FIFA.com - 2002 FIFA World Cup Korea/Japan ™

SkipNavigation

2002 FIFA World Cup Korea/Japan ™ Preliminaries

Results, European Zone

First stage

Group 1
DateHome Team ResultsAway Team
02 September 00SwitzerlandSwitzerland0:1 (0:0)RussiaRussia
03 September 00Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands2:2 (0:1)SloveniaSlovenia
03 September 00LuxembourgLuxembourg0:2 (0:2)YugoslaviaYugoslavia
07 October 00SwitzerlandSwitzerland5:1 (4:1)Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands
07 October 00LuxembourgLuxembourg1:2 (0:2)SloveniaSlovenia
11 October 00RussiaRussia3:0 (1:0)LuxembourgLuxembourg
11 October 00SloveniaSlovenia2:2 (1:1)SwitzerlandSwitzerland
24 March 01LuxembourgLuxembourg0:2 (0:0)Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands
24 March 01RussiaRussia1:1 (1:1)SloveniaSlovenia
24 March 01YugoslaviaYugoslavia1:1 (0:0)SwitzerlandSwitzerland
28 March 01RussiaRussia1:0 (1:0)Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands
28 March 01SwitzerlandSwitzerland5:0 (2:0)LuxembourgLuxembourg
28 March 01SloveniaSlovenia1:1 (0:1)YugoslaviaYugoslavia
25 April 01YugoslaviaYugoslavia0:1 (0:0)RussiaRussia
02 June 01RussiaRussia1:1 (1:1)YugoslaviaYugoslavia
02 June 01Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands0:1 (0:0)SwitzerlandSwitzerland
02 June 01SloveniaSlovenia2:0 (1:0)LuxembourgLuxembourg
06 June 01Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands0:6 (0:2)YugoslaviaYugoslavia
06 June 01LuxembourgLuxembourg1:2 (0:1)RussiaRussia
06 June 01SwitzerlandSwitzerland0:1 (0:0)SloveniaSlovenia
15 August 01YugoslaviaYugoslavia2:0 (1:0)Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands
01 September 01Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands1:0 (0:0)LuxembourgLuxembourg
01 September 01SwitzerlandSwitzerland1:2 (1:1)YugoslaviaYugoslavia
01 September 01SloveniaSlovenia2:1 (0:0)RussiaRussia
05 September 01Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands0:3 (0:2)RussiaRussia
05 September 01LuxembourgLuxembourg0:3 (0:1)SwitzerlandSwitzerland
05 September 01YugoslaviaYugoslavia1:1 (0:1)SloveniaSlovenia
06 October 01YugoslaviaYugoslavia6:2 (1:1)LuxembourgLuxembourg
06 October 01SloveniaSlovenia3:0 (2:0)Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands
06 October 01RussiaRussia4:0 (3:0)SwitzerlandSwitzerland
Group 1
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
RussiaRussia1072118523
SloveniaSlovenia1055017920
YugoslaviaYugoslavia1054122819
SwitzerlandSwitzerland10424181214
Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands102176237
LuxembourgLuxembourg1000104280
Group 2
DateHome Team ResultsAway Team
16 August 00EstoniaEstonia1:0 (0:0)AndorraAndorra
02 September 00AndorraAndorra2:3 (1:1)CyprusCyprus
02 September 00NetherlandsNetherlands2:2 (0:1)Ireland RepublicIreland Republic
03 September 00EstoniaEstonia1:3 (0:1)PortugalPortugal
07 October 00AndorraAndorra1:2 (0:0)EstoniaEstonia
07 October 00CyprusCyprus0:4 (0:0)NetherlandsNetherlands
07 October 00PortugalPortugal1:1 (0:0)Ireland RepublicIreland Republic
11 October 00Ireland RepublicIreland Republic2:0 (1:0)EstoniaEstonia
11 October 00NetherlandsNetherlands0:2 (0:2)PortugalPortugal
