USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

New Search
  Taxionomia das Plantas da GRIN
Jump to references  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Sambucus L.

Family: Adoxaceae
Also sometimes placed in: Caprifoliaceae Sambucaceae

Common name: elder
Genus number: 10679
Last updated: 13-Oct-2005

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Donoghue, M. J. et al. 2001. Phylogeny and phylogenetic taxonomy of Dipsacales, with special reference to Sinadoxa and Tetradoxa (Adoxaceae). Harvard Pap. Bot. 6:459–479.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Check other nomenclature databases for Sambucus:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera
  • ICRA: International Cultivar Registration Authority for Sambucus cultivars

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | Nova Pesquisa |

Cite como:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Base de Dados Disponível na Internet].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?10679 (06 May 2009)

Emita-nos por favor seus comentários

Close Window

Ctrl P to print