Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27342044782021
2Ukraine269677196469
3China26592720104
4Armenia2654331976
5France26484291326
6India26452473198
7Hungary264451102396
8Israel26403746149
9United States of America263970118539
10Azerbaijan2639201470
11Germany2632762131147
12Netherlands26302576277
13Poland26253296314
14Bulgaria26233451123
15Georgia26112537107
16England26103758235
17Spain259834104441
18Serbia259552100520
19Cuba25951840264
20Romania25822273269
21Croatia25813057234
22Czech Republic25812569247
23Belarus2574152389
24Sweden25681835126
25Argentina25651966217
26Greece25551124101
27Slovenia2550112497
28Brazil25481126135
29Philippines2543122364
30Kazakhstan25391527113
31Uzbekistan253712837
32Norway2536102292
33Denmark25301034106
34Italy2527837178
35Vietnam25177988
36Switzerland2511735121
37Iceland2509111347
38Slovakia250592588
39Bosnia & Herzegovina249972282
40Canada2497830131
41Austria2493741188
42Turkey249051359
43Lithuania248381552
44Moldova248062365
45Latvia247691149
46Iran247561162
47Peru247351053
48Estonia247341339
49Chile24724847
50Belgium246441875
51Egypt246432444
52Former YUG Rep of Macedonia246081145
53Colombia246042487
54Mexico2459526127
55Montenegro245261257
56Finland2435519101
57Australia243041887
58Scotland24195833
59Portugal241531338
60Turkmenistan24104644
61Indonesia239361250
62Mongolia23902630
63Singapore238231250
64Venezuela238211338
65Bangladesh23785126
66Ecuador23751937
67Ireland23751622
68Luxembourg23531315
69Paraguay23502421
70Albania23471516
71Dominican Republic23441623
72Tajikistan2335136
73Wales23240417
74Iraq23210558
75Uruguay23161317
76Malaysia23160525
77Morocco23150319
78South Africa22960643
79New Zealand22931630
80Costa Rica22860714
81Faroe Islands2286036
82Syria22800317
83Bolivia22681118
84Tunisia22612315
85United Arab Emirates22572432
86Yemen22420314
87Nicaragua22390218
88Jordan22330119
89Angola2231068
90Puerto Rico22270216
91Myanmar22211432
92Lebanon22210114
93Japan22140118
94Andorra2212115
95Monaco2204108
96Guatemala22000217
97Thailand2198006
98El Salvador21950319
99Panama21920114
100Uganda2165004
101Honduras21570114
102Barbados2150028
103Botswana21460014
104Qatar2142319
105Jamaica21380113
106Sri Lanka21380010
107Palestine2121015
108Cyprus2117005
109Trinidad & Tobago2115007
110Brunei Darussalam2104001
111Liechtenstein2097003
112Ethiopia2095002
113Nepal2090004
114Burundi2088000
115Jersey2075003
116Mauritania2073001
117Malta2071018
118Hong Kong2058008
119South Korea2033109
120Mauritius2029002
121Mali2028001
122San Marino2024005
123Malawi2024001
124Surinam2022007
125Papua New Guinea2015003
126Madagascar1999000
127US Virgin Islands1976000
128Cameroon1971000
129Aruba1966004
130Haiti1959001
131Bahrain1956005
132Afghanistan1953004
133Bermuda1918002
134Kenya1917003
135Guernsey1916005
136Macau1907005
137Fiji1835006
138Maldives1835000
139Chinese Taipei1782001
140Sao Tome and Principe1777000
141Bahamas1754000
142Palau1716000
143Guyana1603000

 

« go back

© 2011 World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office