15 November 00CyprusCyprus5:0 (3:0)AndorraAndorra
28 February 01PortugalPortugal3:0 (2:0)AndorraAndorra
24 March 01CyprusCyprus0:4 (0:2)Ireland RepublicIreland Republic
24 March 01AndorraAndorra0:5 (0:2)NetherlandsNetherlands
28 March 01AndorraAndorra0:3 (0:1)Ireland RepublicIreland Republic
28 March 01CyprusCyprus2:2 (0:0)EstoniaEstonia
28 March 01PortugalPortugal2:2 (0:1)NetherlandsNetherlands
25 April 01Ireland RepublicIreland Republic3:1 (2:1)AndorraAndorra
25 April 01NetherlandsNetherlands4:0 (3:0)CyprusCyprus
02 June 01Ireland RepublicIreland Republic1:1 (0:0)PortugalPortugal
02 June 01EstoniaEstonia2:4 (0:0)NetherlandsNetherlands
06 June 01EstoniaEstonia0:2 (0:2)Ireland RepublicIreland Republic
06 June 01PortugalPortugal6:0 (1:0)CyprusCyprus
15 August 01EstoniaEstonia2:2 (0:1)CyprusCyprus
01 September 01Ireland RepublicIreland Republic1:0 (0:0)NetherlandsNetherlands
01 September 01AndorraAndorra1:7 (1:5)PortugalPortugal
05 September 01NetherlandsNetherlands5:0 (5:0)EstoniaEstonia
05 September 01CyprusCyprus1:3 (1:0)PortugalPortugal
06 October 01PortugalPortugal5:0 (1:0)EstoniaEstonia
06 October 01Ireland RepublicIreland Republic4:0 (2:0)CyprusCyprus
06 October 01NetherlandsNetherlands4:0 (2:0)AndorraAndorra
Group 2
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
PortugalPortugal1073033724
Ireland RepublicIreland Republic1073023524
NetherlandsNetherlands1062230920
EstoniaEstonia1022610268
CyprusCyprus1022613318
AndorraAndorra1000105360
Group 3
DateHome Team ResultsAway Team
02 September 00Northern IrelandNorthern Ireland1:0 (0:0)MaltaMalta
02 September 00IcelandIceland1:2 (1:1)DenmarkDenmark
02 September 00BulgariaBulgaria0:1 (0:0)Czech RepublicCzech Republic
07 October 00Northern IrelandNorthern Ireland1:1 (1:0)DenmarkDenmark
07 October 00Czech RepublicCzech Republic4:0 (3:0)IcelandIceland
07 October 00BulgariaBulgaria3:0 (1:0)MaltaMalta
11 October 00MaltaMalta0:0Czech RepublicCzech Republic
11 October 00DenmarkDenmark1:1 (0:0)BulgariaBulgaria
11 October 00IcelandIceland1:0 (0:0)Northern IrelandNorthern Ireland
24 March 01Northern IrelandNorthern Ireland0:1 (0:1)Czech RepublicCzech Republic
24 March 01BulgariaBulgaria2:1 (1:1)IcelandIceland
24 March 01MaltaMalta0:5 (0:1)DenmarkDenmark
28 March 01BulgariaBulgaria4:3 (2:1)Northern IrelandNorthern Ireland
28 March 01Czech RepublicCzech Republic0:0DenmarkDenmark
25 April 01MaltaMalta1:4 (1:2)IcelandIceland
02 June 01Northern IrelandNorthern Ireland0:1 (0:0)BulgariaBulgaria
02 June 01IcelandIceland3:0 (2:0)MaltaMalta
02 June 01DenmarkDenmark2:1 (1:1)Czech RepublicCzech Republic
06 June 01Czech RepublicCzech Republic3:1 (1:1)Northern IrelandNorthern Ireland
06 June 01IcelandIceland1:1 (1:0)BulgariaBulgaria
06 June 01DenmarkDenmark2:1 (1:1)MaltaMalta
01 September 01IcelandIceland3:1 (1:0)Czech RepublicCzech Republic
01 September 01DenmarkDenmark1:1 (1:0)Northern IrelandNorthern Ireland
01 September 01MaltaMalta0:2 (0:0)BulgariaBulgaria
05 September 01Czech RepublicCzech Republic3:2 (2:1)MaltaMalta
05 September 01BulgariaBulgaria0:2 (0:0)DenmarkDenmark
05 September 01Northern IrelandNorthern Ireland3:0 (0:0)IcelandIceland
06 October 01MaltaMalta0:1 (0:0)Northern IrelandNorthern Ireland
