CountryCarsCommercial vehiclesTotal% change
Total67,727,06322,203,60789,930,6702.7%
Argentina363,711253,618617,329-22.0%
Australia145,60734,704180,311-16.5%
Austria135,00018,340151,000-9.3%
Belgium481,63735,195516,8322.6%
Brazil2,314,789831,3293,146,118-15.3%
Canada913,5331,480,3572,393,8900.6%
China19,919,7953,803,09523,722,8907.3%
Czech Rep.1,246,5064,7141,251,22010.4%
Egypt17,5429,19042,515-38.0%
Finland45,0003545,035484.6%
France1,499,464322,0001,821,4644.4%
Germany5,604,026303,5225,907,5483.3%
Hungary434,0692,400437,59936.2%
India3,158,215681,9453,840,160-1.5%
Indonesia1,011,260287,2631,298,5237.6%
Iran925,975164,8711,090,84646.7%
Italy401,317296,547697,8646.0%
Japan8,277,0701,497,4889,774,6651.5%
Malaysia547,15049,450596,600-0.8%
Mexico1,915,7091,449,5973,365,30610.2%
Netherlands029,80729,1962.1%
Poland473,000120,904593,9040.6%
Portugal117,74443,765161,5094.9%
Romania391,4220391,434-4.8%
Russia1,692,505202,9691,895,474-13.5%
Serbia101,576695103,150-9.4%
Slovakia971,1600971,1601.8%
Slovenia118,53358118,59126.5%
South Africa277,491288,592566,0833.7%
South Korea4,124,116400,8164,524,9320.1%
Spain1,898,342504,6362,402,97811.1%
Sweden154,173N.A.154,173-4.3%
Taiwan332,62946,594379,22312.0%
Thailand742,6781,137,3291,880,007-23.5%
Turkey733,439437,0061,170,4454.0%
Ukraine25,9412,81028,751-43.0%
UK1,528,14870,7311,598,8790.1%
USA4,253,0987,407,60111,660,6995.4%
Uzbekistan245,6600245,660-0.4%
Others575,10392,113667,2163.7%

Global figures for heavy commercial vehicles are incomplete due to missing data from several countries.

All the data available at OICA are included here. For more details, please contact the individual OICA member associations directly.
The OICA secretariat does not have any further data.

Production Statistics
Definitions