City Population  →    →  
Bulgaria Map

BULGARIA: Major Cities

Complete Name: Republic of Bulgaria

Native Name: Bălgarija

ISO-Code: BGR

Capital: Sofija

 

Contents

The districts of Bulgaria as well as all cities and towns of more than 20,000 inhabitants.

Show DiagramDistricts

 NameAbbr.OriginalCapitalA (km²)C 1985-12-04C 1992-12-04Cf 2001-03-01Cf 2011-02-01E 2011-12-31
iBlagoevgradBLAБлагоевградBlagoevgrad6,449345,942351,637341,244323,552322,025
iBurgasBURБургасBurgas7,748449,237440,372423,609415,817414,947
iDobrič [Dobrich] {Dobric}DOBДобричDobrič4,720257,341232,780215,232189,677188,088
iGabrovoGABГабровоGabrovo2,023174,681161,987144,147122,702121,389
iHaskovoHASХасковоHaskovo5,533334,584295,503277,483246,238243,955
iJambol [Yambol]JAMЯмболJambol3,355183,029176,552156,080131,447130,056
iKărdžali [Kardzhali] {Kardzali}KARКърджалиKărdžali3,204290,254213,806164,019152,808152,009
iKjustendil [Kyustendil]KJUКюстендилKjustendil3,072190,714181,347162,624136,686134,990
iLoveč [Lovech] {Lovec}LOVЛовечLoveč4,129202,968190,262169,954141,422139,609
iMontanaMONМонтанаMontana3,635223,415208,198182,267148,098145,984
iPazardžik [Pazardzhik] {Pazardzik}PAZПазарджикPazardžik4,453325,971326,123310,741275,548273,803
iPernikPERПерникPernik2,387174,044163,307149,856133,530131,987
iPlevenPLEПлевенPleven4,653382,634346,614329,097269,752266,865
iPlovdivPLOПловдивPlovdiv5,974760,076734,495715,904683,027680,884
iRazgradRAZРазградRazgrad2,399186,674167,410146,345125,190123,600
iRuse [Rousse]RUSРусеRuse2,896315,762288,702268,130235,252233,767
iSilistraSILСилистраSilistra2,846174,122161,063142,003119,474118,433
iSlivenSLIСливенSliven3,544239,448234,785218,474197,473196,712
iSmoljan [Smolyan]SMOСмолянSmoljan3,193158,011159,752140,066121,752120,456
iSofija [Sofia]SOFСофияSofija7,064305,358289,962273,251247,489245,616
iSofija-Grad [Sofia City]SFGСофия-градSofija1,3491,198,6151,190,1261,173,9881,291,5911,296,615
iStara ZagoraSZAСтара ЗагораStara Zagora5,151410,905397,337370,665333,265331,135
iŠumen [Shumen] {Sumen}SUMШуменŠumen3,390254,884220,320204,395180,528179,668
iTărgovište [Targovishte] {Targoviste}TARТърговищеTărgovište2,710171,311151,339141,844120,818119,865
iVarnaVARВарнаVarna3,820464,807462,970462,218475,074474,344
iVeliko Tărnovo {Veliko Tarnovo}VTAВелико ТърновоVeliko Tărnovo4,662339,518318,251293,294258,494256,279
iVidinVIDВидинVidin3,054166,680151,636130,094101,01899,481
iVraca [Vratsa]VRAВрацаVraca3,620267,403270,679225,960186,848184,662
 BulgariaBGRБългарияSofija111,0368,948,3888,487,3157,932,9847,364,5707,327,224

Cities & TownsPrincipal Cities

 NameAdm.C E 2011-12-31
1SofijaSFG1,208,097
2PlovdivPLO338,184
3VarnaVAR334,781
4BurgasBUR199,484
5RuseRUS149,134
6Stara ZagoraSZA137,416
7PlevenPLE105,673
8SlivenSLI91,042
9DobričDOB90,375
10ŠumenSUM80,511