06 October 01Czech RepublicCzech Republic6:0 (3:0)BulgariaBulgaria
06 October 01DenmarkDenmark6:0 (4:0)IcelandIceland
Group 3
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
DenmarkDenmark1064022622
Czech RepublicCzech Republic1062220820
BulgariaBulgaria10523141517
IcelandIceland10415142013
Northern IrelandNorthern Ireland10325111211
MaltaMalta100194241
Group 4
DateHome Team ResultsAway Team
02 September 00TurkeyTurkey2:0 (1:0)MoldovaMoldova
02 September 00AzerbaijanAzerbaijan0:1 (0:1)SwedenSweden
03 September 00SlovakiaSlovakia2:0 (1:0)Macedonia FYRMacedonia FYR
06 October 00Macedonia FYRMacedonia FYR3:0 (2:0)AzerbaijanAzerbaijan
07 October 00SwedenSweden1:1 (0:0)TurkeyTurkey
07 October 00MoldovaMoldova0:1 (0:0)SlovakiaSlovakia
11 October 00AzerbaijanAzerbaijan0:1 (0:0)TurkeyTurkey
11 October 00MoldovaMoldova0:0Macedonia FYRMacedonia FYR
11 October 00SlovakiaSlovakia0:0SwedenSweden
24 March 01SwedenSweden1:0 (1:0)Macedonia FYRMacedonia FYR
24 March 01AzerbaijanAzerbaijan0:0MoldovaMoldova
24 March 01TurkeyTurkey1:1 (0:0)SlovakiaSlovakia
28 March 01SlovakiaSlovakia3:1 (2:1)AzerbaijanAzerbaijan
28 March 01Macedonia FYRMacedonia FYR1:2 (1:0)TurkeyTurkey
28 March 01MoldovaMoldova0:2 (0:0)SwedenSweden
02 June 01SwedenSweden2:0 (1:0)SlovakiaSlovakia
02 June 01Macedonia FYRMacedonia FYR2:2 (1:1)MoldovaMoldova
02 June 01TurkeyTurkey3:0 (3:0)AzerbaijanAzerbaijan
06 June 01AzerbaijanAzerbaijan2:0 (1:0)SlovakiaSlovakia
06 June 01SwedenSweden6:0 (1:0)MoldovaMoldova
06 June 01TurkeyTurkey3:3 (1:2)Macedonia FYRMacedonia FYR
01 September 01MoldovaMoldova2:0 (1:0)AzerbaijanAzerbaijan
01 September 01SlovakiaSlovakia0:1 (0:1)TurkeyTurkey
01 September 01Macedonia FYRMacedonia FYR1:2 (0:2)SwedenSweden
05 September 01AzerbaijanAzerbaijan1:1 (0:1)Macedonia FYRMacedonia FYR
05 September 01SlovakiaSlovakia4:2 (0:1)MoldovaMoldova
05 September 01TurkeyTurkey1:2 (0:0)SwedenSweden
06 October 01MoldovaMoldova0:3 (0:1)TurkeyTurkey
07 October 01SwedenSweden3:0 (0:0)AzerbaijanAzerbaijan
07 October 01Macedonia FYRMacedonia FYR0:5 (0:1)SlovakiaSlovakia
Group 4
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
SwedenSweden1082020326
TurkeyTurkey1063118821
SlovakiaSlovakia1052316917
Macedonia FYRMacedonia FYR1014511187
MoldovaMoldova101366206
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan101274175
Group 5
DateHome Team ResultsAway Team
02 September 00NorwayNorway0:0ArmeniaArmenia
02 September 00BelarusBelarus2:1 (1:0)WalesWales
02 September 00UkraineUkraine1:3 (1:2)PolandPoland
07 October 00WalesWales1:1 (0:0)NorwayNorway
07 October 00ArmeniaArmenia2:3 (2:1)UkraineUkraine
07 October 00PolandPoland3:1 (1:1)BelarusBelarus
11 October 00BelarusBelarus2:1 (2:0)ArmeniaArmenia
11 October 00NorwayNorway0:1 (0:0)UkraineUkraine
11 October 00PolandPoland0:0WalesWales
24 March 01NorwayNorway2:3 (0:2)PolandPoland
24 March 01UkraineUkraine0:0BelarusBelarus
24 March 01ArmeniaArmenia2:2 (1:1)WalesWales
28 March 01PolandPoland4:0 (2:0)ArmeniaArmenia
28 March 01WalesWales1:1 (1:0)UkraineUkraine
28 March 01BelarusBelarus2:1 (1:0)NorwayNorway
02 June 01WalesWales1:2 (1:1)PolandPoland
02 June 01UkraineUkraine0:0NorwayNorway
02 June 01ArmeniaArmenia0:0BelarusBelarus
06 June 01NorwayNorway1:1 (0:1)BelarusBelarus
