Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,386,737
Like Us
Twitter
223,762
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

LIEUTENANT GENERAL (DR.) DOUGLAS J. ROBB

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. (Dr.) Douglas J. Robb is the Director, Defense Health Agency (DHA), Defense Health Headquarters, Falls Church, Va. He leads a joint, integrated Combat Support Agency enabling the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps medical services to provide a medically ready force and ready medical force to Combatant Commands in both peacetime and wartime. In support of an integrated, affordable, and high quality military health service, the DHA directs the execution of ten joint shared services to include the health plan (TRICARE), pharmacy, health information technology, research and acquisition, education and training, public health, medical logistics, facility management, budget resource management, and contracting. The DHA administers the TRICARE Health Plan providing worldwide medical, dental and pharmacy programs to more than 9.6 million uniformed service members, retirees and their families. The DHA exercises authority, direction, and control over the inpatient facilities and their subordinate clinics assigned to the DHA in the National Capital Region Directorate and also manages the execution of policy as issued by the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs.

General Robb entered the Air Force in June 1979 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He is board certified in aerospace medicine. He has spent 20 years in the practice of aerospace medicine in support of Air Force, joint, and coalition aviation forces. Clinically, he has held the positions of chief of flight medicine; aerospace medicine squadron commander; and hospital and medical center commander. Additionally, he has held staff positions as the chief flight surgeon for U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Command Surgeon, U.S. Central Command, Command Surgeon, Air Mobility Command, and Joint Staff Surgeon, Office of the Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff. Prior to his current position, General Robb served as Deputy Director, TRICARE Management Activity. A chief flight surgeon with more than 1,500 flying hours, he has maintained additional crewmember status in the A-7, OV-10, F-16, C-9, C-130, and KC-135 aircraft.

EDUCATION
1979 Bachelor of Science degree in biological sciences, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1984 Medical degree, Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine, Ill.
1992 Master's degree in public health in occupational medicine, Harvard School of Public Health, Cambridge, Mass.
1994 Residency training and board certification in aerospace medicine and occupational medicine, Brooks AFB, Texas
2000 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2002 Medical Executive Skills Capstone, Washington, D.C.
2003 Interagency Institute for Federal Health Care Executives, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1979 - August 1980, maintenance officer, 13th Tactical Fighter Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla.
2. September 1980 - June 1984, student, Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine, Ill.
3. July 1984 - June 1985, family practice resident, Carswell Regional Hospital, Carswell AFB, Texas.
4. July 1985 - July 1987, flight surgeon, 429th Tactical Fighter Squadron and 4450th Tactical Group, Nellis AFB, Nev.
5. August 1987 - August 1988, flight surgeon, 19th Tactical Air Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea.
6. September 1988 - August 1991, flight surgeon, 526th Fighter Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany.
7. September 1991 - June 1992, student, Harvard School of Public Health, Cambridge, Mass.
8. July 1992 - July 1994, medical resident, Aerospace Medicine, Brooks AFB, Texas.
9. August 1994 - June 1997, Commander, 347th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga. (June 1996 - July 1996, Commander, 4404th Medical Group [provisional], Southwest Asia).
10. July 1997- July 1999, Chief, Aerospace Medicine, Office of the Surgeon General, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany.
11. August 1999 - July 2000, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. June 2000 - July 2002, Commander, 59th Aeromedical-Dental Group, Lackland AFB, Texas.
13. July 2002 - June 2004, Commander, 10th Medical Group, and Command Surgeon, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
14. June 2004 - June 2007, Command Surgeon, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
15. July 2007 - July 2008, Commander, 81st Medical Group, Keesler AFB, Miss.
16. July 2008 - August 2010, Command Surgeon, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
17. September 2010 - June 2013, Joint Staff Surgeon, Office of the Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. July 2013– September 2013, Deputy Director, TRICARE Management Activity, Defense Health Headquarters, Falls Church, Va.
19. October 2013 – present, Director, Defense Health Agency, Defense Health Headquarters, Falls Church, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2004 - June 2007, Command Surgeon, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a colonel
2. September 2010 - June 2013, Joint Staff Surgeon, Office of the Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a major general
3. July 2013 - September 2013, Deputy Director, TRICARE Management Activity, Defense Health Headquarters, Falls Church, Va., as a major general
4. October 2013 – present, Director, Defense Health Agency, Defense Health Headquarters, Falls Church, Va., as a lieutenant general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Ratings: Chief flight surgeon, airborne and air assault
Flight hours: More than 1,500
Aircraft flown: A-7, OV-10, F-16, C-9, C-130, T-43, C-21 and KC-135

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with "V" device two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1979
Captain Nov. 30, 1983
Major Nov. 30, 1989
Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 30, 1995
Colonel May 30, 2000
Brigadier General June 1, 2007
Major General Aug. 3, 2009
Lieutenant General Oct. 1, 2013

(Current as of October 2013)