First Ladies of
California

California State Seal

Sharon Davis
1999-2003

Significant Facts

Born: 1954 in San Diego, CA
Died:
Married: Gray Davis in 1983
Maiden Name: Ryer

Biography

Sharon Ryer, raised in Santee, California, was one of seven children. While a flight attendant, she met Gray Davis in 1978 when he arrived late for a flight to Los Angeles. As First Lady, Sharon focused on children’s health and safety issues.  She was also passionate about children’s education and literacy.  She created the Governor’s Book Fund to provide grants to school libraries.  To support the book fund, she wrote the children’s book The Adventures of Capitol Kitty, a fictional story about a real cat that lived on the State Capitol grounds.  Over the span of four years, Sharon raised $750,000 to benefit school libraries.  Sharon and Gray now live in Los Angeles, where Sharon devotes her time to volunteer efforts on behalf of UNICEF, Loyola Marymount University, and SheVotes.org.

Family

Father: Donald
Mother: Mary
Husband: Gray Davis
Children: None

Bibliography

Books:

Cook and LaDue, The First Ladies of California, Xlibris Corporation, 2007

Sharon Davis
Courtesy of
Mrs. Sharon Davis

Find out more about the time period and interests of Sharon Davis