Justification This newly-split species is classified as Vulnerable as it is estimated to have a small population which is known from very few locations. If its population is judged to be smaller or declining the species may be uplisted in the future.
Taxonomic source(s) Kirwan (2008)
Taxonomic note Passer motitensis (Dowsett and Forbes-Watson 1993) has been split into six species: P. motitensis, P. rufocinctus, and P. insularis following Sibley & Monroe (1990, 1993), Urban (2004) and Kirwan (2008), and P. shelleyi, P. cordofanicus and P. hemileucus following Urban (2004) and Kirwan (2008). Examination of the species complex by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group noted appreciable morphological differences between these taxa.
Identification 13-14 cm. Male is chestnut with grey upperparts, streaked on back, chestnut supercilium curving down behind ear-coverts, and blackish stripe curving around rear of ear-coverts. Upperwing is blackish to dark brown, feathers edged buffish to warm brown, lesser coverts chestnut, grey tips on median coverts, narrow buff tips on greater coverts, and small pale patch at base of primaries. Female is slightly smaller, with pale brown or warm buff colouring replacing chestnut colouring on the male. Similar spp. P. insularis has darker underparts and is slightly larger. See Kirwan (2008) for full description. Voice. Dry chirping calls, "cheep", "chee-sheep", "chip" and "jup".
Distribution and population Passer hemileucus is found on the island of Abd al Kuri, Socotra Archipelago, Yemen1. Birds were found to be fairly common in the main settlement, however most of the island lacks suitable habitat and the population has been estimated at fewer than 1,000 individuals2.
Population justification The population has been estimated at <1,000 mature individuals based on most of the island lacking suitable habitat (Ryan et al. in press).
Trend justification The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of any identified threats (R. Porter in litt. 2010).
Ecology A flock of roughly 100 birds were sighted scavenging amongst refuse. Individuals are thought to roost in vegetation in the foothills of limestone mountains2. The diet is thought to include the seeds of grasses and small plants, and water is obtained almost totally from its diet4.
Threats No threats are known.
Conservation measures underway No conservation action is known.
Conservation measures proposed Assess the population size and establish a monitoring programme to establish trends. Study the ecology of the species. Identify and assess threats.
Related state of the world's birds case studies
References 1. Kirwan (2008). 2. Ryan et al. (in press). 3. R. Porter in litt. (2010). 4. del Hoyo et al. (2009).Click for a full list of reference citations.
Text account compilers Rob Calvert (BirdLife International).
Contributors Richard Porter (BirdLife International).
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2011) Species factsheet: Passer hemileucus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/09/2011. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2011) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/09/2011.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)|
|Species name author||Ogilvie-Grant & Forbes, 1900|
|Population size||250-999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||132 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|