Home Info Calendar Ratings Forum
Country Top players list
 Active only    All   
 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27131564301601
2Ukraine266155168330
3Armenia2627182257
4United States of America262461101459
5Hungary262237101342
6Israel26163340132
7France26162970245
8China2616191281
9Georgia2604222790
10Germany259960189954
11Netherlands25992155211
12Bulgaria2596244789
13Poland25902081244
14Azerbaijan2589141548
15India25861346105
16England25833354207
17Serbia and Montenegro256849106513
18Spain25662575302
19Czech Republic25662062180
20Romania25601573237
21Croatia25492253188
22Cuba25471239202
23Belarus2542102567
24Kazakhstan2541122369
25Greece2541102074
26Sweden25391532101
27Denmark253983276
28Myanmar25331426
29Uzbekistan25279930
30Slovakia252071759
31Slovenia2513102490
32Switzerland251372699
33Brazil251162489
34Argentina25071254178
35Norway250681466
36Iceland2501101145
37Latvia24999738
38Lithuania249661430
39Bosnia & Herzegovina249251760
40Philippines249052341
41Canada2480620101
42Austria2479535155
43Moldova247951957
44Vietnam24744438
45Estonia246541133
46Former YUG Rep of Macedonia246281043
47Italy2462629135
48Indonesia246161137
49Chile24583937
50Turkey245421041
51Mexico245242486
52Belgium245231457
53Australia244221668
54Colombia244032245
55Finland243751878
56Peru24342838
57Scotland24334927
58Egypt243312433
59Iran24322635
60Bangladesh24264322
61Portugal242231130
62Turkmenistan24103532
63Ecuador23911832
64Ireland23911616
65Albania23751310
66Morocco23671214
67Venezuela236601128
68Singapore23612833
69Mongolia23522423
70Paraguay23461315
71Kyrgyzstan23351410
72Brunei Darussalam2335000
73Uruguay23341310
74New Zealand23340520
75Costa Rica23331613
76Luxembourg2332129
77Malaysia23230312
78Dominican Republic23220515
79United Arab Emirates23181423
80Algeria231501120
81Wales23130314
82South Africa23020620
83Tajikistan2296134
84Iraq22960421
85Bolivia2294028
86Faroe Islands2293024
87Nicaragua22840213
88Syria22820314
89Jordan2269006
90Tunisia2268239
91Qatar2262237
92Andorra2262115
93Japan2262015
94Lebanon2247019
95Yemen2246025
96Pakistan2244023
97Thailand2241004
98Libya2229005
99El Salvador22280217
100Nigeria2220035
101Honduras2210017
102Zambia2200023
103Guatemala21970112
104Puerto Rico2196024
105Zimbabwe2193036
106Sri Lanka2193005
107Barbados2184015
108Jamaica2165002
109Botswana2164004
110Trinidad & Tobago2164004
111Hong Kong2161007
112Angola2160068
113Monaco2158004
114Nepal2158000
115Mozambique2156000
116Mauritius2145000
117Palestine2144112
118Uganda2144000
119Sudan2142000
120Cyprus2135002
121Panama2135002
122Kuwait2123000
123Malta2116002
124Liechtenstein2115002
125Ethiopia2113001
126Papua New Guinea2110000
127Namibia2103001
128San Marino2098002
129Jersey2087001
130Surinam2081000
131Netherlands Antilles2076001
132Macau2071000
133Afghanistan2067002
134Haiti2060000
135Kenya2046000
136Bahrain2010001
137Aruba2000000
138Guernsey1991000
139Seychelles1982000
140Malawi1968000
141British Virgin Islands1964001
142Fiji1962000
143South Korea1950101
144Bermuda1892000
145Rwanda1870000
146US Virgin Islands1847000

   Top players

   Top 100 Players
   Top 50 Women
   Top 20 Juniors
   Top 20 Girls
   Country Top & Stats
   Top Lists Chart

   FIDE Online

 

   Archive

Archive
 
  Copyright © 2002-2005 FIDE
 Contacts map