University Libraries >
Research Resources >
Research & Subject Guides >
Subject
Guide for Psychology
Brief Description: The science of mind and behavior.
For more information, contact the Science Library.
CU
= Resources marked with this symbol are available on campus and to students,
staff, and faculty from an
off-campus location.
Use of these resources is subject to
copyright laws and license limitations.
Abstracts and Indexes to Academic or Scholarly Articles
Abstracts and Indexes are used to locate published journal articles, conference
proceedings and papers, reports, scholarly research and patents.
CU PsycINFO
PsycINFO is an electronic bibliographic database from 1887 to the present
that provides abstracts and citations to the scholarly literature in the
behavioral sciences and mental health. The database includes material
of relevance to psychologists and professionals in related fields such
as psychiatry, management, business, education, social science, neuroscience,
law, medicine, and social work. For more information about PsycINFO go
to: http://www.apa.org/psycinfo/products/psycinfo.html
CU Medline
The MEDLINE database is produced by the National Library of Medicine
and includes over 12 million references to journal articles. Subject
covered includes: Medicine, Nursing, Pharmacy, Psychology, Allied Health,
Veterinary Medicine, the Health Care System, Health Administration,
Dentistry and the Preclinical Sciences. More than 4,000 journals from
over 70 countries are indexed and about 400,000 new citations are added
to the database each year. The entire database, from 1966 to date, is
available for searching. For
more information about MEDLINE go to: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/pubs/factsheets/medline.html
PubMed
The PubMed database is drawn primarily from MEDLINE and PREMEDLINE.
In addition, for participating journals that are indexed selectively
for MEDLINE, PubMed includes all articles from that journal, not just
those that are included in MEDLINE. Finally, PubMed also provides access
to the molecular biology databases included in NCBI's Entrez retrieval
system. For more information about PubMed go to: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query/static/overview.html
CU Web
of Science
The Web of Science provides seamless access to current and retrospective
multidisciplinary information from approximately 8,700 of the most prestigious,
high impact research journals in the world. Web of Science also
provides a unique search method, cited reference searching. With it, users
can navigate forward, backward, and through the literature, searching
all disciplines and time spans to uncover all the information relevant
to their research. For more information about the WEB OF SCIENCE
go to: http://www.isinet.com/products/citation/wos/
CU ScienceDirect
Description:ScienceDirect offers access to the
Elsevier Science journal collection (over 1,200 titles), along with journals
from a host of prestigious societies and STM publishers. This includes the
PsycArticles database of over fifty full text American Psychological Association
journals from 1978 to-date. For more information about ScienceDirect go
to: http://www.info.sciencedirect.com/licensing_options/index.shtml
CU Health and Psychosocial Instruments
Description: Provides access to information
on measurement instruments (i.e., questionnaires, interview schedules,
checklists, index measures, coding schemes/ manuals, rating scales, projective
techniques, vignettes/scenarios, tests) in the health fields, psychosocial
sciences, organizational behavior, and library and information science.
CU Scirus
This search engine can search 200 million webpages for scientific, scholarly,
technical and medical data. Subject areas covered include agricultural
and biological sciences, astronomy, biosciences, chemistry and chemical engineering,
computer science, earth and planetary sciences, economics, (business and management),
engineering (energy and technology), environmental sciences, languages and
linguistics, law, life sciences, materials science, mathematics, medicine,
neuroscience, pharmacology, physics, psychology, social and behavioral sciences,
and sociology.
MIT Cognet
Description: This database provides access to scholarly journal articles, reference works, books, and conference proceedings covering research of the human mind.
Style Manuals for Psychology
Use these style manuals for guidelines on writing your research paper
including the proper format for bibliographic citations. Print resources link
to Chinook, the UCB online catalog.
Publication
Manual of the American Psychological Association, 5th ed.
Science Ref BF76.7 .P83 2001
Also online at: APA Style.org
A
Manual for Writers of Term Papers, Theses, and Dissertations, 6th
ed.
Reference and Science Ref LB2369 .T8 1996
Encyclopedias and Dictionaries for Psychology
Use these resources to gather background information, definitions, and
explanations. Print resources link to Chinook, the UCB online catalog.
CU Baker
Encyclopedia of Psychology & Counseling, 2nd ed.
Science Ref BF31 .B25 1999
Biographical
dictionary of psychology
Science Ref BF109 A1 B56 1997
Companion
encyclopedia of psychology
Science Ref BF31 C65 1994
A
compendium of neuropsychological tests : administration, norms, and
commentary, 2nd ed.
Science Ref RC386.6 N48 S67 1998
Comprehensive
clinical psychology
Science Ref RC467 c597 1998
Comprehensive
handbook of psychotherapy
Science Ref RC480 C593 2002
A
dictionary of psychology
Science Ref BF31 C64 2001
The
dictionary of psychology
Science Ref BF31 C72 1999
Dictionary
of statistics for psychologists
Science Ref BF39 E83 1999
DSM-IV:
Diagnostic
and statistical manual of mental disorders : DSM-IV, 4th ed.
Science Ref RC455.2 C4 D54 1994
Parts of the DSM-IV are available online at http://www.psychiatryonline.com/
DSM-IV
sourcebook
Science Ref RC455.2 C4 D754 1994
Encyclopedia
of human behavior
Science Ref BF31 E5 1994
Encyclopedia
of human intelligence
Science Ref BF431 E59 1994
Encyclopedia
of human emotions
Science Ref BF531 E55 1999
Encyclopedia
of neuroscience
Science Ref RC334 E53 1999
Encyclopedia
of psychology
Science Ref BF31 E52 2000
Online at: http://www.psychology.org/
Graduate
study in psychology
Science Ref BF77 G73
Handbook
of child psychology, 5th ed.
Science Ref BF721 H242 1997
Handbook
of positive psychology
Science Ref BF121 H212 2002
The
Harvard guide to psychiatry, 3rd ed.
Science Ref RC454 N47 1999
The
Mental Health Desk Reference
Science Ref RC466 N464 2001
Oxford
textbook of psychopathology
Science Ref RC454 O94 1999
The
Penguin dictionary of psychology
Science Ref BF31 R43 2001
Psychiatry
Science Ref RC454 P7815 1994
Publication
manual of the American Psychological Association, 5th ed.
Science Ref BF76.7 P83 2001
Steven's
handbook of experimental psychology
Science Ref BF181 H336 2002
A
student's dictionary of psychology
Science Ref BF31 S69 1999
Tests
in print
Reference & Science Ref Z5814 E9 T47
Internet Resources
American Psychological Association
http://www.apa.org/
Center for Nonverbal
Studies
Study of human communication in all its forms apart from language from
the viewpoint of anthropology, biology & neuroscience
http://members.aol.com/nonverbal2/index.htm
Classics in the History of Psychology
http://psychclassics.yorku.ca/
Internet Mental Health
http://www.mentalhealth.com/
Mental Health Net
http://mentalhelp.net/
National Center for Post
Traumatic Stress Disorder
http://www.dartmouth.edu/dms/ptsd/
National Institute of Mental Health
Nationwide research on mental illness and mental health.
http://www.nimh.nih.gov/
Neuropsychology
Central
http://www.neuropsychologycentral.com/index.html
Personality Project
http://www.personality-project.org/
Psych Central
Dr. John Grohol's Mental Health Page.
http://www.psychcentral.com/
Psychologie Online
A general resource website that provides general information about topics in
psychology.
http://www.psyonline.nl/en-home.html
Psychology Online
Extensive links to psychological information, recommended for undergraduates
http://inst.santafe.cc.fl.us/~mwehr/
Psychology with Style
A hypertext guide to writing research reports for students and instructors
of experimental and research methods courses.
http://www.uwsp.edu/psych/apa4b.htm
PsychScholar
Internet resources in research and teaching of psychology.
http://psych.hanover.edu/Krantz/
Psycoloquy
Premiere electronic journal for cognitive science.
http://psycprints.ecs.soton.ac.uk/
Social Psychology Network
http://www.socialpsychology.org/
Society for Personality and Social
Psychology
http://www.spsp.org/links.htm
Whole Brain Atlas
http://www.med.harvard.edu/AANLIB/home.html
|
