Maureen Brunt

 Teammates

Cassie Johnson Jamie Johnson Haskell Jessica Schultz    
2006-07 Competitive Schedule
2005-06 Competitive Schedule
Team Web site
Bios Home
USA Curling Apparel
E-mail Newsletter

   USA Curling

Curling Basics

U.S. Clubs

Curling 101

Photo by Michael Burns Jr.

Position Lead
Delivers Right-handed
Born December 20, 1982, in Portage, Wis.
Hometown Portage, Wis., now residing in Bemidji, Minn.
Occupation Home Depot associate through Olympic Job Opportunities Program
Family Single
Year started curling 1988
Height 5 feet, 3 inches
Education Graduate of the University of Wisconsin-Madison with a degree in English
CURLING HIGHLIGHTS
  • Olympic Winter Games: 2006 (8th)
  • U.S. Olympic Team Trials: 2006 (gold)
  • World Curling Championships: 2005 (silver)
  • Junior Worlds: 2003 (silver), 2002 (gold)
  • Junior Nationals: 2003 (champion), 2002 (champion), 1999 (semifinalist)
  • U.S. National Championships: 2006 (4th), 2005 (champion), 2004 (semifinalist), 2003 (semifinalist)
  • Minnesota State Championships: 2004 (champion)
  • Minnesota State Junior Championships: 2003, 2002 (champion both years)
  • Wisconsin State Women's Championship: 2003 (champion)
  • Wisconsin State High School Champion: 2001, 2000
  • USA Curling Team of the Year: 2005, 2002

About Maureen Brunt:

View childhood photos of Maureen Brunt

Nickname: Mo

Curling start: "I started curling with my parents when I was 6 years old because my parents curled and I grew up three blocks from the Portage Curling Club."

What she enjoys most about curling: "I enjoy the people and the competitive spirit but it is still about being nice."

Curling family: "My parents also curl and so does my cousin and my uncle."

Other sports: "In the summer, golfing is nice if I have a chance. Otherwise, I enjoy anything outdoors."

Curling goals: "To win the Olympics."

Training: "A combination of weight training and cardio training with practice at least three times a week and league twice a week."

Curling strength: "Teamwork."

Favorite athlete to watch: Andy Roddick, Alex Rodriguez, swimmers, divers

Smartest player in curling: Cassie Johnson

Cartoon character that best describes her personality: Lisa Simpson or Strawberry Shortcake

Other Olympic sport she'd like to try: Diving

Curling heroes: Lisa Schoeneberg

Favorite motivational quote: "I want to practice, and I want to practice winning. I want to dream, and I want to make my dream a winner." or "Remember to have fun ... and remember winning is fun."

Hobbies: Reading, meeting new people, playing sports