Leaders of Iran
(Islamic Republic of Iran)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Active names link to their correspondant biography at the CIDOB website.

Heads of State
Emperor (Shah)
Mohammad Reza Pahlavi         16 Sep 1941 - 11 Feb 1979 (+1980) 

Leader of the Revolution (Rahbar-e Enqelab) and acclaimed Shi'a Imam
Ayatollah Sayyed 
 Ruhollah Mousavi Khomeini     5 Feb 1979 -  4 Feb 1980 (+1989) 

President of the Republic    
Abolhasan Bani-Sadr            4 Feb 1980 - 22 Jun 1981         

Interim Presidential Commission
Mohammad Ali Rajai                                      (+30 Aug 1981)a 
Hodjatoleslam Ali Akbar Hashemi Rafsanjani        
Ayatollah Sayyed Mohammad Hoseyn Beheshti               (+28 Jun 1981)a 
Ayatollah Sayyed Abdolkarim Mousavi Ardabili            (from 29 Jun 1981)
                          
President of the Republic
Mohammad Ali Rajai             2 Aug 1981 - 30 Aug 1981 (+)a  
  
Interim Presidential Commission 
Hodjatoleslam Ali Akbar Hashemi Rafsanjani                     
Ayatollah Sayyed Abdolkarim Mousavi Ardabili           
Hodjatoleslam Mohammad Reza Mahdavi-Kani                (from 2 Sep 1981)
              
Presidents of the Republic
Ayatollah Sayyed 
 Mohammad Ali Hoseyn Khamenei 13 Oct 1981 - 17 Aug 1989 (Ayatollah from 4 Jun 1989)
Hodjatoleslam 
 Ali Akbar Hashemi Rafsanjani 17 Aug 1989 -  3 Aug 1997          
Hodjatoleslam Sayyed 
 Mohammad Khatami              3 Aug 1997 -  3 Aug 2005          
Mahmoud Ahmadinejad            3 Aug 2005 -                    


Leaders (Rahbar) of the Islamic Republic
Ayatollah Sayyed 
 Ruhollah Mousavi Khomeini     1 Jan 1980 -  3 Jun 1989 (+)    
Ayatollah Sayyed 
 Mohammad Ali Hoseyn Khamenei  4 Jun 1989 -                    

Prime ministers
Mirza Ebrahim Hakimi         13 May 1945 -  6 Jun 1945 (+1959) 
Moshen Sadr                   6 Jun 1945 - 30 Oct 1945 (+1962)  (acting)
Mirza Ebrahim Hakimi         30 Oct 1945 - 28 Jan 1946 (+1959) 
Ahmad Qawan as-Sultaneh      28 Jan 1946 - 18 Dec 1947 (+1956) 
Sardar Fakher Hekmat         18 Dec 1947 - 29 Dec 1947 (+1978)
Mirza Ebrahim Hakimi         29 Dec 1947 - 13 Jun 1948 (+1959) 
Abdol Hoseyn Hajir           13 Jun 1948 -  9 Nov 1948 (+1949)
Mohammad Said Maraghei        9 Nov 1948 - 23 Mar 1950 (+1973)
Hasan Ali Mansur             23 Mar 1950 - 26 Jun 1950 (+1965)a
Mohammad Ali Razmara         26 Jun 1950 -  7 Mar 1951 (+)a     military
Hoseyn Ala                   12 Mar 1951 - 30 Apr 1951 (+1964) 
Mohammad Mosadeq             30 Apr 1951 - 17 Jul 1952 (+1967) 
Ahmad Qawan as-Sultaneh      17 Jul 1952 - 22 Jul 1952 (+1956)
Mohammad Mosadeq             22 Jul 1952 - 19 Aug 1953 (+1967) 
Mohammad Fazlollah Zahedi    19 Aug 1953 -  7 Apr 1955 (+1963)  military
Hoseyn Ala                    7 Apr 1955 -  3 Apr 1957 (+1964)    
Manuchehr Ekbal               3 Apr 1957 - 31 Aug 1960 (+1977)
Jaafar Sharif-Emani          31 Aug 1960 -  5 May 1961 (+1998) 
Ali Amini                     5 May 1961 - 19 Jul 1962 (+1992) 
Asadullah Alam               19 Jul 1962 -  7 Mar 1964 (+1978)
Hasan Ali Mansur              7 Mar 1964 - 26 Jan 1965 (+)a
Amir Abbas Hoveyda           26 Jan 1965 -  7 Aug 1977 (+1979)e
Jamshid Amouzegar             7 Aug 1977 - 27 Aug 1978
Jaafar Sharif-Emani          27 Aug 1978 -  6 Nov 1978 (+1998) 
Gholamreza Azhari             6 Nov 1978 -  4 Jan 1979 (+2001)  military
Shahpur Bakhtiar              4 Jan 1979 -  5 Feb 1979 (+1991)a 
Mehdi Bazargan                5 Feb 1979 -  6 Nov 1979 (+1995) 
Mohammad Ali Rajai           12 Aug 1980 -  4 Aug 1981 (+1981)a
Mohammad Javad Bahonar        4 Aug 1981 - 30 Aug 1981 (+)a
Mohammad Reza Mahdavi-Kani    2 Sep 1981 - 29 Oct 1981 
Mir Hoseyn Mousavi           29 Oct 1981  - 3 Aug 1989

Speakers of the Islamic Consultative Assembly (Majlis-e Shora-ye Eslami)
Hodjatoleslam 
 Ali Akbar Hashemi Rafsanjani 1980-1989         
Hodjatoleslam 
 Mehdi Karroubi               1989-1992         
Hodjatoleslam 
 Ali Akbar Nateq-Nouri        1992-2000         
Hodjatoleslam 
 Mehdi Karroubi               2000-2004         
Gholam Ali Haddad-Adel        2004-2008
Ali Ardashir Larijani         2008-             

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Amir Aslan Afshar-Qasemlu     1978-1979
Ahmad Mirfendereski           1979      (+2005)
Karim Sanjabi                 1979      (+1995) 
Ahmad Salamatian              1979               (acting)
Mehdi Bazargan                1979      (+1995)  (acting)
Ebrahim Yazdi                 1979
Abolhasan Bani-Sadr           1979               (acting)       
Sadeq Ghotbzadeh              1979-1980 (+1982)e
Mohammad Karim Khodapanahi    1980-1981
Mir Hoseyn Mousavi            1981
Mohammad Ali Rajai            1981      (+1981) 
Ali Akbar Velayati            1981-1997         
Kamal Kharrazi                1997-2005         
Manouchehr Mottaki            2005-2010
Ali Akbar Salehi              2010-              (acting to 2011)           
[To the list of countries]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2011
http://www.terra.es/personal2/monolith/iran.htm | mothman@teleline.es