06 June 01UkraineUkraine1:1 (1:0)WalesWales
06 June 01ArmeniaArmenia1:1 (1:1)PolandPoland
01 September 01WalesWales0:0ArmeniaArmenia
01 September 01PolandPoland3:0 (1:0)NorwayNorway
01 September 01BelarusBelarus0:2 (0:1)UkraineUkraine
05 September 01UkraineUkraine3:0 (1:0)ArmeniaArmenia
05 September 01NorwayNorway3:2 (1:2)WalesWales
05 September 01BelarusBelarus4:1 (1:0)PolandPoland
06 October 01WalesWales1:0 (0:0)BelarusBelarus
06 October 01PolandPoland1:1 (1:0)UkraineUkraine
06 October 01ArmeniaArmenia1:4 (0:0)NorwayNorway
Group 5
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
PolandPoland10631211121
UkraineUkraine1045113817
BelarusBelarus10433121115
NorwayNorway10244121410
WalesWales1016310129
ArmeniaArmenia100557195
Group 6
DateHome Team ResultsAway Team
02 September 00LatviaLatvia0:1 (0:0)ScotlandScotland
02 September 00BelgiumBelgium0:0CroatiaCroatia
07 October 00San MarinoSan Marino0:2 (0:0)ScotlandScotland
07 October 00LatviaLatvia0:4 (0:2)BelgiumBelgium
11 October 00CroatiaCroatia1:1 (1:1)ScotlandScotland
15 November 00San MarinoSan Marino0:1 (0:1)LatviaLatvia
28 February 01BelgiumBelgium10:1 (3:0)San MarinoSan Marino
24 March 01ScotlandScotland2:2 (2:0)BelgiumBelgium
24 March 01CroatiaCroatia4:1 (3:0)LatviaLatvia
28 March 01ScotlandScotland4:0 (3:0)San MarinoSan Marino
25 April 01LatviaLatvia1:1 (1:0)San MarinoSan Marino
02 June 01BelgiumBelgium3:1 (2:0)LatviaLatvia
02 June 01CroatiaCroatia4:0 (2:0)San MarinoSan Marino
06 June 01LatviaLatvia0:1 (0:1)CroatiaCroatia
06 June 01San MarinoSan Marino1:4 (1:1)BelgiumBelgium
01 September 01ScotlandScotland0:0CroatiaCroatia
05 September 01San MarinoSan Marino0:4 (0:1)CroatiaCroatia
05 September 01BelgiumBelgium2:0 (1:0)ScotlandScotland
06 October 01ScotlandScotland2:1 (1:1)LatviaLatvia
06 October 01CroatiaCroatia1:0 (0:0)BelgiumBelgium
Group 6
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
CroatiaCroatia853015218
BelgiumBelgium852125617
ScotlandScotland843112615
LatviaLatvia81165164
San MarinoSan Marino80173301
Group 7
DateHome Team ResultsAway Team
02 September 00Bosnia-HerzegovinaBosnia-Herzegovina1:2 (1:1)SpainSpain
03 September 00IsraelIsrael2:0 (1:0)LiechtensteinLiechtenstein
07 October 00LiechtensteinLiechtenstein0:1 (0:1)AustriaAustria
07 October 00SpainSpain2:0 (1:0)IsraelIsrael
11 October 00IsraelIsrael3:1 (1:0)Bosnia-HerzegovinaBosnia-Herzegovina
11 October 00AustriaAustria1:1 (1:1)SpainSpain
24 March 01Bosnia-HerzegovinaBosnia-Herzegovina1:1 (1:0)AustriaAustria
24 March 01SpainSpain5:0 (2:0)LiechtensteinLiechtenstein
28 March 01LiechtensteinLiechtenstein0:3 (0:1)Bosnia-HerzegovinaBosnia-Herzegovina
28 March 01AustriaAustria2:1 (2:1)IsraelIsrael
25 April 01AustriaAustria2:0 (1:0)LiechtensteinLiechtenstein
02 June 01LiechtensteinLiechtenstein0:3 (0:3)IsraelIsrael
02 June 01SpainSpain4:1 (1:1)Bosnia-HerzegovinaBosnia-Herzegovina
06 June 01IsraelIsrael1:1 (1:0)SpainSpain
01 September 01Bosnia-HerzegovinaBosnia-Herzegovina0:0IsraelIsrael
01 September 01SpainSpain4:0 (1:0)AustriaAustria
05 September 01AustriaAustria2:0 (1:0)Bosnia-HerzegovinaBosnia-Herzegovina
05 September 01LiechtensteinLiechtenstein0:2 (0:1)SpainSpain
07 October 01Bosnia-HerzegovinaBosnia-Herzegovina5:0 (2:0)LiechtensteinLiechtenstein
