Military Aviation :: Unmanned Combat Air Vehicles :: Predator :: MQ-1 Predator  
 
 
 
 

MQ-1 Predator


IOC: 2005
Total Production: 143
Unitary Cost: USD$3.0 million
Also Known As: MQ-1B and MQ-1L Block 10

Origin: United States of America

Contractor/s: General Atomics

Description: The Predator is a medium altitude, long endurance, unmanned aerial vehicle system for use in risk areas minimizing to human life. It is a theater asset for reconnaissance, surveillance and target acquisition in support of Joint Force commander. General Atomics had developed a complete family of unmanned aerial vehicles based on Predator to meet the needs of of a wide range of customers both civil and military. Predator family includes Predator B, I-GNAT, Altus, Altair, Warrior and I-GNAT ER which are operated by the United States Armed Forces, NASA, NOAA and the US government as well as by the Italian Air Force and the Turkish Army.

The RQ-1A/B is a system consisting of 4 Predator air vehicles, a ground control station (GCS), a Predator primary satellite link communication suite, and 55 people for continuous 24-hour operations. The Predator UAV has C-band line-of-sight data-link or a Ku-band satellite data-link for beyond line-of-sight operations. The payload can be a CCD-TV camera, a variable aperture Infrared camera, and a synthetic aperture radar (SAR) for looking through smoke, clouds and haze. On the RQ-1B, either the CCD-TV or IR camera may be operated simultaneously with the SAR.

For ease of operation and rapid deployment, each Predator UAV can be disassembled into 6 main components and loaded in a container. A 5,000 by 125 feet (1,524 by 38 meters) runway is requested for UAVs takeoff and land operations. The improved RQ-1B Predator UAV features an ARC-210 radio, APX-100 IFF, ice mitigation system, upgraded engine, and validated technical orders for operations and maintenance.

The MQ-1 configuration refers to Munitions (M) capable and enables the Predator UAV to carry precision guided and smart munitions such as the Hellfire laser-guided anti-tank missile and the BAT smart weapon. The US Air Force intends to provide the AAS-52 Multi-Spectral Targeting system to MQ-1 configured Predators to guide two Hellfire anti-tank missiles carried by the aircraft. The AAQS-52 also provides surveillance capability through its built-in EO and IR sensors.

The MQ-1 Predator was deployed successfully for the first time during the Afghan campaign in 2001 and subsequently during operation Iraqi Freedom in 2003. The US Air Force announced the aircraft had reached Initial Operating Capability (IOC) on March 1, 2005.

On 21 June 2005 General Atomics was awarded a $73 million contract to speed up procurement of 17 Predator aircraft, production of 15 MQ-1L Block 10, support equipment, aircraft initial spares, readiness spares package kits, and multi-aircraft ground control station initial spares. The US Air Force as the main customer expected delivery of those items to be complete by September 2008.

The MQ-1/RQ-1 Predator production for the United States Air Force ceased in early 2011 after completing the deliveries of 268 aircraft. The United States Air Force plans to procure up to 329 MQ-9 Reapers as replacement aircraft offering greater altitude, payload and airspeed compared with the MQ-1 UAV.

Parent system is the Predator
IOC: 1995
First Flight: July 1994
Total Production: 707
Other Family Members: Altair, Mariner, MQ-1B Predator Block X, MQ-9A Reaper, Predator C Avenger, RQ-1B Predator and Sea Avenger

Transactions: There are 2 transactions involving 331 items for Predator from 2007 to 2013 view report

Applications:

 

:: Reviews ::

There are 0 reviews
so far

Write your review


 


 

:: Specifications ::


Crew: 0
Number of Engines: 1

Dimensions
Height: 2.10 meter
Length: 8.22 meter (27.0 foot)
Wingspan: 14.8 meter (49 foot)

Performance
Ceiling: 7,620 meter (25,000 foot)
Max Range: 741 kilometer

Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 119 shp

Speed
Cruise Speed: 136 kph (73 knot)
Top Speed at High Altitude: 220 kph (119 KTAS)

Time
Flight Endurance: 24 hour

Weight
Max Takeoff Weight: 1,020 kilogram (2,249 pound)
Min Weight: 513 kilogram
Payload: 205 kilogram (452 pound)

:: News ::

There are 21 news between
1 Mar 2005
and
19 Jun 2011

1  2  3  

:: Operators ::

Operators
  Country   Items   Country   Items
  United States of America 143        

 

fully confirmed operational planned retired cancelled destroyed    

:: Related Equipment ::

Related Equipment
    Qty
  Aircraft Warners & Sensors
  ACES HY  
  ASIP-1C  
  Anti-Armor Weapons & Missiles
  AGM-114K Hellfire II x2
  Control Stations
  GCS  
  Navigation & Targeting Systems
  MTS-A  

:: Image Gallery ::

There are 22 images added between
28 Nov 2006
and
21 Oct 2011

1  2  3  

:: Notes & Resources ::

 

Last Updated:
Monday, October 7, 2013

(*) lead contractor

IOC: Initial Operating Capability
FOC: Full Operating Capability
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Comm: Commissioning Date
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Leave Feedback | Operators map | Reports for Predator | Compare Unmanned Combat Air Vehicles

 
Copyright © 2003-2013 deagel.com All rights reserved