The following list assigns numbers to each President of the Naval War College, but does not give a number for officers
who served as Acting President.  The names of Acting Presidents are given only when they fill a gap between permanent appointments as President. Officers who served as President in two or more separate and distinct assignments are given a number for each assignment.

 

Rank Name From To
Commodore          Stephen Bleecker Luce Oct 6, 1884 June 22, 1886
Captain Alfred Thayer Mahan June 22, 1886 Jan 12, 1889
Commander Casper Frederick Goodrich Jan 12, 1889 July 22, 1892
Captain Alfred Thayer Mahan July 22, 1892 May 10, 1893
Commander Charles Herbert Stockton May 10, 1893 Nov 13, 1893
Commander Henry Clay Taylor Nov 15, 1893 Dec 31, 1896
Captain Casper Frederick Goodrich Dec 31, 1896 Apr 23, 1898

 

                   ***Note: During the period from March 22, 1898 to November 2, 1898, the

                                   activities of the War College were discontinued on account of the

                                   participation of the United Stated in the Spanish-American War.

 

Rank Name From To
Captain Charles Herbert Stockton Nov 2, 1898 Oct 25, 1900
Rear Adm French Ensor Chadwick Oct 25, 1900 Nov 16, 1903
Captain Charles Stillman Sperry Nov 16, 1903 May 24, 1906
Rear Adm John Porter Merrell May 24, 1906 Oct 06, 1909
Rear Adm Raymond Perry Rodgers Oct 6, 1909 Nov 20, 1911
Captain William Ledyard Rodgers Nov 20, 1911 Dec 15, 1913
Rear Adm Austin Melvin Knight Dec 15, 1913 Feb 16, 1917
Captain William Snowden Sims Feb 16, 1917 Apr 28, 1917

 

                      ***Note:  During the period from April 28, 1917 to April 11, 1919, the        

                                                academic activities of the War College were discontinued on account of

the participation of the United States in the World War. During this period, the reserve force
of the Second Naval District used the College buildings and a series of three acting maintained
the administrative side of the College.

 

Rank Name From To
Commander Charles P. Eaton, ret. (Acting) May 1, 1917 Nov 21, 1917
Commodore James Parker, (ret.) (Acting) Nov 21, 1917 Mar 17, 1919
Captain Reginald R. Belknap (Acting) Mar 17, 1919 Apr 11, 1919
Rear Adm. William Snowden Sims Apr 11, 1919 Oct 14, 1922
Captain D. Blamer (Acting) Oct 14, 1922 Nov 3, 1922
Rear Adm Clarence Stewart Williams Nov 3, 1922 Sept 5, 1925
Rear Adm William Veazie Pratt Sept 5, 1925 Sept 17, 1927
Rear Adm Joel Roberts Poinsett Pringle Sept 19. 1927 May 30, 1930
Captain S.W. Bryant (Acting) May 30, 1930 June 16, 1930
Rear Adm Harris Laning June 16, 1930 May 13, 1933

   

 

 

Rank Name From To
Captain Adolphus Andrews (Acting) May 13, 1933 June 3, 1933
Rear Adm Luke McNamee Jun 3, 1933 May 29, 1934
Captain H.D. Cooke (Acting) May 29, 1934 June 18, 1934
Rear Adm Edward Clifford Kalbfus June 18, 1934 Dec 15, 1936
Captain H.D. Cooke (Acting) Dec 15, 1936 Jan 2, 1936
Rear Adm Charles Philip Snyder Jan 2, 1937 May 27, 1939
Captain J.W. Wilcox (Acting) May 27, 1939  June 30, 1939
Rear Adm Edward Clifford Kalbfus June 30, 1939 June 16, 1942
Admiral Edward Clifford Kalbfus (Ret.) June 16, 1942 Nov. 2, 1942
Rear Adm William Satterlee Pye Nov 2, 1942 July 1, 1944
Vice Adm William Satterlee Pye (Ret.) July 1, 1944 Mar 1, 1946
Admiral Raymond Ames Spruance Mar 1, 1946 July 1, 1948
Rear Adm Allen Edward Smith (Acting) July 1, 1948 Nov 1, 1948
Vice Adm Donald Bradford Beary Nov 1, 1948 May 28, 1950
Rear Adm Thomas Ross Cooley (Acting) May 28, 1950 Oct 17, 1950
Captain Harry D. Felt (Acting) Oct 17, 1950 Dec 1, 1950
Vice Adm Richard L. Connolly Dec 1, 1950 Nov 2, 1953
Rear Adm Thomas H. Robbins Jr.(Acting) Nov 2, 1953 May 3, 1954
Vice Adm Lynde D. McCormick May 3, 1954 Aug 16, 1956
Rear Adm Thomas H. Robbins, Jr.(Acting) Aug 16, 1956 Sept 4, 1956
Rear Adm Thomas H. Robbins, Jr Sept 5, 1956 Aug 1, 1957
Vice Adm Stuart H. Ingersoll Aug 13, 1957 June 30, 1960
Vice Adm Bernard L. Austin June 30, 1960 July 31, 1964
Vice Adm Charles L. Melson July 31, 1964 Jan 25, 1966
Rear Adm Francis E. Nuessle (Acting) Jan 25, 1966 Feb 15, 1966
Vice Adm John T. Hayward Feb 15, 1966 Aug 30, 1968
Vice Adm Richard G. Colbert Aug 30, 1968 Aug 17, 1971
Vice Adm Benedict J. Semmes Aug 17, 1971 Jun 30, 1972
Vice Adm Stansfield Turner June 30, 1972 Aug. 9, 1974
Vice Adm Julian J. LeBourgeois Aug 9, 1974 April 1, 1977
Rear Adm Huntington Hardesty April 1, 1977 Oct 13, 1977
Vice Adm James B. Stockdale Oct 13, 1977 Aug 22, 1979
Rear Adm Edward F. Welch, Jr. Aug 22, 1979 Aug 17, 1982
Captain David Self (Acting) Aug 18, 1982 Oct 14, 1982
Rear Adm James E. Service Oct 14, 1982 Jul 12, 1985
Captain Robert Watts (Acting) Jul 12, 1985 Aug 8, 1985
Rear Adm Ronald F. Marryott Aug. 8, 1985 Aug 12, 1986
Captain Robert Watts (Acting)  Aug, 12, 1986 Sept 2, 1986
Rear Adm John A. Baldwin Sept 2, 1986 Aug 11, 1987
Rear Adm Ronald J. Kurth Aug. 11, 1987 July 17, 1990
Rear Adm Joseph C. Strasser July 17, 1990 June 29, 1995
Rear Adm James R. Stark June 29, 1995 July 24, 1998
Vice Adm Arthur K. Cebrowski July 24, 1998 Aug 22, 2001
Rear Adm Rodney P. Rempt Aug 22, 2001 July 9, 2003
Rear Adm Ronald A. Route July 9, 2003 Aug 12, 2004
Rear Adm Jacob L. Shuford Aug 12, 2004