Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 61 Fighter Squadron (AETC)

61 FIGHTER SQUADRON (AETC)

Posted 5/22/2009 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
61 Fighter Squadron Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Constituted as 61 Pursuit Squadron (Interceptor) on 20 Nov 1940. Activated on 15 Jan 1941. Redesignated: 61 Pursuit Squadron (Interceptor) (Twin Engine) on 31 Jan 1942; 61 Fighter Squadron (Twin Engine) on 15 May 1942; 61 Fighter Squadron on 1 Jun 1942; 61 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine, on 28 Feb 1944. Inactivated on 18 Oct 1945. Activated on 1 May 1946. Redesignated: 61 Fighter Squadron, Jet Propelled, on 24 Apr 1947; 61 Fighter Squadron, Jet, on 14 Jun 1948; 61 Fighter-Interceptor Squadron on 20 Jan 1950. Discontinued, and inactivated, on 25 Jul 1960. Redesignated as 61 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 12 May 1975. Activated on 30 Jun 1975. Redesignated: 61 Tactical Fighter Training Squadron on 1 Jan 1980; 61 Fighter Squadron on 1 Nov 1991. Inactivated on 12 Aug 1993. Activated on 1 Apr 1994. 

Assignments. 56 Pursuit (later, 56 Fighter) Group, 15 Jan 1941-18 Oct 1945. 56 Fighter (later, 56 Fighter-Interceptor) Group, 1 May 1946; 4708 Defense Wing, 6 Feb 1952; 575 Air Defense Group, 16 Feb 1953; 64 Air Division, 6 Aug 1953; 4731 Air Defense Group, 1 Apr 1957; 327 Fighter Group, 15 Oct 1957-25 Jul 1960. 56 Tactical Fighter (later, 56 Tactical Training; 56 Fighter) Wing, 30 Jun 1975; 56 Operations Group, 1 Nov 1991-12 Aug 1993. 56 Operations Group, 1 Apr 1994-. 

Stations. Savannah AB, GA, 15 Jan 1941; Charlotte AAB, NC, 26 May 1941 (deployed at Myrtle Beach, SC, Oct-Nov 1941); Charleston Muni Aprt, SC, 10 Dec 1941; Bridgeport Muni Aprt, CT, 15 Jan-27 Dec 1942; Kings Cliffe, England, 12 Jan 1943; Horsham St Faith, England, 5 Apr 1943; Halesworth, England, 9 Jul 1943; Boxted, England, 19 Apr 1944; Little Walden, England, c. 15 Sep-11 Oct 1945; Camp Kilmer, NJ, 16-18 Oct 1945. Selfridge Field (later, AFB), MI, 1 May 1946-25 Jul 1953; Ernest Harmon AFB, Newfoundland, 6 Aug 1953; Truax Field, WI, 17 Oct 1957-25 Jul 1960. MacDill AFB, FL, 30 Jun 1975-12 Aug 1993. Luke AFB, AZ, 1 Apr 1994-. 

Commanders. Unkn, 15 Jan 1941-unkn; Capt Merle C. Eby, by Feb 1943; Maj Loren G. McCollom, by 27 Feb 1943; Maj Francis S. Gabreski, 9 Jun 1943; Maj James C. Stewart, 12 Jan 1944; Lt Col Francis S. Gabreski, 13 Apr 1944; Maj Gordon E. Baker, 20 Jul 1944; Maj Donovan F. Smith, 26 Sep 1944; Maj James R. Carter, 10 Jan 1945; Lt Col Gordon E. Baker, 3 May 1945-unkn. Unkn, 1-2 May 1946; Maj Donovan F. Smith, 3 May 1946; Lt Col John W. Gaff Jr., May 1947-unkn; Lt Col William D. Ritchie, by Jan 1948; Maj Ralph A. Johnson, by Dec 1948; Lt Col Albert S. Kelly, by Jul 1949; Lt Col Wallace B. Frank, 20 Jun 1951; Maj Warren S. Patterson, c. Jul 1952; Lt Col Max E. Wolfson, Dec 1952-unkn; Maj Phillip A. Rand, 6 Dec 1954-unkn; Maj Phillip Coady, c. 1957; Lt Col Lassiter Thompson, by Jan 1958; Maj William B. Myers Jr., c. 15 Jan 1959; Lt Col Lassiter Thompson, c. 15 Apr 1959; Lt Col John W. Singleton, Sep 1959; Maj Clay E. Herbst, c. Apr 1960; Maj Wilbur C. Schneider, c. May-25 Jul 1960. Lt Col James C. Woods, 30 Jun 1975; Lt Col Richard G. Fero, 1 Jun 1977; Lt Col Michael E. Ryan, 27 Apr 1979; Lt Col Milan Zimer, 20 Mar 1981; Lt Col Frederic E. McCoy II, 20 Aug 1982; Lt Col Edward B. Carter, 23 Nov 1983; Lt Col Harry C. Morgan, Nov 1985; Lt Col Dale C. Hill, Dec 1987; Lt Col Nicholas Holoviak, 14 Jul 1989; Lt Col Ralph B. Brown, 3 May 1991; Lt Col Donald B. Ellis, 10 Nov 1992-12 Aug 1993. Lt Col Ronald D. Woodward, 1 Apr 1994; Lt Col Thomas W. Hyde, 11 Aug 1994; Lt Col Daniel W. Jordan III, 11 Aug 1995; Lt Col Robert J. Locke, 7 Mar 1997; Lt Col Michael J. Carter, 26 Mar 1999; Lt Col Randel A. Lane, 6 Nov 2000; Lt Col Patrick W. Christopherson, 11 Jun 2002; Lt Col Jeffrey A. Hausemann, 30 Mar 2004; Lt Col Douglas R. Miller, 24 May 2006; Lt Col James Sears, 12 Jul 2007-. 

Aircraft. P-35, 1941; P-36, 1941; P-39, 1941-1942; P-40, 1941-1942; P-47, 1942, 1943-1945. P-47, 1946-1947; P-51, 1946-1947; P (later, F)-80, 1947-1950; F-86, 1950-1951; F-94, 1951-1954; F-89, 1954-1957; F-102, 1957-1960. F-4, 1975-1979; F-16, 1980-1993. F-16, 1994-. 

Operations. Air defense and operational training unit, 1942 and 1950-1960. Combat in European Theater of Operations (ETO), 13 Apr 1943-21 Apr 1945. Replacement training unit with a combat-ready commitment, 1975-1993. Conducted qualification training for USAF student pilots and proficiency training for instructor pilots and rated officers already qualified in the F-16, 1994-. 

Service Streamers. World War II American Theater. 

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: ETO, 20 Feb-9 Mar 1944; Holland, 18 Sep 1944. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1977-1 Jan 1979; 1 Jul 1980-30 Jun 1982; 1 Jun 1984-31 May 1986; 1 May 1987-30 Apr 1989; 1 May 1989-30 Apr 1990; 1 May 1990-30 Apr 1991; 1 Jul 1994-30 Jun 1996; 1 Jul 1996-30 Jun 1998; 1 Jul 1998-30 Jun 2000; 1 Jul 2001-30 Jun 2003; 1 Jun 2003-30 Jun 2005; 1 Jul 2005-30 Jun 2006; 1 Jul 2006-30 Jun 2007; 1 Jul 2007-30 Jun 2008. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 7 May 2009. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 30 Sep 2008. 

Supersedes published information contained in: Judy G. Endicott (ed.), USAF Active Flying, Space, and Missile Squadrons as of 1 October 1995 (Washington: USGPO, 1999). 

Emblem. Originally approved on 15 Sep 1943; newest rendition approved on 18 Jul 1995. 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson. 

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing