Citizens of Canada, Bermuda and Mexico- When is a Visa Required?

 

Document Requirements to Enter the U.S. - Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative

The Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative (WHTI) requires all travelers to and from the Americas, the Caribbean, and Bermuda to have a passport or other accepted document that establishes the bearer’s identity and nationality to enter or re-enter the United States (U.S.). Review the following information to learn about document requirements to enter the U.S.:

Visa Requirements - Citizens of Canada, and Permanent Residents

Citizens of Canada traveling to the U.S. do not require a nonimmigrant visa, except for the travel purposes described below. Additionally, Canadian citizens who are ineligible for a visa under immigration law, or have previously violated the terms of their immigration status in the U.S., can Learn More about ineligibilities related to Canadians on the CBP website. Canadian citizens with ineligibilities also have the option of applying for a visa and a waiver at the nearest U.S. consulate if it is more convenient for them.

Canadians require nonimmigrant visas for temporary travel to the U.S. for these purposes:

  • Foreign government officials (A), officials and employees of international organizations (G) and NATO officials, representatives and employees assigned to the U.S. as needed to facilitate their travel
  • Treaty traders (E-1)
  • Treaty investors (E-2)
  • Fiance/es (K-1)
  • Children of fiancées (K-2)
  • U.S. citizen's foreign citizen spouse, who is traveling to the U.S. to complete the process of immigration (K-3).
  • Children of a foreign citizen spouse (K-4) described above
  • Spouses of lawful permanent residents (V-1) traveling to the U.S. to reside here while they wait for the final completion of their immigration process
  • Children of spouses of lawful permanent residents (V-2) described above

Permanent residents (aka landed immigrants) of Canada must have a nonimmigrant visa unless the permanent resident is a national of a country that participates in the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), meets the VWP requirements, and is seeking to enter the U.S. for 90 days or less under that program.

Additional resources for Canadian visitors to the U.S. can be found on the U.S. Embassy and Consulate websites in Canada – including links for Entering the United States, and Business Travel to the U.S..

Visa Requirements - Citizens of Mexico, and Permanent Residents

Citizens and permanent residents of Mexico generally must have a nonimmigrant visa or Border Crossing Card (also known as a "Laser Visa"). For ease of travel, the B1/B2 and the Border Crossing Card have been combined into one biometric and machine readable document (form DSP-150). Select Border Crossing Card to learn more about this card.

Please visit U.S. Embassy or Consulate websites for more information regarding applying for a visa at the U.S. embassy or consulate in Mexico.

Visa Requirements - Citizens of the British Overseas Territories of Bermuda

Citizens of the British Overseas Territories of Bermuda traveling to the U.S. do not require a nonimmigrant visa for travel up to 180 days, except for the travel purposes as described below. Additionally, these citizens do not require a visa unless they have an ineligibility for a visa under U.S. immigration law, or have previously violated the terms of their immigration status in the U.S.

Citizens of the Overseas Territories of Bermuda require nonimmigrant visas when traveling to the U.S. for these purposes:

  • Foreign government officials (A), and officials and employees of international organizations (G)
  • Fiance/es (K-1)
  • Children of fiancées (K-2)
  • U.S. citizen's foreign citizen spouse, who is traveling to the U.S. to complete the process of immigration (K-3)
  • Children of a foreign citizen spouse (K-4) described above
  • Spouses of lawful permanent residents (V-1) traveling to the U.S. to reside here while they wait for the final completion of their immigration process
  • Children of spouses of lawful permanent residents (V-2) described above
  • Other travel purposes where the intended stay is longer than 180 days

Entering the U.S. - Port of Entry

CBP officials have authority to permit or deny admission to the U.S. In advance of travel, prospective travelers should review important information about Admissions/Entry requirements, as well as information related to restrictions about bringing food, agricultural products or other restricted/prohibited goods explained on the CBP website. Additionally, upon arrival (at an international airport, seaport or land border crossing), certain travelers are enrolled in the US-VISIT entry-exit program.