Skip to section navigationSkip to content Commonwealth of Australia Coat of Arms Parliament of Australia - Department of the Parliamentary Library
HomeSenateHouse of RepresentativesLive BroadcastingThis Week in Parliament FindFrequently asked questionsContact

Law Internet Resources

List of Australian Attorneys-General,
compiled by Patrick O'Neill

This guide lists Attorneys-General for each jurisdiction in Australia. The first Attorney-General was Saxe Bannister who was appointed in the colony of New South Wales in 1823. Links to authoritative biographical information are given for federal Attorneys-General. For an overview of the role of the Attorney-General see the 1997 Report on the Review of the Attorney-General's Legal Practice. Chapter 3. Role of the Attorney-General. Further material may be found in the Library's guide to the Legal Profession and the Courts.

Attorneys-General are also listed from 1890 in Australian Government and Politics, by Colin Hughes, (Canberra: Australian National University Press) covering the periods 1890-1964, 1965-1974, 1975-1984 and 1985-1999.

Australian Attorneys-General 1901+

Alfred Deakin 1 Jan 1901–24 Sep 1903
Sen James George Drake 24 Sep 1903–27 Apr 1904
Henry Bournes Higgins 27 Apr 1904–17 Aug 1904
Sen Sir Josiah Henry Symon 18 Aug 1904–5 July 1905
Sir Isaac Alfred Isaacs 5 July 1905–12 Oct 1906
Sir Littleton Ernest Groom 12 Oct 1906–13 Nov 1908
William (Billy) Morris Hughes 13 Nov 1908–2 Jun 1909
Patrick McMahon Glynn 2 Jun 1909–29 Apr 1910
William Morris Hughes 29 Apr 1910–24 Jun 1913
Sir William Hill Irvine 24 Jun 1913–17 Sep 1914
William Morris Hughes 17 Sep 1914–21 Dec 1921
Sir Littleton Ernest Groom 21 Dec 1921–18 Dec 1925
Sir John Greig Latham 18 Dec 1925–22 Oct 1929
Francis (Frank) Brennan 22 Oct 1929–6 Jan 1932
Sir John Greig Latham 6 Jan 1932–12 Oct 1934
Sir Robert Gordon Menzies 12 Oct 1934–20 Mar 1939
William Morris Hughes 20 Mar 1939–7 Oct 1941
Herbert Vere Evatt 7 Oct 1941–19 Dec 1949
John Albert Beasley (Acting Attorney-General) 1 Mar 1942–30 Jun 1942, 1 Mar 1943–31 Aug 1943, circa 1 Jan 1945–by 31 Dec 1945
Sen Sir John Armstrong Spicer 19 Dec 1949–14 Aug 1956
Sir Robert Gordon Menzies (Acting Attorney-General) circa 1 May 1955–by 31 Aug 1955
Sir Michael Neil O’Sullivan 15 Aug 1956–10 Dec 1958
Sir Garfield Edward John Barwick 10 Dec 1958–4 Mar 1964
Sir William McMahon (Acting Attorney-General) 16 Sep 1960–22 Oct 1960, 19 Apr 1961–20 May 1961
Sir Billy Mackie Snedden 4 Mar 1964–14 Dec 1966
Sir Gordon Freeth (Acting Attorney General) 1962, 1963, 1965, 21 Apr 1966–10 May 1966
Sir Nigel Hubert Bowen 14 Dec 1966–12 Nov 1969
Thomas (Tom) Eyre Forrest Hughes 12 Nov 1969–22 Mar 1971
Sir Nigel Hubert Bowen 22 Mar 1971–2 Aug 1971
Sen. Ivor John Greenwood 2 Aug 1971–5 Dec 1972
Gough Whitlam 5 Dec 1972–19 Dec 1972
Sen. Lionel Keith Murphy 19 Dec 1972–10 Feb 1975
Keppel (Kep) Earl Enderby 10 Feb 1975–11 Nov 1975
Sen. Ivor John Greenwood 11 Nov 1975–22 Dec 1975
Robert (Bob) James Ellicott 22 Dec 1975–6 Sep 1977
Sen. Peter Drew Durack 6 Sep 1977–11 Mar 1983
Sen. Gareth John Evans 11 Mar 1983–13 Dec 1984
Lionel Frost Bowen 13 Dec 1984–4 Apr 1990
Michael John Duffy 4 Apr 1990–24 Mar 1993
Duncan James Colquhoun Kerr 1 Apr 1993–27 Apr 1993
Michael Hugh Lavarch 27 Apr 1993–11 Mar 1996
Daryl Robert Williams 11 Mar 1996–7 Oct 2003
Philip Maxwell Ruddock 7 Oct 2003–3 Dec 2007
Robert McClelland 3 Dec 2007-

