Pale rock sparrow  (Petronia brachydactyla)

IUCN Red List – Least Concern
Loading loading

Facts – Pale rock sparrow

Also known as: pale rockfinch
Synonyms: Carpospiza brachydactyla
  
French: Moineau Soulcie Pâle
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyPasseridae
GenusPetronia (1)

Status – Pale rock sparrow

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Description – Pale rock sparrow

Information on the pale rock sparrow is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Environment Agency - Abu Dhabi is a principal sponsor of ARKive. EAD is working to protect and conserve the environment as well as promoting sustainable development in the Emirate of Abu Dhabi.

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
More

Related species

Loading...
More

Related species by status

More

Related species by group

More

Related species by geography

More

Related species by habitat

What's new?

Four cheetahs sitting in a row

Updated profile for the cheetah. More

Latest from the ARKive blogsubscribe to posts

Loading...
ARKive.org is the place for films, photos and facts about endangered species. Subscribe to our blog today to keep up to date!

To see the latest posts from ARKive please visit http://blog.arkive.org or enable javascript.

Image credit

Pale rock sparrow
Pale rock sparrow

© Hanne & Jens Eriksen

Hanne & Jens Eriksen
hjoman@omantel.net.om
http://www.birdsoman.com

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Pale rock sparrow (Petronia brachydactyla) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed thumbnail may be used as a link to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, educational or non-commercial purposes only.

MyARKive

Pale rock sparrow

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.