AF.mil   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Information > Biographies > MAJOR GENERAL SUSAN K. MASHIKO
MAJOR GENERAL SUSAN K. MASHIKO

photo of MAJOR GENERAL SUSAN K. MASHIKO
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Maj. Gen. Susan K. Mashiko is Deputy Director, National Reconnaissance Office, Chantilly, Va. Her responsibilities include assisting the Director and Principal Deputy Director in managing the strategic and tactical operations of the NRO. Also, as the Commander, Air Force Space Command Element, she manages all Air Force personnel and resources assigned to the NRO and serves as the senior adviser to the DNRO on all military matters.

General Mashiko was born in Glendale, Calif., and entered the Air Force as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy where she earned a bachelor's degree in aeronautical engineering. Her career has spanned a wide variety of space and acquisition assignments, including Chief of the Programs Division in the Office of Special Projects, executive officer to the Department of Defense Space Architect, and Director of the Evolved Expendable Launch Vehicle System Program. She has also served as the Program Executive Officer for Environmental Satellites; Commander, MILSATCOM Systems Wing; and Vice Commander, Space and Missile Systems Center. Prior to her current assignment, she was Director, Space Acquisition, Office of the Under Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.

EDUCATION
1980 Bachelor of Science degree in aeronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1982 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1986 Master of Science degree in electrical engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
1993 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 Master of Science degree in national resource strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1998 Senior Acquisition Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1980 - May 1984, Chief, Anti-Satellite Payload Avionics Branch, Directorate of ASAT Systems, Headquarters Space Division, Los Angeles Air Force Station, Calif.
2. May 1984 - April 1986, graduate student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
3. April 1986 - March 1989, Chief, Systems Implementation Branch, Directorate of Applied Technology, Office of Special Projects, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
4. March 1989 - August 1992, Chief, Programs Division, Directorate of Applied Technology, Office of
Special Projects, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
5. August 1992 - June 1993, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. June 1993 - December 1994, special assistant, Space Policy and Plans, Directorate of Space Programs, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
7. December 1994 - January 1996, executive officer, Directorate of Space Programs, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
8. January 1996 - May 1996, executive officer, Department of Defense Space Architect, Washington, D.C.
9. May 1996 - August 1997, policy and issues analyst, Secretary of the Air Force Staff Group, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. August 1997 - June 1998, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1998 - March 2000, Program Manager, Atlas V Program, Evolved Expendable Launch Vehicle System Program Office, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
12. March 2000 - May 2002, Deputy Director, Evolved Expendable Launch Vehicle System Program, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
13. May 2002 - December 2003, Director, Evolved Expendable Launch Vehicle System Program, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
14. January 2004 - February 2005, Chief, Director's Special Action Staff, Office of the Director, National Reconnaissance Office, Washington, D.C.
15. February 2005 - August 2005, Deputy Director, National Polar-orbiting Operational Environmental Satellite Systems Program, Air Force Element, Silver Spring, Md.
16. August 2005 - January 2006, Vice Commander, Air Armament Center, Eglin AFB, Fla.
17. January 2006 - July 2007, Program Executive Officer for Environmental Satellites, Silver Spring, Md.
18. July 2007 - May 2008, Commander, Military Satellite Communications Systems Wing, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
19. May 2008 - July 2009, Vice Commander, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
20. July 2009 - January 2010, Director, Space Acquisition, Office of the Under Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
21. January 2010 - present, Deputy Director, National Reconnaissance Office, Chantilly, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
January 1996 - May 1996, executive officer, Department of Defense Space Architect, Washington, D.C., as a major

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1998 John J. Welch Award for Excellence in Acquisition Management, Secretary of the Air Force
1998 Strategic Acquisition Reform Award for Contracting Excellence, Secretary of the Air Force
1999 David W. Packard Award for Acquisition Excellence, Department of Defense
2003 Unit of the Year (Director), Air Force Association

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1980
First Lieutenant May 28, 1982
Captain May 28, 1984
Major Oct. 1, 1991
Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 1, 1996
Colonel March 1, 2001
Brigadier General  Sept. 7, 2006
Major General Nov. 20, 2009 

(Current as of April 2010)




 Inside AF.mil

ima cornerSearch


ima cornerSearch by alphabet 
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z


AF Portal      Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing