DENIS

[statue of Saint Denis]
Also known as
Denys; Dionysius
Memorial
9 October
Profile
Missionary to Paris. First Bishop of Paris. His success roused the ire of local pagans, and he was imprisoned by Roman governor. Martyred in the persecutions of Valerius with Saint Rusticus and Saint Eleutherius. Legends have grown up around his torture and death including one that has his body carrying his severed head some distance from his execution site. Saint Genevieve built a basilica over his grave. His feast was added to the Roman Calendar in 1568 by Pope Saint Pius V, though it had been celebrated since 800. One of the Fourteen Holy Helpers.
Died
beheaded c.258 at Montmarte (= mount of martyrs); his corpse was thrown in the Seine, but recovered and buried later that night by his converts; relics at the monastery of Saint Denis
Patronage
against frenzy, against strife, France, headaches, hydrophobia; Paris, possessed people, rabies
Additional Information
Google Directory
New Catholic Dictionary
Representation
beheaded bishop carrying his severed head - the head sometimes wears its mitre, and there is often a vine growing over his neck; city; furnace
Images
Gallery of images of Saint Denis
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index Page | Catholic Community Forum | Contact Author | Message Board