Australian Capital Territory Attorneys-General 1989–

Rosemary Follett

18.5.1989–14.12.1989

Bernard Joseph Edward Collaery

14.12.1989–18.6.1991

Terry Connolly

18.6.1991–17.3.1995

Gary John Joseph Humphries

17.3.1995–15.12.2000

Bill Stefaniak

15.12.2000–14.11.2001

Jon Stanhope

14.11.2001–18.4.2006

Corbell, Simon

18.4.2006–

Source: ACT Dept. of Justice and Community Safety

top

New South Wales Attorneys-General 1823 –

Saxe Bannister (also known as Sax Bannister) Selected for appointment October 1823;
Commission was dated 14 April 1824 on his arrival in NSW- 13 October 1826
William Henry Moore (acting) 13.10.1826- 31.7.1827
Alexander MacDuff Baxter 1.8.1827 - 24.1.1831
William Henry Moore (acting) 24.1.1831 (?) - 24.6.1831
John Kinchela 25.6.1831-18.4.1836

John Hubert Plunkett

19.4.1836-16.9.1836 (acting);
17.9.1836-5.6.1856;
25.8.1865–21.1. 1866

Sir William Montagu Manning

6.6.1856–25.8. 1856;
3.10.1856–25.5. 1857;
21.2.– 8.3.1860;
31.10.1868–15.12. 1870

Sir James Martin

26.8.1856– 2.10.1856;
7.9.1857–8.11. 1858;
16.10.1863–2.2. 1865;
22.1.1866–26.10. 1868;
16.12.1870–13.5. 1872

Sir John Bayley Darvall

26.5.1857–7.9.1857;
1.9.1863–15.10.1863;
3.2.1865– 20.6.1865

Alfred James Peter Lutwyche

15.11.1858–28.2. 1859

Sir Lyttelton Holysake Bayley

1.3.1859–26.10. 1859

Edward Wise

27.10.1859–13.2. 1860

John Fletcher Hargrave

2.4.1860–31.7. 1863

Edward Butler

15.5.1872–10.11.1873

Sir Joseph George Long Innes

20.11.1873–8.2. 1875

William Bede Dalley

9.2.1875–21.3. 1877;
17.8.1877– 17.12.1877;
5.1.1883–6.10. 1885

Sir William Charles Windeyer

22.3.1877– 16.8.1877;
21.12.1878–10.8. 1879

William John Foster

18.12.1877–20.12. 1878;
20.1.1887–18.5.1887

Sir Robert Wisdom

13.8.1879–4.1.1 883

John Henry Want

7.10.1885– 21.12.1885;
26.2.1886–19.1. 1887;
18.12.1894–4.4. 1898;
18.6.1898–18.4. 1899

Sir George Bowen Simpson

22.12.1885–25.2. 1886;
10.2.1888–16.1. 1889;
8.3.1889–22.10. 1891;
3.8.1894–1.12. 1894

