[League Main]

Attendances 1957-2009

[By Team][By Venue][Best]

Total Attendances (1957-2009) - By Season
YearHome & AwayPlayoffs/Finals
2009 32595,57918,612   
2008 1922,993,51815,591 9287,11931,902
2007 1923,024,04015,750 9307,98434,220
2006 1802,808,05515,600 9307,46634,163
2005 1802,964,28816,468 9312,38734,710
2004 1802,640,69014,671 9301,54133,505
2003 1802,604,50114,469 9291,23932,360
2002 1802,355,18413,084 9301,01433,446
2001 1822,412,52813,256 9269,68229,965
2000 1822,614,66514,366 9287,56231,951
1999 2042,843,06513,937 9313,85934,873
1998 2402,624,35910,935 13296,90522,839
1997 1321,308,8249,915 9187,21620,802
1997SL 901,111,18912,347 6140,58823,431
1996 2142,450,77611,452 9292,74032,527
1995 2203,061,89313,918 9291,03432,337
1994 1762,501,80614,215 6230,58338,431
1993 1762,403,17913,654 6222,28837,048
1992 1762,066,98311,744 6215,21135,869
1991 1762,183,80412,408 7229,51432,788
1990 1761,994,95611,335 7214,39830,628
1989 1761,851,35110,519 7189,02427,003
1988 1761,772,45510,071 7194,20327,743
1987 1561,482,2349,502 6176,12029,353
1986 1561,514,4809,708 7190,67627,239
1985 1561,245,6817,985 7204,48129,212
1984 1561,181,7927,576 7197,86328,266
1983 1821,268,4016,969 7189,74327,106
1982 1821,542,6408,476 6173,85028,975
1981 1321,141,4618,647 6171,51628,586
1980 1321,304,3239,881 6194,31132,385
1979 1321,302,9859,871 6197,38432,897
1978 1321,331,50510,087 8251,40931,426
1977 1321,185,3008,980 7255,46536,495
1976 1321,413,11710,705 6202,45133,742
1975 1321,305,8909,893 8222,29027,786
1974 1321,057,1798,009 6221,64436,941
1973 1321,158,4828,776 7232,32833,190
1972 1321,282,5899,717 4187,31046,828
1971 1321,365,19910,342 4197,13949,285
1970 1321,453,94811,015 4176,68244,171
1969 1321,602,74112,142 4185,37146,343
1968 1321,696,69412,854 4197,93349,483
1967 1321,564,48111,852 4205,40051,350
1966 901,103,61312,262 5189,64837,930
1965 90963,18010,702 4208,33052,083
1964 901,032,07011,467 4165,49941,375
1963 90810,4429,005 4209,30652,327
1962 90833,3569,260 4130,07732,519
1961 90864,5459,606 4170,72842,682
1960 90833,5749,262 8199,08124,885
1959 90767,7558,531 4129,15632,289
1958 90851,5859,462 5178,68735,737
1957 90909,00710,100 4180,26645,067
Totals788090,557,93711,492 35211,675,70133,170
[Top]
Total Attendances (1957-2009) - By Team
TeamHomeAwayPlayoffs/Finals
Adelaide227,62610,839184,6348,792  
Balmain4,630,64810,0015,365,66711,5891,192,67931,386
Brisbane6,357,68326,0563,778,77415,5511,404,70432,668
Bulldogs6,836,71811,9316,758,03311,8152,176,30631,541
Canberra3,593,29511,3353,638,80911,4431,097,07727,427
Cronulla4,624,8209,5755,042,64410,4621,053,33229,259
Gold Coast Titans553,34421,282397,55115,290  
Gold Coast902,6507,3991,093,2218,96118,6639,332
Hunter48,7205,413122,11413,568  
Illawarra1,748,5148,9211,541,8887,867114,50528,626
Manly6,659,28212,4016,709,27712,4942,707,77535,629
Melbourne1,538,10711,3101,838,98413,522813,57433,899
New Zealand2,352,67014,0042,183,49013,233385,53532,128
Newcastle4,607,09718,8823,169,58412,832660,80228,731
Newtown1,703,1036,0612,199,1807,826347,42524,816
North Queensland2,865,43717,2621,937,60211,602334,92333,492
Northern Eagles414,31710,903450,26911,849  
Norths3,870,2898,3594,196,8679,065552,12027,606
Parramatta7,081,23012,3587,265,20412,6132,076,27532,957
Penrith4,625,9399,5784,617,9439,581548,62728,875
Perth317,15310,231332,11111,070  
South Queensland451,52513,683315,5049,860  
Souths6,221,83111,3336,658,72112,1291,176,97940,585
St George5,411,88312,0266,249,35713,8572,935,21841,341
St George Illawarra1,675,11213,5092,362,19119,050521,30634,754
Sydney Roosters6,377,24911,0916,465,78811,2452,008,57234,044
Wests3,839,5788,2934,720,15910,1951,080,88232,754
Wests Tigers1,735,86015,4991,676,11414,965186,73946,685
[
Top]
Total Attendances (1957-2009) - By Venue
VenueHome & AwayPlayoffs/Finals
Adelaide 21283,06613,479    
Agricultural 366,08222,027    
Belmore 4674,682,52610,027 110,49210,492
Bennett 15,1535,153    
Brookvale 5055,740,27111,367 239,01219,506
Bruce 2182,694,88312,362 458,67914,670
Campbelltown 1881,663,5318,849    
Carlaw 341,97813,993    
Carrara 48499,99910,417    
Cazalys 219,1139,557    
Concord 455,35213,838    
Cumberland 2402,420,72110,086    
Docklands 14175,68512,549 133,42733,427
