Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 452 Operations Group (AFRC)

452 Operations Group (AFRC)

Posted 12/28/2007 Printable Fact Sheet

Lineage. Established as 452 Bombardment Group (Heavy) on 14 May 1943. Activated on 1 Jun 1943. Redesignated 452 Bombardment Group, Heavy on 20 Aug 1943. Inactivated on 28 Aug 1945. Redesignated 452 Bombardment Group, Very Heavy on 11 Mar 1947. Activated in the Reserve on 19 Apr 1947. Redesignated 452 Bombardment Group, Light on 27 Jun 1949. Ordered to Active Duty on 10 Aug 1950. Inactivated on 10 May 1952. Redesignated 452 Tactical Reconnaissance Group on 6 Jun 1952. Activated in the Reserve on 13 Jun 1952. Redesignated: 452 Bombardment Group, Tactical on 22 May 1955; 452 Troop Carrier Group, Medium on 1 Jul 1957. Inactivated on 14 Apr 1959. Redesignated: 452 Air Refueling Group, Heavy on 31 Jul 1985; 452 Operations Group on 1 Aug 1992. Activated in the Reserve on 1 Aug 1992.

Assignments. II Bomber Command, 1 Jun 1943; Second Air Force, 6 Oct 1943; Eighth Air Force, c. 8 Jan 1944; VIII Bomber Command, Jan 1944; 3 Bombardment Division, Jan 1944; 45 Combat Bombardment Wing, Jan 1944; 20 Bombardment Wing, 18 Jun 1945; Second Air Force, c. 12-18 Aug 1945. 304 Bombardment Wing (later, 304 Air Division), 19 Apr 1947; 452 Bombardment Wing, 27 Jun 1949-10 May 1952. 452 Tactical Reconnaissance (later, 452 Bombardment; 452 Troop Carrier) Wing, 13 Jun 1952-14 Apr 1959. 452 Air Refueling (later, 452 Air Mobility) Wing, 1 Aug 1992-.

Components. Squadrons. 79 Air Refueling: 1 Aug 1992-1 Apr 1995. 336 Air Refueling: 1 Aug 1992-. 703: 28 May 1948-27 Jun 1949. 728: 1 Jun 1943-28 Aug 1945; 19 Apr 1947-10 May 1952; 13 Jun 1952-14 Apr 1959. 729 Bombardment (later, 729 Tactical Reconnaissance; 729 Bombardment; 729 Troop Carrier; 729 Airlift): 1 Jun 1943-28 Aug 1945; 12 Jul 1947-10 May 1952; 13 Jun 1952-14 Apr 1959; 1 May 1994-. 730 Bombardment (later, 730 Tactical Reconnaissance; 730 Bombardment; 730 Troop Carrier; 730 Airlift): 1 Jun 1943-28 Aug 1945; 1 Aug 1947-10 May 1952; 13 Jun 1952-14 Apr 1959; 1 May 1994-. 731: 1 Jun 1943-28 Aug 1945; 12 Jul 1947-25 Jun 1951 (detached Nov 1950-25 Jun 1951). 733:16 Nov 1957-14 Apr 1959.

Stations. Geiger Field, WA, 1 Jun 1943; Rapid City AAB, SD, c. 13 Jun 1943; Pendleton Field, OR, 10 Oct 1943; Walla Walla AAFld, WA, c. 4 Nov-Dec 1943; Deopham Green, England, c. 8 Jan 1944-6 Aug 1945; Sioux Falls AAFld, SD, c. 12-28 Aug 1945. Long Beach AAFld (later, Long Beach Muni Aprt), CA, 19 Apr 1947; George AFB, CA, 10 Aug-Oct 1950; Itazuke AB, Japan, 26 Oct 1950; Miho AB, Japan, c. 10 Dec 1950; Pusan-East AB, South Korea, 17 May 1951-10 May 1952. Long Beach Muni Aprt, CA, 13 Jun 1952-14 Apr 1959. March AFB (later, ARB), CA, 1 Aug 1992-.