Bernhard Ringrose Wise

27.5.1887–7.2.1888;
14.9.1899–14.6. 1904

Sir Edmund Barton

17.1.1889– 7.3.1889;
23.10.1891–14.12. 1893

Charles Gilbert Heydon

15.12.1893–2.8. 1894

Sir George Houston Reid

19.4.1899–13.9. 1899

James Conley Gannon

15.6.1904–29.8.1904

Sir Charles Gregory Wade

30.8.1904–20.10.1910

William Arthur Holman

21.10.1910–29.1.1914

David Robert Hall

29.1.1914–23.7.1919

John Garland

23.7.1919–12.4.1920

Sir Edward Aloysius McTiernan

13.4.1920–20.12.1921;
20.12.1921-12.4.1922;
17.6.1925-26.5.1927

Sir Thomas Rainsford Bavin

20.12.1921;
13.4.1922–17.6.1925

Andrew Augustus Lysaght

27.5.1927–18.10.1927;
4.11.1930–16.6.1931

Francis Stewart Boyce

19.10.1927–3.11.1930

Joseph Lamaro

17.6.1931–13.5.1932

Sir Daniel Levy

16.5.1932–17.6.1932

Sir Henry Edward Manning

18.6.1932–16.5.1941

Clarence Edward Martin

16.5.1941–23.2.1953

William Francis Sheahan

23.2.1953–15.3.1956

Robert Reginald Downing

15.3.1956–13.5.1965

Sir Kenneth Malcolm McCaw

13.5.1965–3.1.1975

John Clarkson Maddison

3.1.1975–14.5.1976

Francis (Frank) John Walker

14.5.1976–1.2.1983

Paul Landa

1.2.1983–24.11.1984

Neville Kenneth Wran

27.11.1984–12.12.1984

Terence William Sheahan

12.12.1984–26.11.1987

Ronald Joseph Mulock

26.11.1987–25.3.1988

John Robert Arthur Dowd

25.3.1988–6.6.1991

Peter Edward James Collins

6.6.1991–3.7.1992

John Planta Hannaford

3.7.1992–4.4.1995

Jeffrey William Shaw

4.4.1995–28.6.2000

Robert (Bob) John Debus

28.6.20002.4.2007

John Hatzistergos

2.4.2007– 28.3.2011

Greg Smith 3.4.2011 -

Sources: Sydney Gazette (for early appointments); http://www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/lawlink/Corporate/ll_corporate.nsf/pages/attorney_generals_department_2007_03_26

top

Northern Territory Attorneys-General 1978 –

N.B. 1993 dates uncertain

Paul Anthony Edward Everingham

1.7.1978–30.11.1982

James Murray Robertson

1.12.1982–20.12.1984

Marshall Bruce Perron

21.12.1984–28.4.1986

Daryl William Manzie

29.4.1986–29.11.1992, 8–13.4.1993 (acting?), 28.4.1993–29.7.1994

Shane Leslie Stone

30.11.1992–28.4.1993, 15.9.1997–8.2.1999

Frederick Arthur Finch

29.7.1994–30.6.1995

Stephen Paul Hatton

1.7.1995–20.6.1996

Denis Gabriel Burke

21.6.1996–14.9.1997, 9.2.1999–26.8.2001

Dr. Peter Howard Toyne

27.8.2001–1.9.2006

Syd Stirling

1.9.2006–25.11.2007

Paul Henderson 26.11.2007- 29.11.2007
Chris Burns 30.11.2007-3.2.2009
Marion Rose Scrymgour 4.2.2009-8.2.2009
Delia Phoebe Lawrie 9.2.2009-

Source: Legislative Assembly of the Northern Territory, Ministries and Office Holders http://www.nt.gov.au/lant/pub/pub.shtml

top

Queensland Attorneys-General 1859 –

R. Pring

10.12.1859–30.8.1865, 21.7.1866–7.8.1866, 15.8.1867–25.11.1868, 21.11.1869–3.5.1870, 16.5.1879–4.6.1880

J. Bramston

31.8.1865–11.9.1865, 3.5.1870–1874

C. Lilley

1865–1869 (various periods)

E.O. MacDevitt

8.1.1874–3.8.1874

Sir S.W. Griffith

3.8.1874–7.12.1878, 12.8.1890–13.3.1893

J.F. Garrick

7.12.1878–21.1.1879

J.M. Thompson

21.1.1879–16.5.1879

H.R. Boer

4.6.1880–25.12.1880

P.A. Cooper

31.12.1880–5.1.1883

C.E. Chubb

6.1.1883–13.11.1883

A. Rutledge

13.11.1883–13.6.1888, 28.3.1899–1.12.1899, 7.12.1899–17.9.1903

A.J. Thynne

13.6.1888–12.8.1890

T.J. Byrnes

13.3.1893–29.9.1898

W.H. Wilson

1.10.1898–28.3.1899

C.B. Fitzgerald

1.12.1899–7.12.1899

J.W. Blair

17.9.1903–19.11.1907, 18.2.1908–29.10.1908

F.I. Power

19.11.1907–18.2.1908

T. O’Sullivan

29.10.1908–1.6.1915

T.J. Ryan

1.6.1915–22.10.1919

J.A. Fihelly

22.10.1919–7.4.1920 (as Minister for Justice), 7.4.1920–12.11.1920 (as AG)

