REGULAR COUNCIL MEETING
[…] Ritter and Mr. Speed):




A RESOLUTION ADOPTING THE 2003 COMPREHENSIVE PLAN UPDATE


BE IT RESOLVED BY THE MAYOR AND COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF DOVER, IN COUNCIL MET:


WHEREAS, pursuant to Title 22, Section 701 of the Delaware Code, the City of Dover established a Planning Commission; and


WHEREAS, pursuant to Title 22, Section 702 of the Delaware Code, the City of Dover adopted a new comprehensive plan on June 10, 1996, and the Dover Planning Commission adopted the plan on June 17, 1996; and


WHEREAS, Title 22, Section 702(c) of the Delaware Code requires that "[A]at least every five years a municipality shall review its adopted comprehensive plan to determine if its provisions are still relevant given changing conditions in the municipality or in the surrounding areas"; and


WHEREAS, having adopted a comprehensive plan in 1996, the City desires to comply with the provisions of Section 702(e) by reviewing and updating the 1996 Plan; and