Front Page
[…] (1) that the entity has unsuccessfully attempted to obtain such testimony or document from all persons from which such testimony or document could

reasonably be obtained other than a covered person; and

 

This section applies the familiar “exhaustion” requirement on any request to obtain testimony or documents from the media. It is taken from the DOJ Guidelines’ sections restricting subpoenas in civil and criminal cases, which require the party seeking to compel testimony or subpoena documents to “have unsuccessfully attempted to obtain the information from alternative nonmedia sources.” 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(f)(3). This section incorporates the qualifier “from which such testimony or document could reasonably be obtained,” which is based on 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(b) (“All reasonable attempts should be made to obtain information from alternative sources before considering issuing a subpoena to a member of the news media”). This standard also is consistent with the Federal common law that has developed in this area in the past 30 years

(2) that—

(A) in a criminal investigation or prosecution, based on information obtained from a person other than a covered person—