.
Reply
Ooh, grown-up films.
I like movies with chasing and shooting in them.
He looks like a hobbitish-pedophile
Oh no! A filmmaker likes actual films! Let's all flip our shit!
It is a good list but every movie listed is not even the directors best for any of them. Cassavettes, Bergman, Altman, Fellini, and Kubrick all have better movies than the ones he chose in my opinion.
3 Replies |
Which is why it's a "favorites" list, not a "best of a particular director" list.
Reply
With those directors, I think it'd be a hard thing to do to go into each of their filmographies and say "Yep, that's the best one for sure."
Reply
Wait a minute. You mean to tell me that Mitchell didn't make his list before checking with your opinion first???? The *horror*...
2 Replies | Reply
lol
Reply
Grab the pitchfork boys, Mitchell is in for a world of pain because he didn't consult with us about the very best films of each director.
Reply
The best lists are the ones that introduce the readers to new movies. I've only heard of one of those movies (Obviously Dr. Strangelove), and now I have four new interesting films to watch.
Thank you Mr. Mitchell!
1 Replies |
I agree I hate it when someone gets there list right out of the AFI's top 10 section I have only heard of Dr Strangelove on that list so now I'm compelled to watch the other 4 on his list
Reply
Gosh the commentors on this site are getting more and more thick.
1 Replies |
I couldnt agree more
1 Replies | Reply
Seriously. How is it that they've not heard of these movies? And while I agree that the list seems a little conventional (although maybe these are the movies he truly loves), I personally like it when people put movies on the list that they love but aren't necessarily in the 'top 10' lists of every movie magazine and website. Give us something that means something to you personally. In Mitchell's defense, he does have a personal reason for these movies. And what's the deal with The Tourist getting so many Golden Globe noms?!
Reply
Fanny and Alexander, fantastic film!! as well a Dr. Strangelove
OMG, a decent director's five favorite films are actually excellent films that are on other major top-movies lists. It can't be because they're excellent films worthy of praise, oh no. Let's blast this filmmaker for his lack of originality in picking his five favorite movies.
Get over yourselves, people. Not every filmmaker has to throw in an obscure video-store slasher flick.
1 Replies |
No no no. His list is *all* wrong. lol
Reply
Nights of Cabiria would make my top 5 as well, great to see someone who feels the same!
I find it so twisted and weird how some people are negatively reacting to this guys list. All joking aside some of you are like...ahh I give up.
1 Replies |
100% completely agree
Reply
Huge fan of JCM...and easily one of the best lists i've seen in ages.
I'm questioning my coolness right now. I've never heard of 4/5 of his movies before. Heck, I've never heard of him before.
2 Replies |
My coolness is at least partially intact. Hedwig & the Angry Inch is pretty awesome.
Reply
I have only seen 2/5 and heard of 3/5, but I shall remember this list for when those smartass know it alls who comments in other more "commercial" lists act like they are some film savants. I don't see them commenting here at all, guess they don't wanna accept they have no clue what A woman under the influence is about (neither do I lol)
Reply
Not a single movie on this list that I care about.
1 Replies |
As Mr. Mitchell very clearly made these selections with your opinion in mind.
Reply
Interesting list. Nashville and Dr. Strangelove are great movies and the other 3, well, never seen em and probably wont.
This debate happens every time there's a list on RT. Its too mainstream, too predictable, too boring, blah blah.
Truthfully, your banter is why I check out Five Favorites, so keep it up!
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Aliens
Star Wars
ET
Duel
There's my top 5.... guess I'm too much of a populist...should have put Annie Hall in there somewhere
Although, Woman under the Influence is seriously a great movie....Cassavetes filmmaking still has a big influence on the type of acting we see in films today...
Im not sure I understand how some people can have not heard of some of those films and call themselves movie fans.
1 Replies |
Click on our website: ==== ( http://www.etradinglife.com ) ==== ==== ( http://www.etradinglife.com ) ==== T "Christmas KuangHuanYe, happy at Christmas" preferential, my friend! ! Christmas is coming, quick to our website shopping, our web site shopping there will be something different, unexpected things to you, let you have different sense, our website wholesale various fashion shoes, such as Nike, Jordan, prada, also includes the jeans, shirt, bags, hats and decoration. All these products are our free transport, prices are competitive, we can also accept paypal j, after the payment within short time, can ship. New era cap $12; Air jordan(1-24)shoes $30; jordan air max oakland raiders $34a??39; Ed Hardy AF JUICY POLO Bikini $25; Christan Audigier BIKINI JACKET $25; Tshirts (Polo ,ed hardy,lacoste) $15 coogi DG edhardy gucci t-shirts $18; gstar coogi evisu true jeans $35; coach chanel gucci LV handbags $36; Sunglasses(Oakey,coach,gucci,A r m a i n i) $15; ==== ( http://www.etradinglife.com ) ==== ==== ( http://www.etradinglife.com ) ==== ==== ( http://www.etradinglife.com ) ==== ==== ( http://www.etradinglife.com ) ==== ==== ( http://www.etradinglife.com ) ==== ==== ( http://www.etradinglife.com ) ==== ==== ( http://www.etradinglife.com ) ==== ==== ( http://www.etradinglife.com ) ====
Reply
Gotta give the man props for listing Nights of Cabiria; it's one of my favorite films as well. The music at the end of the film is absolutely haunting and beautiful.