Show DiagramCities & Towns

 NameOriginalAdm.C C 1985-12-04C C 1992-12-04C Cf 2001-03-01C Cf 2011-02-01C E 2011-12-31
iAjtos [Aytos]АйтосBUR23,11522,40121,33920,01619,904
iAsenovgradАсеновградPLO47,14352,36051,93650,84650,590
iBlagoevgradБлагоевградBLA64,88271,47671,14470,88170,656
iBotevgradБотевградSOF22,44923,00621,54520,34520,242
iBurgasБургасBUR182,549195,686196,479200,271199,484
iDimitrovgradДимитровградHAS53,80450,67745,76838,73838,217
iDobrič (Tolbuhin) [Dobrich] {Dobric}ДобричDOB109,066104,494100,00091,03090,375
iDupnica (Stanke Dimitrov) [Dupnitsa]ДупницаKJU42,15341,39838,12733,51933,205
iGabrovoГабровоGAB81,41576,52267,06558,95058,367
iGoce Delčev [Gotse Delchev] {Goce Delcev}Гоце ДелчевBLA19,74720,45420,42619,21919,091
iGorna Orjahovica [Gorna Oryahovitsa]Горна ОряховицаVTA40,70438,91435,40431,86331,437
iHarmanli [Kharmanli]ХарманлиHAS20,99221,34919,92718,58918,429
iHaskovo [Khaskovo]ХасковоHAS87,76380,70080,30376,39775,641
iJambol [Yambol]ЯмболJAM90,21591,49782,64974,13273,268
iKărdžali [Kardzhali] {Kardzali}КърджалиKAR55,40045,79345,65943,88043,785
iKarlovoКарловоPLO28,30227,29125,49423,07522,931
iKarnobatКарнобатBUR22,46121,91720,58718,62118,456
iKazanlăk {Kazanlak}КазанлъкSZA61,05260,09553,77047,32546,990
iKjustendil [Kyustendil]КюстендилKJU54,11154,43149,91944,53244,111
iLomЛомMON32,12131,13327,76722,50722,306
iLoveč [Lovech] {Lovec}ЛовечLOV48,86248,24244,14636,60036,200
iMontana (Mihajlovgrad)МонтанаMON52,23152,47649,17643,78143,375
iNova ZagoraНова ЗагораSLI25,20226,26025,22022,50722,200
iPanagjurište [Panagyurishte] {Panagjuriste}ПанагюрищеPAZ22,01121,13119,99417,58417,467
iPazardžik [Pazardzhik] {Pazardzik}ПазарджикPAZ77,34082,57878,85571,97971,437
iPernikПерникPER94,75890,54985,99180,19179,169
iPetrič [Petrich] {Petric}ПетричBLA26,49127,65929,60628,90228,784
iPlevenПлевенPLE129,766130,812121,880106,954105,673
iPlovdivПловдивPLO342,131341,058338,224338,153338,184
iRazgradРазградRAZ49,45840,93338,94833,88033,416
iRuse [Rousse]РусеRUS183,746170,038161,453149,642149,134
iSamokovСамоковSOF28,60228,60827,54626,58926,529
iSandanskiСанданскиBLA24,55926,09626,50726,25526,206
iSevlievoСевлиевоGAB26,44025,49424,77522,67622,516
iSilistraСилистраSIL53,61948,36041,95235,60735,230
iSlivenСливенSLI102,423106,212100,36691,62091,042
iSmoljan [Smolyan]СмолянSMO31,53934,08633,09130,64230,313
iSofija [Sofia]СофияSFG1,114,7591,114,9251,091,7721,202,7611,208,097
iStara ZagoraСтара ЗагораSZA150,803150,518143,420138,272137,416
iŠumen [Shumen] {Sumen}ШуменSUM100,11693,39089,21480,85580,511
iSvištov [Svishtov] {Svistov}СвищовVTA30,55030,40430,50730,15729,846
iTărgovište [Targovishte] {Targoviste}ТърговищеTAR46,52243,01640,65937,61137,341
iTrojan [Troyan]ТроянLOV26,10925,10423,33221,19421,003
iVarnaВарнаVAR302,211308,432312,889334,870334,781
iVeliko Tărnovo {Veliko Tarnovo}Велико ТърновоVTA69,60567,54066,89768,78368,735
iVelingradВелинградPAZ25,53625,63424,81822,60222,500
iVidinВидинVID62,69362,69157,39548,07147,382
iVraca [Vratsa]ВрацаVRA75,45175,51868,97560,69259,700