It has been a few months since my last mini movie review blog. I have watched quite a few movies in that time, so it's about time I write another one of these. Without further ado, on to the reviews! These are in no particular order.
Goodfellas (1990)
Ever since I saw part of this on TV a couple years ago, I was interested. I finally got around to watching it, and boy am I glad that I did. This is a fantastic film! The acting is top notch, and the story is also pretty good. I would recommend this to anyone who enjoys mobster movies.
9/10
Monsters University (2013)
I loved Monsters Inc.. This one is not quite as good as the original, but it still has that Pixar Charm. The story is nothing amazing, but it is cool to see Mike and Sully's backstory. If you were a fan of Monsters Inc., you will most likely enjoy this one.
7.5/10
Despicable Me 2 (2013)
I loved Despicable Me. It had good humor, along with charm. Despicable Me 2 follows suit. The story is not as good as the original, but the humor is on par. This mainly comes from the Minions. I find them to be hilarious. If you liked the first one, you will probably like this.
8/10
Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters (2013)
I was a big fan of the Percy Jackson books. Being a fan of the books, I really did not like the movie of The Lightning Thief. It was barely accurate to the book. I found The Sea of Monsters to be even worse. Almost nothing was accurate. I guess that is understandable when it says 'bases on the book', but even on it's own, I didn't find it good. The acting was bad, and the effects were okay.
4/10
The Wolverine (2013)
I liked X-Men Origins: Wolverine. I thought it was good, nothing amazing though. The Wolverine is a better movie. There are some pretty cool action scenes in this movie, the most standout being a fight on top of a Bullet Train. This is the Wolverine movie that we have been waiting for. I would recommend this to any fan of the character.
8/10
Resident Evil (2002)
I have heard that these movies are not very good, but I had to satisfy my curiosity. The first one is actually not terrible. It is probably the most solid out of all of them. It has some cool action and a decent story, but it could have been much better.
6.5/10
Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004)
From the trailer, I thought that this movie looked like it could be a really fun video game movie. Boy was I wrong. In my opinion, this was the worst of all of the Resident Evil movies. There was pretty much no story, and the action wasn't that great. Not to mention the acting was pretty bad. I would recommend to skip this one.
4/10
Resident Evil: Extinction (2007)
Again with this one, the trailer threw me off. I thought the setting, the Desert looked awesome. But then the way the story unfolded was bad. Not to mention, once the Zombie-control serum was injected, they all suddenly looked exactly the same. Though I do have to admit, the zombie crows were pretty awesome.
6/10
Resident Evil: Afterlife (2010)
This one, I found pretty entertaining. It was nothing amazing, but I found this one to be a really fun movie. The story isn't great, but it gives the necessary setup for some fun zombie-killing action.
6.5/10
Resident Evil: Retribution (2012)
This one was interesting. There were some cool action scenes, but other than that, there wasn't much that was special. It was cool putting Barry Burton, Ada Wong, and Leon Kennedy in the movie, but none of them felt like themselves. They could have been better if they had gotten some better actors. Overall, like the rest of the Resident Evil movies, this one was just mediocre.
5.5/10
Reservoir Dogs (1992)
I have been hearing about this one for years. Believe it or not, this is my first Tarantino movie. I really enjoyed it. It is a really good crime thriller. I don't really know how else to explain it. I just really enjoyed it.
8.5/10
Serenity (2005)
I recently watched the full series of Firefly. Serenity continues (and concludes) the story from the TV show. It feels like a long episode of the show with better effects. I was a big fan of both the show and the movie.
8/10
Jackass Number Two (2006)
This is one of those movies that you just watch with a bunch of buds. It was dumb fun. It was pretty funny.
7/10
Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979)
This movie was bland. The most bland movie that I have ever seen. It would have been a lot better if they cut at least a half hour off of it. The story is bland and just not good.
3/10
Innerspace (1987)
I expected this movie to be terrible. It actually turned out to be decent. There are some pretty funny parts.
6.5/10
My Sister's Keeper (2009)
This movie is pretty good, but really depressing. You want to be depressed for awhile? Watch this. Despite that, it was a pretty good story.
7/10
Twister (1996)
This was actually a pretty good movie. A story following a storm chaser turns out to be a really good set up for a suspenseful movie. I am already frightened to death of Tornadoes. Needless to say, this movie didn't help that.
7/10
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgendy (2004)
I finally saw this movie, and it was great. It is a really good Will Ferrel comedy. If you like Will Ferrel's comedy, I would recommend this to you.
7.5/10
Public Enemies (2009)
I hadn't heard much about this movie when I got it. All I knew was Johny Depp and Mobsters. I was happily surprised with this movie. It was a good mobster movie.
7.5/10
Kick-Ass 2
I was a big fan of the first Kick-Ass. It was a new take on the super-hero idea. It was foul mouthed, violent, and funny. With all of those things, it would have been easy to fail and end up with a garbage movie, but it succeeded. Kick-Ass 2 continues that. It was really good. The acting was good, though a couple parts didn't feel as tight. If you enjoyed the first one, this one is equally fun. I still can't decide if I like it more than the original, but it is at least just as good.
9/10
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thanks for reading!
--Nathan Taylor