Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Enter domain or URL:
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic-SEO featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United Kingdom Majestic12195,916,0095,145,915
2Malaysia PY 22232,296,466854,869
3United States Razor_FX_II26,278,781678,629
4Germany Nitmeare25,693,262672,065
5Russia DeadlyFire14,669,405374,808
6United States McCoy12,544,353333,340
7United Kingdom Majestic9,727,05666,891
8Netherlands Cowtipping8,843,788238,176
9Czech Republic Celebrindol7,107,127178,003
10Netherlands [eNeRGy]5,127,382134,164
11Germany Lasche4,966,090125,719
12Denmark Movieman4,802,007113,509
13Belgium elhoim4,451,597118,269
14Ukraine Rilian4,362,096112,630
15Finland bitmaster3,539,91187,193
16United States batkerson3,293,99885,227
17Germany |MatMan|2,921,02874,344
18Germany caleb2,697,50272,863
19Germany Grubee2,376,92563,888
20England OldChap2,360,20960,001
21Germany rw20072,271,53956,394
22United States kharri10732,087,07956,459
23Argentina elvis12,045,13347,604
24Hungary KriszMJ1,879,21951,045
Total (98 users)413,235,89510,561,276
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Finland refic65,125,053,5381,724,086,829
2Malaysia PY 22254,073,229,2151,480,087,724
3Germany Nitmeare23,902,877,286657,193,527
4Norway magnus18,896,965,537540,649,428
5United Kingdom Majestic1218,791,166,441502,075,059
6England KWSN Grizzly13,735,682,003367,831,452
7United States kharri107312,361,316,153334,884,686
8Denmark Movieman11,617,059,915306,380,919
9France Fugitif10,882,829,110303,943,196
10Russia DeadlyFire9,898,192,298272,876,845
11Netherlands [eNeRGy]9,744,804,876270,803,091
12Finland bitmaster9,280,818,382255,347,355
13United States Razor_FX_II8,214,593,366230,470,779
14France Wiki4Games.com7,812,065,481222,212,374
15Belgium elhoim7,148,681,702194,861,196
16Germany |MatMan|6,792,007,177187,816,722
17Netherlands Cowtipping6,548,099,518173,864,615
18United States Silverthorne6,419,262,543189,241,027
19Germany Grubee5,766,774,135157,400,661
20United States Wedge5,661,458,574171,666,046
21Norway Ungelovende4,724,725,637132,547,699
22Ukraine Roamer4,367,243,925124,568,100
23United States batkerson4,104,786,101106,933,022
24United States osfanatic.com4,064,334,710110,214,753
Total (2821 users)527,484,020,00413,954,206,879

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1[H]ard|OCP38,823,1341,011,969
2Free-DC32,361,317856,356
3Pirate Party International26,078,153681,899
4XtremeSystems24,872,184618,752
5Dutch Power Cows15,665,427406,502
6Majestic Finland7,279,276183,363
7Ukraine7,159,365179,332
8Czech Republic7,107,127178,003
9SETI.Germany5,628,153139,381
10X Grubbers Kick Ass5,344,931141,932
11Belgium4,451,597118,269
12Rechenkraft.net4,275,183104,890
13Hungarian Geek Alliance3,500,98494,191
14Taiwan3,104,78482,581
15Team Norway2,962,06064,672
16Russia1,696,21748,742
17Team Iowa1,550,49241,043
18Knights Who Say Ni!1,285,42934,439
19French team981,20525,273
20The Pirate Fleet790,44217,030
21BOINC@Australia239,3756,308
22TeAm AnandTech233,59411,471
23Free State Project211,4514,722
24Ars Technica204,6574,882
Total (27 teams)196,110,3965,056,002
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Majestic Finland72,008,557,9481,939,635,629
2Free-DC59,163,962,4411,606,590,652
3Team Norway51,677,381,7191,356,196,968
4XtremeSystems37,395,064,959952,468,560
5Dutch Power Cows24,226,150,068663,190,728
6Knights Who Say Ni!22,156,481,699550,818,309
7Rechenkraft.net20,228,239,788531,077,094
8Pirate Party International19,361,664,814523,453,997
9Ukraine17,737,026,531479,097,619
10French team14,978,050,045407,005,394
11Ars Technica12,701,597,246323,353,805
12[H]ard|OCP12,206,475,612339,850,816
13TeAm AnandTech12,125,294,321361,719,524
14X Grubbers Kick Ass10,120,036,867263,230,637
15Wiki4Games.com7,812,065,481222,212,374
16Belgium7,091,933,325193,470,870
17SETI.Germany6,324,991,248170,869,627
18AMD Users4,782,398,406104,587,438
19Team Haiku4,333,228,627100,204,945
20Team Iowa4,138,999,610112,413,398
21Russia3,581,716,961102,125,640
22Crunchers Inc2,629,409,76547,120,483
23Team Sweden2,496,213,70971,180,749
24Czech Republic1,840,637,75649,808,864
Total (173 teams)451,320,959,45711,471,684,120

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 18 Jul 2011 14:00:11:293 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12