My Opera is closing 3rd of March

A Blog From Behind the Trenches

Attack of the Bugs

Opera publishes version history, rewrites history

, ,

A document detailing the history of the desktop version of Opera has been published. Ever wonder when a feature was first introduced or when a specific version was released? Look it up here!

If anyone spots any errors or omissions, let us know.

It should be noted that in the process of publishing this document, Opera Software has also rewritten history... smile

Update: An updated document has now been published. It contains more information, and also clarifies the situation with the "Elektra" name.

The document refers to "Elektra" as a rendering engine, and also claims that Opera 5 and 6 were called "Elektra". This was not really the case. "Elektra" was the codename for the 4.0 release of Opera - the whole browser, just like "Merlin" was 9.0-9.2, "Kestrel" was 9.5-9.6, and "Peregrine" is Opera 10.

But nowadays, browser engines are supposed to have names, and people started referring to the engine in Opera 4 and then 5 and 6 (even though I'm not even sure if they had a separate "engine"). I'm not sure exactly when this started, but I have a suspicion that it was incorrectly introduced into Wikipedia, and started spreading from there. Wikipedia changed history, and the world followed smile

Since the popular belief now is that Elektra was just a rendering engine, and Opera 5 and 6 were built on the Elektra (Opera 4.0) foundation, Opera Software decided to go with the flow and make it easy to refer to the "engine" (i.e. rendering capabilities (thanks, Snorre smile)). Each version has a version number for reference anyway.

While Opera Software has officially "rewritten" history, I hope this little piece of information is not completely lost. It might be of some remote interest to "Opera-philes" at least smile

Microsoft thinks IE8 is faster than Chrome and FirefoxYet Another JavaScript Benhcmark

Comments

FavDjiXas Friday, March 13, 2009 10:53:26 AM

Ic, that's strange, I've published opera's "history" article today as well :-)

malsumis Friday, March 13, 2009 12:08:26 PM

so awesome smile

Charles SchlossChas4 Friday, March 13, 2009 3:47:51 PM

cool

FataL Friday, March 13, 2009 4:40:38 PM

Awesome info! Thanks! up

Haavardhaavard Friday, March 13, 2009 5:42:27 PM

There's an update for the history document coming up which might actually clarify things a bit, in an official manner.

Haavardhaavard Monday, March 16, 2009 9:15:03 AM

ra_mon: Thanks for the suggestions. I'll have someone look into it.

tylertyler_d Tuesday, March 17, 2009 11:37:39 AM

quite interesting... looking forward to read more and above all, a correction of this mis-information in the history document.

Haavardhaavard Friday, March 27, 2009 12:34:59 PM

The document has been updated with more information and a clarification on Elektra:

http://www.opera.com/docs/history/

QasimQasibr Monday, April 20, 2009 4:22:02 PM

Opera Mobile is also an Opera product that's been around for over a decade. It would be neat to see a verion history of that.

Would be cool to see some historical Opera Mini stuff too!

Haavardhaavard Monday, April 20, 2009 9:00:32 PM

The content blocker is not the same as the URL filter. The latter is an actual user interface. The URL filtering file should probably be added if it isn't listed, though.

Write a comment

You must be logged in to write a comment. If you're not a registered member, please sign up.