The Wayback Machine - https://web.archive.org/all/20041024230339/http://www.cambodia-travel.com:80/hotel-names.htm

Cambodia - Angkor Wat - Phnompenh

Hotels List, Comments and General Notes

Cambodia Travel - Hotels and Tours Specialist to Angkor Wat - Siem Reap - Phnom Penh

Cambodia Travel

List of hotels for Cambodia Tours

Angkor Wat - Phnompenh

Angkor Wat Tours

Cambodia Heritage Tours

Cambodia Hotels

Travel Information

Country Facts

Phnompenh
Angkor Wat
South Coast

Transportation: Flight

Cambodia Map

Note on Cambodia Visa

 

Category Phnompenh Siemreap
Standard Princess Hotel Salina Hotel
First Juliana Hotel Ta Phrom, City Royal
Superior Cambodiana Hotel Angkor Hotel, City Angkor
Luxurious Le Royal Hotel Grand D'Angkor

Our Comments on:

1) Boat Trip between Siem Reap and Phnom Penh

The speed boat services (NOTE: not the slow boats between Siem Reap and Phnom Penh are privately-run companies with daily services departing 0700H and a ride of roughly 5 hours. Capacity 80-100 persons depending on company. The different companies have a rotation system where only 1 boat/company operates every day on that route. Service and boats are not of Western standard in comfort.

There has been a widely reported (but unique) hijacking case 2 years ago where people were robbed of their possessions but since then no incidents as there are plainclothes security men on board and the government has put a close eye on this route and service.

The boat option is basically for people who want to experience Cambodia a bit more closely than through airports, hotels and arrival/departure lounges. If you are interested to see a bit more how "normal" people in Cambodia travel, it is great fun. Western tourists usually travel on the roof of the boat to observe the countryside. Not so indicated for "suitcase travelers".

In case you do not like to travel by boat trip, optional is to travel by air from Siemreap to Phnompenh or vice versa at an additional cost of US$ 45 per person. There are number of flights every day by Royal Air Cambodge and Siem Reap Airways.

2) Early morning, watch sunrise at Angkor Wat

To watch the sunrise at Angkor Wat, it requires you to wake up early in the morning at 04:30-05:00 a.m., so it is optional that you can omit this out if you do not like to wake up that early during your holiday. After the sunrise, we will take you back to the hotel for breakfast and continue the tour after.

General Notes:

1/2 Twin - means the price per person (minimum 2 persons in your party), and sharing the twin room
1 Person only - means the price for a single traveller only staying in a single room
Supp. Single -  "Supplement Single Room".  If your party is consisted of 2 persons and each one of you would like to have a separate single room, then Supp. Single is applied and would have to be added to the 1/2 Twin Price.

Return to the following sets of tour programs

Angkor Wat Tours only

Angkor Wat with Boat Trip to Phnompenh

Phnompenh - Angkor Wat Tours

Cambodia Tours Mainpage

 

top

Enquiry  |  Reservation | Contact us:  sales@cambodia-travel.com

 Travel Information - Khmer History - Travel News - Content - About Us

Cambodia Travel