CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT ABROAD
[…] require U.S. Senate advice and consent. Currently, the U.S. has Federal
reciprocal arrangements in force with Australia, Canadian provinces of Alberta,
British Columbia, Manitoba, New Branswick, Newfoundland/Labrador, Nova Scotia,
Ontario; Czech Republic, Ireland, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovak
Republic. On May 19, 2000, the Department of State issued a Public
Notice in the Federal Register (Vol. 65, Number 98, Page 31953) regarding
international child support.
Q. WHAT IS THE AUTHORITY FOR U.S. FEDERAL CHILD SUPPORT
AGREEMENTS?
A. Section
459A(a) of Title IV-D of the Social Security Act (42.USC 659A(a))
provides that the Secretary of State, with the concurrence of the Secretary of
Health and Human Services, is authorized to "declare any foreign country (or a
political subdivision thereof) to be a foreign reciprocating country if the
foreign country has established, or undertakes to establish, procedures for the
establishment and enforcement of child support owed to persons who are residents
of the United States, and such procedures are substantially in conformity with
the standards prescribed under subsection (b)."
Q. IS THE UNITED STATES PURSUING NEGOTIATIONS ON CHILD SUPPORT AGREEMENTS
WITH OTHER COUNTRIES?
A. The U.S. has held discussions with over 30 countries since 1997.
Negotiations are continuing with many of those countries at this time.