Jan Karlsbjerg
October 2002 | ||||||
Sun | Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | ||
6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 |
13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 |
20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 |
27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | ||
Sep Nov |
Jan Karlsbjerg:
Featured rants:
Jean Michel Jarre AERO concert
Browse by category:
OUTSIDE LINKS
Blog Services:
Web Celebs:
Research blogs:
Notable Danish language blog(ish) sites
Technology
Media
Recent movies:
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (good, badly edited)
Hollywood Ending (so-so)
But I'm A Cheerleader (bad)
Black Hawk Down (war is heck)
The In-Laws (stupid spy comedy)
Amin Jensen: Stort (very nice surprise)
The Sweetest Thing (crazy, nice surprise)
Andy Kaufman - The Midnight Special (bah)
Hellboy (a good start)
Color of the Night (better the second time around)
Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (better the second time around)
Une Liaison Pornographique (intriguing)
Troy (grand)
Shrek 2 (good)
Sliding Doors (still good)
Simon An English Legionnaire (blah)
One Point O (weird shit)
Girl, Interrupted (more crazy young women)
Prozac Nation (good, raw)
Hollywood North (good)
A Mighty Wind (great)
The Last Seduction (very good)
Kill Bill Vol 2 (gory)
15 Minutes (good)
Scooby Doo 2 Monsters Unleashed (very good)
Karakter (very good)
Freaky friday (cute)
Looney Tunes Back In Action (bah)
Head of State (no pretenses)
No Maps for These Territories (ok)
Electric Dragon 80.000V (very, very strange)
George of the Jungle 2 (nice and silly)
The Pink Floyd & Syd Barret Story (very good)
The Black Hole (decent)
Club Dread (crap)
The Haunted Mansion (worst acting)
Capturing the Friedmans (oddly intriguing)
An American Werewolf in London (bad)
Big Fish (good, long)
Battlestar Galactica (2003) (ok)
Dark City (bad, weird)
Donnie Darko (weird, bad)
Butterfly Effect (very good)
Bulworth (good)
Rollerball (a mess)
Comedian (good)
Spellbound (brilliant)
Bring it on Again (great fun)
The Last Samurai (good)
Morons from Space (ok)
Stark Raving Mad (excellent)
Arsenic and Old Lace (hysterical)
Lost in Translation (very good)
The Order (ok)
Mr In Between (shocking)
Manson (scary)
Gothica (crap)
Gattaca (very good)
Scrooged (ok)
Paycheck (OK)
LOTR: Return of the King (long, jumbled)
Foolproof (good)
A Guy Thing (ok)
Trekkies (good)
Manufacturing Consent (clip show)
Alien Hunter (OK)
Blackball (OK)
Timeline (bad)
Bad Santa (OK)
The Santa Clause 2 (good)
Matchstick Men (very good)
Office Space (better every time)
Master and Commander (pretty)
28 Days Later... (OK)
Runaway Jury (good)
Mimic 3 Sentinel (crap)
Cypher (excellent)
Bulletproof Monk (very good)
School of Rock (very good)
Death to Smoochy (ok)
Lion King (fun)
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (ok)
Kill Bill (stylish)
The Matrix Revolutions (baaad)
Hulk (much better the second time)
Vlad (OK)
Out for a Kill (see below)
The Foreigner (predictably bad)
Timecop 2 (blah)
Underworld (stylish, flawed)
Saving Silverman (great fun)
Spider (slow, OK)
Blackadder Back & Forth (good)
Wrong Turn (bloody awful)
The Fanimatrix (very good)
Pirates of the Caribbean (excellent)
The Rundown (good action)
American Wedding (OK)
Animatrix (interesting)
Impostor (very forgettable)
Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life (good)
S.W.A.T. (blah)
Meet the Parents (excruciating)
Election (nice surprise)
Dracula 2000 (blah)
Withnail and I (bad)
Blood Work (good)
People I Know (good)
The Quiet American (OK)
Daddy Daycare (nice, harmless)
Final Cut (slow, OK)
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (wasted potential)
The Ninth Gate (interesting, too long)
Kopps (so-so)
Hollywood Homicide (formulaic, bland)
Basic (good)
Confidence (better than Heist)
Terminator 3 (good)
The Seventh Sign (religious nonsense)
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (fun)
Last 15 posts:
7/1/04 |
|
6/30/04 |
|
6/29/04 |
|
6/28/04 |
|
6/27/04 |
|
6/26/04 |
|
6/25/04 |
|
6/24/04 |
|
6/24/04 |
|
6/18/04 |
|
6/17/04 |
|
6/16/04 |
|
6/16/04 |
|
6/15/04 |
|
6/15/04 |
|
6/14/04 |
Technorati Profile
Boondocks
The comic strip The Boondocks arrived in my mailbox today as usual :
- Whoa. Some people in other countries are comparing Bush to Adolf Hitler because of his warmongering.
- That's preposterous. Even I would never compare Bush to Hitler... I mean, Hitler was democratically elected, wasn't he?
The comic refers to the German politician who got in trouble because she remarked about one particular political tactic that has been applied by all emperor-wanna-bes througout the time: Making up external enemies in order to remove attention from internal problems.
And yes, Hitler was elected originally, and he then continued to get rid of democracy.
< Permalink: Feedback: >I got me a new deadline
December 16th I'm flying to Vancouver for a looong Christmas holliday with Kari and the rest of her family, including a trip to Las Vegas. < Permalink: Feedback: >Results of Microsoft trial run of software subscriptions to private individual
Very interesting story about a test program by Microsoft to sell MS Office as a subscription service: Pay a third of the price of the full software package for the use of the package for one year. After the year is over, the software stops working, and you have to pay a new subscription, i.e. this is NOT an upgrade insurance but actual licensing costs for the software package.
Sounds expensive, and the results were very poor. Only about one in a thousand potential users liked the idea enough to jump aboard.
Source articles:
< Permalink: Feedback: >"Microsoft fails to change buying habits" [Sidney Morning Herald, October 8, 2002]
Tens of thousands of lies" [Commentary by Jonathon Delacour, October 12, 2002]
© Copyright 2004 Jan Karlsbjerg, All Rights Reserved.