1. Home
  2. Members
  3. Former Members
  4. Former Members Index A-Z
Contact Print this page Reduce font size Increase font size

Mr John David BOOTH (1950 - )

  • Date of Birth: 04/11/1950

Parliamentary Service

Position Start End Period Parliament Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Mar 19843 May 19917yr(s) 1mth(s) 10day(s)
Member for Wakehurst24 Mar 198422 Feb 19883yr(s) 10mth(s) 30day(s)48th (1984 - 1988)
Member for Wakehurst19 Mar 19883 May 19913yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)49th (1988 - 1991)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. Co-ordinator Opposition Review of Government Regulations. Convenor Parliamentary Party Drugs Policy Review Committee. Member Parliamentary Party Youth Employment Committee. Joined Liberal Party 1969. Member State Executive 1982 - 1984 (alt. Parliamentary rep. since 1986). Member Joint Standing Committee on State policy since 1980; Convention Committee 1984. Candidate for the 1982 Drummoyne by-election. Delegate to State Council 1971-72 and since 1977. Federal President Australian University Liberal Federation 1972- 1974. President Sydney University Liberal Club 1971- 1972. Various other Party positions.


Community Activity

President Amnesty International (New South Wales Parliamentary Group) since 1986. Joint President, Parliamentary Friends of the Performing Arts since 1985. Patron of Manly/Warringah Branch Surf Life Saving Association; Mona Vale Hospital; Manly District Hospital; North Curl Curl Scout Club; Cromer Public School Parents & Citizens and Dee Why Public School Parents & Citizens. Vice-President Area Scout Council. Member of various other local organisations.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (solicitor and research officer). Educated at Gordon West Public School, Sydney Church of England Grammar School, North Sydney. University of Sydney, BA, LLB (Syd). Previously research officer to Senator the Hon Sir John Carrick 1975-1981; political adviser to the Leader of the New South Wales Opposition 1982-1983. Recreational interests include the performing arts, cricket, swimming, tennis and golf.


Military Service

Undergraduate Cadet, New South Wales Universities' Squadron 1970- 1972. Pilot Officer, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) Reserve 1972-1975.


Personal

Married, 2 step-daughters.


Additional Information

Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: 1. John David Booth - papers, 1984 - 1990 (MLMSS 7332) 2. John David Booth, further papers, 1984 - 1991 (MLMSS 7337) ; photographs in the PICMAN Database. Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney, northern. Principal suburbs: Collaroy, Dee Why, Narrabeen, Narraweena, . Area: 18.4 sq km Population: 44,694 Enrolment: 32,692



Last modified 15/09/2008 13:27:22   :   Update this page