Top 10 Notorious Mexican Drug Lords

The recent arrests of a series of Mexican criminal kingpins, including Edgar "La Barbie" Valdez and Sergio "El Grande" Villarreal, offers small encouragement as Mexico tries to rein in the powerful drug cartels that have wreaked havoc across the country. TIME looks at 10 of the country's most prominent gangsters.

Heriberto Lazcano

Reuters / Corbis
  • Print

Aliases: The Executioner, El Lazca, Z-3
Affiliation: Los Zetas
Born: Dec. 25, 1974, in Veracruz
Bounty: $5 million (U.S.), 30 million pesos (Mexico)
What We Know: Lazcano served in the Mexican armed forces as part of the elite Airborne Special Forces Group. He reportedly received U.S. and Israeli military training, but defected in the late 1990s to work as an enforcer for the Gulf cartel. He has since broken off to head one of the most murderous gangs in the Mexican drug war, the Zetas — allegedly responsible for the recent massacre of 72 migrants.

See the 25 crimes of the century.

View the full list for "Top 10 Notorious Mexican Drug Lords"