J. Mullen

12.11.1920–21.5.1929, 17.6.1932–14.11.1940

N.F. MacGroary

21.5.1929–17.6.1932

J. O’Keefe

14.11.1940–8.12.1941

D.A. Gledson

8.12.1941–14.5.1949

G.H. Devries

9.6.1949–10.5.1950

J. Larcombe

10.5.1950–10.3.1952

W. Power

10.3.1952–12.8.1957

Alan Whiteside Munro

12.8.1957–26.9.1963

Peter Roylance Delamothe

26.9.1963–20.12.1971

William Edward Knox

20.12.1971–13.8.1976

William Daniel Lickiss

13.8.1976–23.12.1980

Samuel Sydney Doumany

23.12.1980–18.8.1983

Neville John Harper

19.8.1983–1.12.1986

Paul John Clauson

1.12.1986–1.12.1987, 9.12.1987–28.8.1989, 25.9.1989–7.12.1989

Michael John Ahern

1.12.1987–9.12.1987

Ivan James Gibbs

31.8.1989–25.9.1989

Dean MacMillan Wells

7.12.1989–31.7.1995

Matthew Joseph Foley

31.7.1995–19.2.1996, 29.6.1998–22.2.2001

Joan Mary Sheldon

19.2.1996–26.2.1996

Denver Edward Beanland

26.2.1996–26.6.1998

Peter Douglas Beattie

26.6.1998–29.6.1998

Rodney Jon Welford

22.2.2001–28.7.2005

Linda Lavarch

28.7.2005–18.10.2006

Kerry Gerard Shine

1.11.2006–26.3.2009

Cameron Robert Dick 26.3.2009-21.2.2011
Paul Thomas Lucas 21.2.2011-

Sources: Queensland Parliament website, Queensland Dept. of Justice

top

South Australian Attorneys-General 1856–

Richard Davies Hanson

25.10.1856–21.08.1857

Edward Castres Gwynne

21.08.1857–01.09.1857

Richard Bulloch Andrews

01.09.1857–30.09.1857

Richard Davies Hanson

30.09.1857–09.05.1860

Henry Bull Templar Strangways

09.05.1860–20.05.1861

Randolph Isham Stow

20.05.1861–08.10.1861

Henry Gawler

08.10.1861–17.10.1861

Randolph Isham Stow

17.10.1861–04.07.1863

Richard Bulloch Andrews

04.07.1863–22.07.1864

Randolph Isham Stow

22.07.1864–22.03.1865

Richard Bulloch Andrews

22.03.1865–23.10.1865

James Penn Boucaut

23.10.1865–03.05.1867

Richard Bulloch Andrews

03.05.1867–24.09.1868

John Tuthill Bagot

24.09.1868–13.10.1868

Richard Bulloch Andrews

13.10.1868–03.11.1868

Henry Bull Templar Strangways

03.11.1868–30.05.1870

Richard Chaffey Baker

30.05.1870–21.07.1871

Charles Mann

21.07.1871–22.01.1872

James Penn Boucaut

22.01.1872–04.03.1872

George John William Stevenson

04.03.1872–22.07.1873

Charles Mann

22.07.1873–03.06.1875

Samuel James Way

03.06.1875–21.03.1876

Henry Gawler

21.03.1876–25.03.1876

Charles Mann

25.03.1876–06.06.1876

John Cox Bray

06.06.1876–26.10.1877

Charles Mann

26.10.1877–27.09.1878

William Henry Bundy

27.09.1878–10.03.1881 

Josiah Henry Symon

10.03.1881–24.06.1881

John William Downer

24.06.1881–16.06.1884

Charles Cameron Kingston

16.06.1884–15.06.1885

John William Downer

15.06.1885–11.06.1887

Charles Cameron Kingston

11.06.1887–27.06.1889

Beaumont Arnold Moulden

27.06.1889–31.03.1890

Frederick Foote Turner

31.03.1890–02.05.1890

Henry Edward Downer

02.05.1890–18.08.1890

Robert Homburg

18.08.1890–21.06.1892

William Frederick Stock

21.06.1892–15.10.1892

Robert Homburg

15.10.1892–16.06.1893

Charles Cameron Kingston

16.06.1893–01.12.1899

Patrick McMahon Glynn

01.12.1899–08.12.1899

John Hannah Gordon

08.12.1899–02.12.1903

Louis von Doussa

02.12.1903–04.07.1903

Robert Homburg

04.07.1904–24.02.1905

James Robert Anderson

01.03.1905–26.07.1905

Archibald Henry Peake

26.07.1905–04.06.1909

Samuel James Mitchell

05.06.1909–21.12.1909

Hermann Homburg

22.12.1909–02.06.1910

William Joseph Denny

02.06.1910–16.02.1912

Hermann Homburg

16.02.1912–20.01.1915

Herbert Angas Parsons

21.01.1915–02.04.1915

John Howard Vaughan

03.04.1915–13.07.1917

Henry Newman Barwell

14.07.1917–26.08.1917

Archibald Henry Peake

27.08.1917–28.04.1918

Henry Newman Barwell

29.04.1918–16.04.1924

William Joseph Denny

16.04.1924–07.04.1927

Hermann Homburg

08.04.1927–16.04.1930

William Joseph Denny

17.04.1930–17.04.1933

Shirley Williams Jeffries

18.04.1933–06.05.1944

Thomas Playford

06.05.1944–15.05.1944

Charles Arthur Hillas Lempriere Abbott

15.04.1944–17.04.1946

Reginald John Rudall

17.04.1946–01.01.1955

Thomas Playford

06.01.1955–06.04.1955

Hon. Colin Davies Rowe

06.04.1955–09.03.1965

Donald Allan Dunstan

10.03.1965–16.04.1968

Robin Rhodes Millhouse

17.04.1968–01.06.1970

Leonard James King

02.06.1970–19.06.1975

Donald Allan Dunstan

20.06.1975–08.10.1975

Peter Duncan

09.10.1975–15.03.1979

Donald Hubert Louis Banfield

15.03.1979–30.04.1979

Christopher  John Sumner

01.05.1979–17.09.1979

Kenneth Trevor Griffin

17.09.1979–10.11.1982

Christopher John Sumner

10.11.1982–14.12.1993

Kenneth Trevor Griffin

14.12.1993–04.12.2001

Robert David Lawson

04.12.2001–05.03.2002

Michael John Atkinson

05.03.2002–30.06.2003

Paul Holloway

30.06.2003–29.08.2003

Michael John Atkinson

29.08.2003–25.03.2010

John Rau 25.03.2010-

Source: information from photo gallery in Attorney-General’s Department, SA

top

Tasmanian Attorneys-General 1856–

Sir Francis Smith

1.11.1856–26.2.1857

John Compton Gregson

26.2.1857–25.4.1857

Sir Francis Smith

25.4.1857–1.11.1860

Thomas John Knight

1.11.1860–4.2.1861

Sir William Lambert Dobson

5.2.1861–20.1.1863

Robert Byron Miller

20.1.1863–24.11.1866

Sir William Lambert Dobson

24.11.1866–5.2.1870

William Robert Giblin

5.2.1870–4.11.1872

John Alexander Jackson

4.11.1872–4.4.1873

William Robert Giblin

4.8.1873–20.7.1876

Charles Hamilton Bromby

20.7.1876–9.8.1877

William Robert Giblin

9.8.1877–13.8.1877

Sir Alfred Dobson

13.8.1877–20.12.1878

Sir John Stokell Dodds

20.12.1878–1.12.1881

William Robert Giblin

1.12.1881–15.8.1884

Sir John Stokell Dodds

15.8.1884–15.2.1887

Richard James Lucas

25.2.1887–29.3.1887

Andrew Inglis Clark

30.3.1887–17.8.1892

Sir Neil Elliott Lewis

17.8.1892–14.4.1894

Andrew Inglis Clark

14.4.1894–23.10.1897

Donald Campbell Urquhart

10.11.1897–12.10.1899

Sir  Neil Elliott Lewis

12.10.1899–8.4.1903

Herbert Nicholls

9.4.1903–11.7.1904

George Crosby Gilmore

12.7.1904–1.5.1906

William Bispham Propsting

1.5.1906–19.6.1909

Albert Edgar Solomon

19.6.1909–20.10.1909

John Earle

20.10.1909–27.10.1909

Albert Edgar Solomon

27.10.1909–6.4.1914

John Earle

6.4.1914–15.4.1916

William Bispham Propsting

15.4.1916–14.8.1923

Alexander Hean

14.8.1923–25.10.1923

Albert George Ogilvie

25.10.1923–15.6.1928

Henry Seymour Baker

15.6.1928–22.6.1934

Eric James Ogilvie

22.6.1934–19.8.1940

Roy Frederick Fagan

10.12.1946–19.7.1958

William Arthur Neilson

22.7.1958–28.10.1958

Eric Elliott Reece

28.10.1958–12.5.1959

Roy Frederick Fagan

12.5.1959–26.5.1969

Eardley Max Bingham

26.5.1969 (New Govt)–3.5.1972 (Change Of Govt)

Mervyn George Everett

3.5.1972–1.8.1972

Eric Elliott Reece

2.8.1972–21.8.1972

Mervyn George Everett

21.8.1972–12.4.1974

William Arthur Neilson

12.4.1974–31.3.1975

Brian Kirkwall Miller

31.3.1975–26.5.1982 (Change Of Govt)

Eardley Max Bingham

27.5.1982 (New Govt)–13.6.1984 (Resigned From HA)

Geoffrey Alan Pearsall

14.6.1984–19.2.1986

John Myles Bennett

19.2.1986–29.6.1989

Peter James Patmore

3.7.1989–17.2.1992 (Change Of Govt)

Raymond John Groom

17.2.1992 (New Govt)–18.2.1992

Ronald Cornish

18.2.1992–18.3.1996

Suzanne Deidre Napier

18.3.1996–21.3.1996

Raymond John Groom

21.3.1996–14.9.1998 (Change of Govt)

Paul Anthony Lennon

14.9.1998 (New Govt)–18.9.1998

Peter James Patmore

18.9.1998 (New Govt)–20.7.2002 (Retired at Election)

Judith Louise Jackson

9.8.2002 (New Govt) –5.4.2006 (retired)

Steven Kons 5.4.2006–12.2.2008

David Edward Llewellyn

12.2.2008 (Cabinet reshuffle) -17.9.2008

Larissa (Lara) Tahireh Giddings 17.9.2008-24.1.2011
David Bartlett 24.1.2011-

Source: Tasmanian Parliamentary Library

top

Victorian Attorneys-General 1851-

William Foster Stawell

15.7.1851–24.2.1857

Thomas Howard Fellows

25.2.1857–10.3.1857

Henry Samuel Chapman

11.3.1857–28.4.1857;
10.3.1858–26.10.1859

Archibald Michie

29.4.1857–9.3.1858;
9.4.1870–19.6.1871

John Dennistoun Wood

27.10.1859–25.11.1860

Richard Davies Ireland

26.11.1860–28.7.1861;
14.11.1861–26.6.1863

Butler Cole Aspinall

29.7.1861–13.11.1861

George Higginbotham

27.6.1863–5.5.1868

Morgan Augustus McDonnell

6.5.1868–10.7.1868;
20.9.1869–8.4.1870

George Paton Smith

11.7.1868–19.9.1869

Robert Walsh

5.7.1871–9.6.1872

James Wilberforce Stephen

10.6.1872–1.5.1875

George Briscoe Kerferd

2.5.1875–7.8.1875;
20.10.1875–20.5.1877;
5.3.1880–2.8.1880;
8.3.1883–1.1.1886

Robert Le Poer Trench

9.8.1875–19.10.1875;
21.5.1877–26.3.1878

Sir Bryan O’Loghlen

27.3.1878–4.4.1880;
9.7.1881–7.3.1883;
23.1.1893–26.9.1894

William Mountford Kinsey Vale

3.8.1880–8.7.1881

Henry John Wrixon

18.2.1886–4.11.1890

William Shiels

5.11.1890–15.2.1892;
28.4.1892–22.1.1893

John Gavan Duffy

16.2.1892–27.4.1892

Isaac Alfred Isaacs

27.9.1894–4.12.1899;
19.11.1900–3.6.1901

William Hill Irvine

5.12.1899–18.11.1900;
10.6.1901–6.9.1903

Sir Samuel Gillatt

4.6.1901–9.6.1902

John Mark Davies

7.9.1903–7.1.1909

John Drysdale Brown

8.1.1909–8.12.1913

William John Evans

9.12.1913–21.12.1913

Donald MacKinnon

22.12.1913–8.11.1915

Harry Sutherland Wightman Lawson

9.11.1915–28.11.1917;
21.3.1918–20.10.1919

Agar Wynne

29.11.1917–20.3.1918

Sir Arthur Robinson

21.10.1919–10.7.1924

Henry Isaac Cohen

11.7.1924–17.7.1924

William Slater

18.7.1924–17.11.1924;
20.5.1927–21.11.1928;
12.12.1929–18.5.1932;
14.9.1943–17.9.1943;
21.11.1945–19.11.1947;
17.12.1952–6.6.1955

Frederick William Eggleston

18.11.1924–27.4.1927

John Allan

28.4.1927–19.5.1927

Ian MacFarlan

26.11.1928–11.12.1929;
25.7.1934–1.4.1935;
18.9.1943–20.11.1945

Robert Gordon Menzies

19.5.1932–24.7.1934

Albert Louis Bussau

2.4.1935–18.4.1938

Henry Stephen Bailey

26.4.1938–13.9.1943

Trevor Donald Oldham

20.11.1947–26.6.1950

Thomas Walter Mitchell

27.6.1950–27.10.1952;
31.10.1952–16.12.1952

Thomas Tuke Holloway

28.10.1952–30.10.1952

William Watt Leggatt

7.6.1955

Arthur Gordon Rylah

8.6.1955–8.5.1967

George Oswald Reid

9.5.1967–29.5.1973

Vernon Francis Wilcox

30.5.1973–30.3.1976

Alan John Hunt

31.3.1976–5.5.1976

Haddon Storey

6.5.1976–7.4.1982

John Cain

8.4.1982–7.9.1983

James Harley Kennan

8.9.1983–13.12.1987;
2.4.1990–5.10.1992

Arthur Andrew McCutcheon

14.12.1987–1.4.1990

Jan Louise Murray Wade

6.10.1992–19.10.1999

Rob Justin Hulls

20.10.1999–2.12.2010

Robert Clark 2.12.2010-

Source: Victorian Dept. of Justice Library

top

Western Australian Attorneys-General 1870

George Frederick Stone

1861–1870

Robert John Walcott

1870–1872

George Walpole Leake (acting)

1872–1873

Sir Henry Hicks Hocking

1873–1879

Edward Albert Stone (acting)

1879–1880

George Walpole Leake (acting)

1880–1881

Alexander Campbell Onslow

1881–1883

Edward Albert Stone (acting for Mr Onslow )

1882–1883

George Walpole Leake (acting)

Feb–May 1883

Alfred Peach Hensman

1883–1886

Septimus Burt (acting)

March–September 1886

Charles Nicholas Warton

1886–1890

Septimus Burt

29.12.1890–27.10.1897

Richard William Pennefeather

27.10.1897–20.3.1901

George Leake

27.5.1901–21.11.1901

Frederick William Moorhead

21.11.1901–23.12.1901

George Leake

23.12.1901–24.6.1902

Walter Hartwell James

1.7.1902–10.8.1904

Norbert Keenan

14.5.1906–14.5.1909

John Leighton Nanson

16.9.1910–7.10.1911

Thomas Walker

7.10.1911–27.7.1916

Robert Thomson Robinson

27.7.1916–17.5.1919

Thomas Percy Draper

17.5.1919–12.3.1921

Hubert Stanley Wyborn Parker

22.2.1933–24.2.1933

Robert Ross McDonald

1.4.1947–5.1.1948

Arthur Valentine Rutherford Abbott

5.1.1948–23.2.1953

Arthur Frederick Watts

2.4.1959–31.1.1962

Thomas Daniel Evans

21.10.1971–8.4.1974

Ian George Medcalf

22.12.1975–25.2.1983

Joseph Max Berinson

25.2.1983–16.2.1993

Cheryl Lynn Edwardes

16.2.1993–8.3.1993, 1.3.1994–21.12.1995

Peter Gilbert da Conceicao Foss

21.12.1995–16.2.2001

James Andrew McGinty

16.2.2001–23.9.2008

Charles Christian Porter 23.9.2008-

Source: WA Parliamentary Handbook, 20th ed. 2002; WA Government Gazette

N.B. Until Cheryl Edwardes’ time (1993) there was either an Attorney General or a Minister for Justice. In Western Australia, an Attorney General has to be a lawyer, and if there was no lawyer among the ministers elected, the office would be that of Minister for Justice.

top