27 October 01IsraelIsrael1:1 (0:0)AustriaAustria
Group 7
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
SpainSpain862021420
AustriaAustria843110815
IsraelIsrael833211712
Bosnia-HerzegovinaBosnia-Herzegovina822412128
LiechtensteinLiechtenstein80080230
Group 8
DateHome Team ResultsAway Team
03 September 00RomaniaRomania1:0 (0:0)LithuaniaLithuania
03 September 00HungaryHungary2:2 (1:2)ItalyItaly
07 October 00LithuaniaLithuania0:4 (0:2)GeorgiaGeorgia
07 October 00ItalyItaly3:0 (3:0)RomaniaRomania
11 October 00LithuaniaLithuania1:6 (0:2)HungaryHungary
11 October 00ItalyItaly2:0 (0:0)GeorgiaGeorgia
24 March 01HungaryHungary1:1 (0:0)LithuaniaLithuania
24 March 01RomaniaRomania0:2 (0:2)ItalyItaly
28 March 01GeorgiaGeorgia0:2 (0:0)RomaniaRomania
28 March 01ItalyItaly4:0 (1:0)LithuaniaLithuania
02 June 01RomaniaRomania2:0 (1:0)HungaryHungary
02 June 01GeorgiaGeorgia1:2 (0:1)ItalyItaly
06 June 01LithuaniaLithuania1:2 (0:1)RomaniaRomania
06 June 01HungaryHungary4:1 (2:0)GeorgiaGeorgia
01 September 01LithuaniaLithuania0:0ItalyItaly
01 September 01GeorgiaGeorgia3:1 (1:1)HungaryHungary
05 September 01HungaryHungary0:2 (0:2)RomaniaRomania
05 September 01GeorgiaGeorgia2:0 (0:0)LithuaniaLithuania
06 October 01ItalyItaly1:0 (1:0)HungaryHungary
06 October 01RomaniaRomania1:1 (0:0)GeorgiaGeorgia
Group 8
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
ItalyItaly862016320
RomaniaRomania851210716
GeorgiaGeorgia8314121210
HungaryHungary822414138
LithuaniaLithuania80263202
Group 9
DateHome Team ResultsAway Team
02 September 00FinlandFinland2:1 (1:0)AlbaniaAlbania
02 September 00GermanyGermany2:0 (1:0)GreeceGreece
07 October 00EnglandEngland0:1 (0:1)GermanyGermany
07 October 00GreeceGreece1:0 (0:0)FinlandFinland
11 October 00AlbaniaAlbania2:0 (0:0)GreeceGreece
11 October 00FinlandFinland0:0EnglandEngland
24 March 01EnglandEngland2:1 (1:1)FinlandFinland
24 March 01GermanyGermany2:1 (0:0)AlbaniaAlbania
28 March 01AlbaniaAlbania1:3 (0:0)EnglandEngland
28 March 01GreeceGreece2:4 (2:2)GermanyGermany
02 June 01FinlandFinland2:2 (2:0)GermanyGermany
02 June 01GreeceGreece1:0 (0:0)AlbaniaAlbania
06 June 01AlbaniaAlbania0:2 (0:1)GermanyGermany
06 June 01GreeceGreece0:2 (0:0)EnglandEngland
01 September 01AlbaniaAlbania0:2 (0:0)FinlandFinland
01 September 01GermanyGermany1:5 (1:2)EnglandEngland
05 September 01FinlandFinland5:1 (4:1)GreeceGreece
05 September 01EnglandEngland2:0 (1:0)AlbaniaAlbania
06 October 01EnglandEngland2:2 (0:1)GreeceGreece
06 October 01GermanyGermany0:0FinlandFinland
Group 9
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
EnglandEngland852116617
GermanyGermany8521141017
FinlandFinland833212712
GreeceGreece82157177
AlbaniaAlbania81075143
Play-off
DateHome Team ResultsAway Team
10 November 01UkraineUkraine1:1 (1:1)GermanyGermany
10 November 01SloveniaSlovenia2:1 (1:1)RomaniaRomania
10 November 01BelgiumBelgium1:0 (1:0)Czech RepublicCzech Republic
10 November 01AustriaAustria0:1 (0:0)TurkeyTurkey
14 November 01RomaniaRomania1:1 (0:0)SloveniaSlovenia
14 November 01Czech RepublicCzech Republic0:1 (0:0)BelgiumBelgium
14 November 01GermanyGermany4:1 (3:0)UkraineUkraine
14 November 01TurkeyTurkey5:0 (3:0)AustriaAustria