Why are the feds seizing Mt. Gox and Dwolla funds?
[…] Gox transactions, including the use of a confidential informant who engaged in bitcoin trading over a period of six months.

“Out of respect for the sensitivity of the issue and the two parties’ legal responsibilities, we’ve been encouraging all interested parties to clarify or gather additional information from Mt. Gox and Homeland Security, this includes affected users,” a Dwolla spokesperson reached for comment responded in an email Wednesday.

In the affidavit included in the federal warrant, the HSI agent refers to two applicable statutes of the law:

  • 18 USC section 1960, which states, “Whoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business, shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.”
  • 18 USC section 981, which says the following properties are subject to forfeiture: “Any property, real or personal, involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of section 1956, 1957, or 1960 of this title, or any property traceable to such property.”