Why are the feds seizing Mt. Gox and Dwolla funds?
[…] Gox and Homeland Security, this includes affected users,” a Dwolla spokesperson reached for comment responded in an email Wednesday.

In the affidavit included in the federal warrant, the HSI agent refers to two applicable statutes of the law:

  • 18 USC section 1960, which states, “Whoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business, shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.”
  • 18 USC section 981, which says the following properties are subject to forfeiture: “Any property, real or personal, involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of section 1956, 1957, or 1960 of this title, or any property traceable to such property.”

The warrant signed by Judge Gauvey describes Mt. Gox — the world’s largest bitcoin exchange — and a subsidiary company  called Mutum Sigillum LLC. Mutum Sigillum, the warrant states, holds an account at Wells Fargo Bank that was established on May 20, 2011, and signed by one person: Mt.