Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 313 Air Division

313 AIR DIVISION

Posted 10/5/2007 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
313 Air Division Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage

Established as 313 Bombardment Wing, Very Heavy on 15 Apr 1944. Activated on 23 Apr 1944. Inactivated on 15 Jun 1948. Redesignated 313 Air Division on 3 Jan 1955. Activated on 1 Mar 1955. Inactivated on 1 Oct 1991..

Assignments

Second Air Force, 23 Apr 1944; XXI Bomber Command, 8 Jun 1944; Twentieth Air Force, 16 Jul 1945; Thirteenth Air Force, 13 Mar 1946-15 Jun 1948. Fifth Air Force, 1 Mar 1955-1 Oct 1991.

Components

Wings. 18 Fighter-Bomber (later, 18 Tactical Fighter): attached 1 Mar 1955-1 Feb 1957; assigned 10 Nov 1958-1 Oct 1991 (detached 28 Jan-13 Jun 1968). 51 Fighter Interceptor: 1 Mar 1955-31 May 1971. 374 Tactical Airlift: 1 Nov 1968-31 May 1971.

Groups. 5 Bombardment (later, 5 Reconnaissance): 10 Jun 1946-5 Feb 1947; 15 Mar 1947-10 Jan 1948 (detached 7 Aug 1947-10 Jan 1948). 6 Bombardment: 28 Dec 1944-1 Jun 1947. 9 Bombardment: 28 Dec 1944-9 Jun 1947. 383 Bombardment: 12 Sep-19 Dec 1945. 498 Tactical Missile: 8 Feb 1961-31 Dec 1969 (detached entire period). 504 Bombardment: 23 Dec 1944-15 Jun 1946. 505 Bombardment: 23 Dec-30 Jun 1946. 509 Composite: 29 May-c. 17 Oct 1945 (detached for all or most of this period). 581 Air Resupply: 1 Mar 1955 18 Sep 1956 (detached entire period).

Squadrons. 1 Reconnaissance: attached c. 11 Feb-c. Apr 1946. 5 Reconnaissance: 15 Jun 1946-3 Feb 1947. 15 Tactical Reconnaissance: 25 Apr 1960-20 Apr 1970 (detached to 18 Tactical Fighter Wing, 25 Apr 1960-20 Apr 1970). 24 Combat Mapping: 1 Apr-15 Jun 1946. 38 Reconnaissance: 15 Mar-20 Apr 1947. 322 Troop Carrier: 18 Sep 1956-12 Feb 1957. 336 Fighter-Day: attached 1 Feb-8 Dec 1957 (not operational 1 Nov-8 Dec 1957).

Stations

Peterson Field, CO, 23 Apr 1944; Colorado Springs, CO, 1 Jun 1944; Peterson Field, CO, 14 Jun-5 Nov 1944; North Field, Tinian, 24 Dec 1944; Clark Field (later, Air Base), Luzon, Philippine Islands, 17 Feb 1946-15 Jun 1948. Kadena AB, Okinawa, 1 Mar 1955-1 Oct 1991.

Commanders

Brig Gen John H. Davies, 23 Apr 1944; Brig Gen George W. Mundy, 25 Aug 1945; Col Herbert K. Baisley, 19 May 1947; Brig Gen Robert C. Oliver, 12 Jun-6 Aug 1947; none (not manned), 7 Aug 1947-15 Jun 1948. Maj Gen Fay R. Upthegrove, 1 Mar 1955; Col Curtis D. Sluman, 11 Jul 1955; Brig Gen William G. Hipps, 3 Sep 1955; Brig Gen Dale O. Smith, 8 Jan 1958; Col Wallace C. Barrett, 14 Aug 1958; Maj Gen Dale O. Smith, 24 Oct 1958; Col John H. de Russy, 28 Sep 1961; Maj Gen Robert M. Stillman, 5 Oct 1961; Maj Gen Albert P. Clark, 18 Jul 1963; Col James W. Newsome, 19 Jul 1965; Maj Gen Jay T. Robbins, 31 Jul 1965; Maj Gen Jerry D. Page, 1 Mar 1967; Maj Gen Oris B. Johnson, 6 Aug 1969; Maj Gen Lawrence F. Tanberg, 30 Aug 1971; Brig Gen Robert F. Titus, 29 May 1973; Brig Gen Clyde F. McClain, 3 Aug 1973; Maj Gen Walter H. Baxter III, 9 Jun 1976; Brig Gen James R. Brown, 22 Aug 1978; Brig Gen Thomas G. McInerney, 11 Feb 1981; Maj Gen Michael A. Nelson, 8 Jun 1983; Brig Gen Donald Snyder, 5 Jul 1984; Brig Gen Keith B. Connolly, 25 Aug 1986; Brig Gen Peter D. Robinson, 11 Sep 1987; Brig Gen Ralph T. Browning, 18 Aug 1988; Brig Gen Joseph E. Hurd, 17 Aug 1990-c. 1 Oct 1991.

Aircraft

B-29, 1944-1947; B-29/F-13, 1946-1947; C-46, 1946-1947; C-47, 1946; F-7, 1946-1947; L-5, 1946; F-2, 1947-1948; FB-17, 1947. F-86, 1955-1957; SA-16, 1956-1957; C-54, 1956-1957; C-119, 1956-1957; F-100, 1957-1963; F-102, 1959-1964, 1966-1971; RF-101, 1960-1967; F-105, 1962-1972; F-4, 1964-1966, 1971-1981; RF-4, 1967-1989; C-130, 1968-1971, 1972-1977; F-106, 1968; MC-130, 1977-1991; F-15, 1979-1991; E-3, 1991; KC-135, 1991.

Operations

After training in the United States, the 313th deployed to the Pacific, and by Dec 1944 , subordinate units began flying missions, initially against Iwo Jima, the Truk Islands, and other Japanese held areas. Later, they flew incendiary raids on area targets in Japan, participated in mining operations in the Shimonoseki Strait, and contributed to the blockade of the Japanese Empire by mining harbors in Japan and Korea. In Apr 1945 the 313th assisted the invasion of Okinawa by bombing Japanese airfields used by kamikaze pilots. After the Japanese surrender in Aug, its units dropped food and supplies to Allied prisoners and participated in show-of-force flights over Japan. Early in 1946, the 313th transferred to the Philippine Islands where it conducted Bombardment training, aerial reconnaissance and mapping and construction projects. In Mar 1955, the organization assumed responsibility for air defense of the Ryukyu Islands and tactical operations in the Far East, maintaining assigned forces at the highest possible degree of combat readiness. In addition, it supported Fifth Air Force in the development, planning, and coordination of requirements for future Air Force operations in the Ryukyu Islands. The division also supported numerous exercises such as Cope Thunder, Cope Diamond, Team Spirit, and Cope North.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Western Pacific (Air).

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan 1965-31 Dec 1966; 1 Oct 1979-31 May 1980; 1 Jun 1981-31 May 1983; 1 Jun 1983-31 May 1984; 1 Jun 1984-31 May 1986; 1 Jun 1989-31 May 1991.

Emblem

On a shield azure, a silhouetted futuramic aircraft, volant in dexter chief, Air Force blue, fimbriated argent, with vapor trail forming an acute angular pattern from the aircraft to dexter base, the trail between three stars arched in bend sinister, one to chief, two to dexter of trail, all of the third, in sinister base an eagle volant of the second, fimbriated and detailed argent, grasping with his talons two bolts of lightning of the last. (Approved 15 Jul 1957.)

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 1 Oct 1991.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 1 Oct 1991







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing