Witte Huis photograph.
Photograph Frank van Wensveen.
Photo purchasing/licensing information.

Witte Huis

Also known as: The White House
Built: 1898
Designed by: W. Molenbroek
Type: Skyscraper
Stories: 11
Maximum height: 147 feet / 45 meters
Rotterdam, The Netherlands

E-mail this article.
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
70% of readers like the Witte Huis.
Your Rating:
Advertisement
T he White House is something of an architectural landmark in Europe. It is the continent's first skyscraper, built in 1898 for a pair of Rotterdam businessmen eager to show off their wealth. They commissioned, "a grand office building in the American spirit." This is the result: An 11-story, 147-foot structure in the French chateau style. It rests on nine-hundred pilings driven into the ground, and at the time of its completion was the tallest building in Europe. It was also one of the few buildings in central Rotterdam to survive the German bombing campaigns of World War Two. Unlike American skyscrapers which rely on a steel frame to support its stonework, this building's load it borne by two thick interior walls perpendicular to four other lighter walls. However, steel is still used to hold the facade in place and to brace the floors.

 



Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.
© 2004 Artefaqs · Privacy Policy
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.