Endeavour 4594,377,2779,537 582,24816,450
Eric_Weissel 14,1154,115    
Fisher 16,4326,432    
Grahame 36477,00213,250    
Henson 2651,372,9545,181    
Hindmarsh 536,3077,261    
Kogarah 3563,656,06710,270 116,83316,833
Lancaster 459,31714,829    
Lang 1643,876,92923,640 6223,31637,219
Lathlain 18,2368,236    
Leichhardt 4043,642,3249,016    
Lidcombe 1961,424,7437,269    
M.C.G. 238,77419,387    
Manuka 17,1127,112    
Mt_Smart 1682,352,67014,004 380,13026,710
Newcastle_ISC 2454,622,25718,866 5113,94322,789
North_Sydney 4353,406,1357,830 118,71818,718
Olympic 1211,335,47011,037 692,92715,488
Parramatta 3043,884,70412,779 12189,85115,821
Penrith 4744,453,9719,397 240,49720,249
Perth 220,42810,214    
Pioneer 17,5147,514    
Pratten 72428,6905,954    
Princes 220,79010,395    
QE_II 1173,033,52525,928 5153,40430,681
Redfern 2712,438,9189,000 110,43010,430
Richardson 329,5469,849    
Robina 14295,47821,106    
S.C.G. 3807,400,03319,474 1595,802,72136,495
S.F.S. 4144,748,07211,469 993,072,80131,038
Seagulls 87623,8577,171    
Seiffert 98885,5459,036    
Showground 33373,54911,320 236,28718,144
Sports_Ground 3824,023,20210,532 10178,99317,899
Stadium_Australia 1562,697,18717,290 221,304,28859,286
Sutherland 1698,4996,156    
Topper 948,7205,413    
Townsville_SR 18,6488,648    
W.A.C.A. 38458,81112,074    
Waikato 233,23116,616    
WestPacTrust 5100,86620,173    
Willows 1642,846,32417,356 497,09624,274
Wollongong 2572,545,3489,904 119,60819,608
[
Top]
Best Crowds (1957-2009)
107999Melbourne v St George IllawarraStadium_Australia26-Sep-1999
104583 (DH)Manly v Newcastle
Parramatta v St George Illawarra
Stadium_Australia06-Mar-1999
94277Brisbane v Sydney RoostersStadium_Australia27-Aug-2000
90414Newcastle v ParramattaStadium_Australia30-Sep-2001
82453North Queensland v Wests TigersStadium_Australia02-Oct-2005
82127Bulldogs v Sydney RoostersStadium_Australia04-Oct-2004
81392Manly v MelbourneStadium_Australia30-Sep-2007
81166Sydney Roosters v PenrithStadium_Australia05-Oct-2003
80388Manly v MelbourneStadium_Australia05-Oct-2008
80130New Zealand v Sydney RoostersStadium_Australia06-Oct-2002
79609Brisbane v MelbourneStadium_Australia01-Oct-2006
78065St George v SouthsS.C.G.18-Sep-1965
69860St George v WestsS.C.G.24-Aug-1963
65959Parramatta v St GeorgeS.C.G.17-Sep-1977
63047Easts v St GeorgeS.C.G.20-Sep-1975
62838St George v SouthsS.C.G.18-Sep-1971
62283St George v WestsS.C.G.13-Sep-1958
62255 (DH)Sharks v St George Illawarra
Sydney Roosters v Parramatta
Stadium_Australia05-Feb-2000
61369Balmain v St GeorgeS.C.G.19-Sep-1964
61196St George v WestsS.C.G.16-Sep-1961
Bold = Home & away game
[
Top]
Best Home & Away Crowds (1957-2009)
104583 (DH)Manly v Newcastle
Parramatta v St George Illawarra
Stadium_Australia06-Mar-1999
62255 (DH)Sharks v St George Illawarra
Sydney Roosters v Parramatta
Stadium_Australia05-Feb-2000
58593Brisbane v St GeorgeQE_II27-Aug-1993
57212Brisbane v Gold CoastQE_II18-Jun-1993
55934Balmain v St GeorgeS.C.G.19-Jun-1966
54833 (DH)Sydney Roosters v Wests Tigers
Parramatta v Penrith
Stadium_Australia17-Feb-2001
54751Brisbane v CanterburyQE_II25-Jul-1993
54645Brisbane v AucklandQE_II27-Aug-1995
53146Souths v St GeorgeS.C.G.02-Aug-1969
51919Parramatta v St GeorgeS.C.G.15-Aug-1964
51517Brisbane v ParramattaQE_II28-Mar-1993
50612Brisbane v North QueenslandLang28-Mar-2008
50416Brisbane v North QueenslandLang16-Mar-2007
50153St George v SouthsS.C.G.22-Jul-1967
50130Easts v ManlyS.C.G.04-May-1974
49607Brisbane v South QueenslandQE_II31-Mar-1995
49571Brisbane v BulldogsLang15-Aug-2004
48995Brisbane v St George IllawarraLang14-Aug-2005
48621Brisbane v Gold Coast TitansLang06-Jul-2007
47686Gold Coast Titans v BrisbaneLang13-Apr-2007
[Top]
Best Round Crowds (1957-2009)
AttendanceGamesAverageRound
185,051 823,131Round 1, 2007
183,627 822,953Round 1, 2008
171,526 1017,153Round 22, 1995
169,449 821,181Round 1, 1999
168,483 821,060Round 1, 2009
165,248 1016,525Round 4, 1995
161,713 723,102Round 1, 2006
160,569 1016,057Round 14, 1996
159,614 722,802Round 1, 2005
159,256 1015,926Round 7, 1995
158,888 1015,889Round 1, 1995
158,721 819,840Round 5, 2007
153,935 819,242Round 3, 2008
152,870 1015,287Round 16, 1996
152,371 1015,237Round 6, 1995
[Top]
[League Main]