Commanders. Maj Horace G. Oliver, 13 Jun 1943; Lt Col Herbert O. Wangeman, 18 Jun 1943; Lt Col Robert B. Satterwhite, 8 Feb 1944; Lt Col Marvin F. Stalder, 28 Feb 1944; Col Thetus C. Odom, 30 Mar 1944; Col Archibald Y. Smith, 24 Jul 1944; Col William D. Eckert, c. 30 Jul 1944; Lt Col Charles W. Sherburne, 12 Sep 1944; Col Burnham L. Batson, 25 Sep 1944; Col Jack E. Shuck, 5 Jun 1945-unkn. Unkn, 19 Apr 1947-Aug 1950; Col Charles W. Howe, 10 Aug 1950; Col Frank L. Wood Jr., 17 May 1951; Lt Col John A. Herrington, 24 May 1951; Lt Col Harry C. Mailey, c. Dec 1951; Col James D. Kemp, 28 Mar-10 May 1952. Col D. H. Dean, by 1954; Col Robert J. Dodson, by 1956; Lt Col Karl W. Thompson, by Dec 1957-14 Apr 1959. Col Jack G. Essex, 1 Aug 1992; Col David B. Walker, 1 Apr 1994-.

Aircraft. B-17, 1943-1945. T-6, c. 1947-1949; T-7, c. 1947-1949; C-45, c. 1948-1949; C-47, c. 1948-1949; T-11, c. 1948-1950; B-26, 1948-1952. Primarily flew F/TF-51, 1953-1954; B-26, 1953-1957; F/TF-80, 1954-1955; TB-26, 1954-1957; C-46, 1957-1958; C-119, 1958-1959; also flew, in fewer numbers, T-6, 1952-1954; C-46, 1952-1954; T-28, 1953-1955; T-33, 1953-1955; FB-26, 1953-1954; C-45, 1953-1955, 1957-1958; TB-25, 1954-1955; and C-47, 1957-1958. KC-135, 1992-; KC-10, 1992-1995; C-141, 1994-.

Operations. Trained in the U.S. with B-17s before moving to England, Dec 1943-Jan 1944. Assigned to Eighth Air Force, the 452nd entered combat on 5 Feb with an attack against aircraft assembly plants at Brunswick, Germany. Engaged primarily in bombardment of strategic targets, including marshalling yards, aircraft assembly plants and component works, the ball-bearing industry, synthetic rubber plants, and oil installations. Also, supported ground forces and carried out interdiction operations. Helped prepare for the Normandy invasion by hitting airfields, V-weapon sites, bridges, and other objectives in France; struck coastal defenses on D-Day, 6 Jun 1944. Bombed enemy positions in support of the breakthrough at St Lo in Jul and the offensive against Brest in Aug and Sep. Later in Sep, assisted the airborne attack on Holland. Hit enemy communications in and near the combat zone during the Battle of the Bulge, Dec 1944-Jan 1945. Bombed an airfield in support of the airborne assault across the Rhine in Mar. Received a Distinguished Unit Citation (DUC) for action on 7 Apr when, despite vigorous fighter attacks and heavy flak, it accurately bombed a jet fighter base a Kaltenkirchen. Flew last combat mission of World War II on 21 Apr, striking marshalling yards at Ingolstadt. Trained as a bombardment group under supervision of the 2347th Air Force Reserve Training Center. Ordered to active duty effective 10 Aug 1950 for duty in the Korean War. Moved to Japan, Oct-Nov 1950, and entered combat with B-26s against communist forces late in Oct, operating first from bases in Japan and later from South Korea. Flew armed reconnaissance, intruder, and interdiction missions, and provided support for ground troops. Bombed and strafed buildings, tunnels, rail lines, switching centers, bridges, vehicles, supply dumps, and airfields until May 1952. Received two DUCs for actions during the Korean War. Remanned and trained as a tactical reconnaissance group, 1952-1955; as a tactical bombardment group, 1955-1957; and as a troop carrier group, 1957-1959. From Aug 1992, flew aerial refueling missions worldwide as a Reserve group. On 1 May 1994 added a strategic airlift mission.

Service Streamers.None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater. Korea: UN Offensive; CCF Intervention; First UN Counteroffensive; CCF Spring Offensive; UN Summer-Fall Offensive; Second Korean Winter; Korea, Summer-Fall 1952.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Germany, 7 Apr 1945; Korea, 9 Jul-27 Nov 1951; Korea, 28 Nov 1951-30 Apr 1952. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Aug 1992-30 Jun 1993; 1 Sep 1995-31 Aug 1996; 1 Sep 1997-31 Aug 1999. Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation: 27 Oct 1950-27 Oct 1951. 

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 10 Aug 2000.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Dec 1997.

Supersedes statement prepared on 22 Jul 1996. 

Emblem. Group will use the Wing emblem with the Group designation in the scroll. 

Prepared by Judy G. Endicott.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

 




AF Portal      Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing