Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Luka Rocco Magnotta

Luka Rocco MagnottaWanted on a Canada Wide Warrant for 1st Degree Murder

On May 29th, 2012, the dismembered body of a male victim was found in Montreal.  Parts of the body had been mailed in Canada.  Investigators were able to link MAGNOTTA to the parcels.  Evidence revealed that the crime had been committed in MAGNOTTA’s Montreal apartment.  Police also discovered an on-line video of the killing.  

It is believed that MAGNOTTA fled Canada on May 26th, 2012 .

CONSIDERED TO BE ARMED, DANGEROUS AND VIOLENT.  TAKE NO ACTION TO APPREHEND THIS PERSON YOURSELF.

Working in conjunction with Montreal Police Service.

Description:

  • White Male
  • Date of Birth: 1982-07-24
  • Height: 5’10 (178 cm)
  • Weight: 135 lb (61 kg)
  • Hair: Brown
  • Eyes: Blue

Aliases:

  • Newman, Eric Clinton
  • Romanov, Vladimir
  • Newman, Luka

 

Warning: Take no action to apprehend these persons yourself. Report any information to the nearest RCMP detachment or the police in your area or contact Crime Stoppers at 1-800-222-8477. In the province of Québec, please call Info-Crime Qu�bec at 1-800-711-1800.

Links :