COUNCIL OF MINISTERS SINCE 1957 - Ninth KLA

CHIEF MINISTER : SHRI. K. KARUNAKARAN
(24th June, 1991 - 16th March, 1995*)

Shri. K. Karunakaran Chief Minister
Shri. C.T. Ahamed Ali Local Administration
(Assumed office on 29th June, 1991)
Shri. R. Balakrishna Pillai Transport
Shri. P.K.K. Bava Works
(Assumed office on 29th June, 1991)
Shri. P.P. George Agriculture
(Assumed office on 2nd July, 1991)
Shri. T. M. Jacob Irrigation & Culture
(Assumed office on 29th June, 1991)
Shri. P. K. Kunhalikutty Industries 
Shri. K.M. Mani Revenue & Law
Shri. E.T. Mohammed Basheer Education
(Assumed office on 29th June, 1991)
Shri. T.H. Musthafa Food & Civil Supplies
(Assumed office on 2nd July, 1991)
Shri. Oommen Chandy Finance
(Assumed office on 2nd July 1991and resigned on 22nd June, 1994)
Smt. M.T. Padma Fisheries
(Assumed office on 2nd July, 1991)
Shri. C.V. Padmarajan Electricity & Coir
(Assumed office on 2nd July, 1991)
Shri. M.V. Raghavan Co-operation
Shri. R. Ramachandran Nair Health
(Resigned on 5th June, 1994)
Shri. N. Ramakrishnan Labour
(Assumed office on 2nd July, 1991)
Shri. M.R. Raghuchandra Bal Excise
(Assumed office on 2nd July, 1991)
Shri. Pandalam Sudhakaran SC/ST Development
(Assumed office on 2nd July 1991)
Shri. K.P. Viswanathan Forests & Wild Life
(Assumed Office on 2nd July, 1991 & resigned on 16th November, 1994)


CHIEF MINISTER : SHRI. A.K.ANTONY
(22nd March 1995 - 9th May, 1996*)

Shri. A.K. Antony** Chief Minister
Shri. C.T. Ahammed Ali Works
(Assumed office on 20th April, 1995)
Shri. Aryadan Muhammed Labour & Tourism
(Assumed office on 20th April, 1995)
Shri. R. Balakrishna Pillai Transport
(Resigned on 28th July, 1995)
Shri. P.K.K. Bava Panchayat & Social Welfare
(Assumed office on 20th April, 1995)
Shri. T.M. Jacob Irrigation and Culture
Shri. Kadavoor Sivadasan Forests & Rural Development
(Assumed office on 20th April, 1995)
Shri. G. Karthikeyan Electricity
(Assumed office on 20th April, 1995)
Shri. P.K. Kunhalikutty Industries & Municipalities
Shri. K.M. Mani Revenue and Law
Shri. E.T. Muhammed Basheer Education
(Assumed office on 20th April, 1995)
Smt. M.T. Padma Fisheries and Registration
(Assumed office on 3rd May, 1995)
Shri. C.V. Padmarajan Finance
Shri. Pandalam Sudhakaran Excise & Welfare of Backward and Schedule Communities 
(Assumed office on 3rd May, 1995) 
Shri. M.V. Raghavan Co-operation
Shri. K.K. Ramachandran Master Food & Civil Supplies
(Assumed office on 3rd May, 1995)
Shri. V.M. Sudheeran Health
(Assumed office on 20th April , 1995)
Shri. P.P. Thankachan Agriculture
(Assumed office on 3rd May, 1995)